When It’s Time To Leave: Summary of California Mass Evacuation Laws
[…] (Tehama County, California requires some public and private roads to be constructed to provide “safe access for emergency wildland fire equipment and civilian evacuation concurrently.”)
  13. Cal. Harb. & Nav. Code § 3980.
  14. California Emergency Management Agency, State of California Emergency Plan 52 (July 2009).
  15. Cal. Water Code § 8201.
  16. Cal. Gov’t Code § 8589.5.
  17. Id.
  18. Cal. Water Code § 12646. A “project levee” is defined as “any levee that is part of the facilities of the State Plan of Flood Control.” Id.
  19. Id. § 9650.
  20. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 114685.
  21. Id. § 114685.
  22. Cal. Gov’t Code § 8600.
  23. California Emergency Management Agency, State of California Emergency Plan 52 (July 2009).
  24. Public Law 104-321.
  25. Cal. Gov’t Code § 179.5.
  26. Id. § 50086 (“No person who is summoned by a county sheriff, city police department, fire department, park ranger, or other local agency to voluntarily assist in a search or rescue operation, who possesses first aid training equivalent to the Red Cross advanced first aid and emergency care training standards, and who in good faith renders emergency services to a victim prior to or during the evacuation or extrication of the victim, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering such emergency services.”).
  27. Id. § 8558.
  28. Id. § 8655.
  29. Id. § 8659.
  30. Id. § 8660.
  31. Id. §§ 50086, 8655, 8659(a), 8660.
  32. Farmers Ins. Exch. v. State of California, 175 Cal. App. 3d 494, 500 (Ct. App. 1985).

Published August 1, 2017

View Page In: PDF [455K]