Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Table 28. Primary and Secondary Syphilis - Women - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2008-2012

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2008200920102011201220082009201020112012
Alabama1711377554387.15.63.02.21.5
Alaska000110.00.00.00.30.3
Arizona56222015161.70.70.60.50.5
Arkansas811048276495.67.15.55.13.3
California11079741031160.60.40.40.50.6
Colorado362430.10.20.10.20.1
Connecticut015590.00.10.30.30.5
Delaware6111121.32.40.20.20.4
District of Columbia7102762.23.20.62.11.8
Florida1931471471341342.11.61.51.41.4
Georgia961018258662.02.01.71.21.3
Hawaii767021.10.91.00.00.3
Idaho100120.10.00.00.10.3
Illinois385510881730.60.81.71.21.1
Indiana16132013220.50.40.60.40.7
Iowa363570.20.40.20.30.5
Kansas591020.40.60.10.00.1
Kentucky144819130.60.20.40.90.6
Louisiana30734925117912713.515.110.87.75.4
Maine000020.00.00.00.00.3
Maryland77422649452.61.40.91.61.5
Massachusetts651623150.20.10.50.70.4
Michigan60402326301.20.80.50.50.6
Minnesota509570.20.00.30.20.3
Mississippi66736945344.44.84.52.92.2
Missouri291536121.00.50.10.20.4
Montana100100.20.00.00.20.0
Nebraska303110.30.00.30.10.1
Nevada1477741.10.50.50.50.3
New Hampshire001100.00.00.10.10.0
New Jersey21261613190.50.60.40.30.4
New Mexico663290.60.60.30.20.9
New York52554737450.50.50.50.40.4
North Carolina441085531370.92.31.10.60.7
North Dakota011000.00.30.30.00.0
Ohio6363132107851.11.12.21.81.4
Oklahoma2524161261.41.30.80.60.3
Oregon211060.10.10.10.00.3
Pennsylvania21423634340.30.60.60.50.5
Rhode Island012310.00.20.40.60.2
South Carolina1210924340.50.40.41.01.4
South Dakota100010.20.00.00.00.2
Tennessee1191224934313.73.81.51.00.9
Texas4504903332552693.74.02.62.02.1
Utah102000.10.00.10.00.0
Vermont002000.00.00.60.00.0
Virginia25222018210.60.50.50.40.5
Washington565690.20.20.10.20.3
West Virginia420020.40.20.00.00.2
Wisconsin141065110.50.40.20.20.4
Wyoming210000.80.40.00.00.0
U.S. TOTAL2,2422,2321,7801,5011,4581.51.41.10.90.9
Northeast1001301251161250.40.50.40.40.4
Midwest2372123092492510.70.60.90.70.7
South1,6971,7561,2259969143.03.02.11.71.5
West2081341211401680.60.40.30.40.5
Guam111211.21.11.32.51.3
Puerto Rico29231817201.41.10.90.91.0
Virgin Islands000000.00.00.00.00.0
OUTLYING AREAS30241919211.41.10.90.91.0
TOTAL2,2722,2561,7991,5201,4791.51.41.10.90.9

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

Top