Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

National Vital Statistics System

Health Conditions

Fifteen percent of the decedents were reported to suffer from some type of memory impairment, and 13 percent reported other mental, nervous, or emotional problems. Almost one-third (32 percent) of the decedents were reported to suffer from some form of arthritis

Number and percent of decedents reported to have had selected health conditions during their lifetime: United States, 1993

Health condition Number Percent1 Standard error of percent 95 percent confidence interval
(+/- percent)
Hypertension 949,00042.80.98621.9
Heart attack 593,00026.80.86471.7
Angina pectoris 559,00025.20.88161.7
Stroke 444,00020.00.81111.6
Alzheimer's disease 117,0005.30.47560.9
Other memory impairment 219,0009.90.61421.2
Other mental, nervous, or emotional problems 287,00013.00.67001.3
Diabetes 411,00018.60.80091.6
Cancer, except skin 712,00032.10.65941.3
Asthma 139,0006.30.44810.9
Other lung condition 369,00016.70.71341.4
Cirrhosis of the liver 86,0003.90.35450.7
Arthritis 719,00032.40.93381.8

1 Percents based on 2,215,000 decedents.

NOTES: Excludes deaths to persons under 15 years of age and those deaths occurring in South Dakota.

Standard errors are estimated using the statistical software package SUDAAN.

SOURCE: NCHS, National Mortality Followback Survey -- provisional data, 1993.

About one-half of the decedents were reported to have had a functional limitation due to physical or mental conditions during their last year of life. Responses ranged from a high of 59 percent for walking a quarter of a mile, to a low of 24 percent for using the telephone.

Number and percent of decedents reported to have had select functional limitations in the last year of life as a result of physical or mental conditions: United States, 1993

Functional limitation Number Percent1 Standard error of percent 95 percent confidence interval
(+/- percent)
Lifting/carrying 10 lbs. 1,213,00054.70.97841.9
Climbing a flight of stairs w/o rest 1,243,00056.10.97501.9
Walking a quarter of a mile 1,310,00059.10.95681.9
Heavy housework 1,109,00050.00.97631.9
Shopping for personal items 1,021,00046.10.97851.9
Going outside the home alone 1,116,00050.40.98191.9
Light housework 920,00041.50.97351.9
Preparing meals 822,00037.10.94511.9
Managing money 711,00032.10.93291.8
Using the telephone 525,00023.70.86461.7
Getting around inside the home 857,00038.70.97271.9
Walking 1,202,00054.30.97271.9
Getting in and out of bed or chairs 1,041,00047.00.97751.9
Eating 753,00034.00.92531.8
Using the toilet 963,00043.50.97471.9
Bathing or showering 1,148,00051.80.96821.9
Dressing 1,005,00045.40.98011.9

1 Percents based on 2,215,000 decedents.

NOTES: Excludes deaths to persons under 15 years of age and those deaths occurring in South Dakota.

Standard errors are estimated using the statistical software package SUDAAN.

SOURCE: NCHS, National Mortality Followback Survey -- provisional data, 1993.

Fifty-eight percent of the decedents with reported functional limitations received help at home from their spouse. Daughters and visiting nurses provided home help for 46 and 31 percent of the decedents, respectively.

Number and percent of decedents with reported functional limitations who received help at home by who provided assistance: United States, 1993

Assistance provider Number Percent1 Standard error of percent 95 percent confidence interval
(+/- percent)
Spouse 494,00057.31.55433.0
Mother 42,0004.90.53931.1
Father 11,0001.30.23330.5
Son 194,00022.51.36422.7
Daughter 401,00046.51.60803.2
Other relative 239,00027.71.43082.8
Neighbor or friend 118,00013.71.10822.2
Home hospice care 148,00017.21.15962.3
Visiting nurse 263,00030.61.50633.0
Visiting homemaker 81,0009.40.97281.9
Personal care aide 114,00013.21.11472.2
Other person 75,0008.70.91821.8

1 Percents based on 861,000 decedents with functional limitations who received home help.

NOTES: Excludes deaths to persons under 15 years of age and those deaths occurring in South Dakota.

Standard errors are estimated using the statistical software package SUDAAN.

SOURCE: NCHS, National Mortality Followback Survey -- provisional data, 1993.

Almost 60 percent of the decedents were reported to have spent at least one-half a day in bed due to illness or injury. Illness or injury kept 9 percent of the decedents in bed at least one-half of each day during their last year of life.

Number and percent distribution of decedents by time illness or injury kept decedent in bed for more than half a day during the last year of life: United States, 1993

Number of times illness kept in bed Number Percent Standard error of percent 95 percent confidence interval
(+/- percent)
Total 2,215,000100.00.00000.0
None 803,00036.20.93451.8
1 to 6 days 246,00011.10.63831.3
7 to 13 days 112,0005.00.44740.9
14 days to under 1 month 185,0008.30.55021.1
1 up to 3 months 269,00012.10.64491.3
3 up to 6 months 148,0006.70.50141.0
6 up to 9 months 62,0002.80.32320.6
9 up to 12 months 68,0003.10.33500.7
Entire year 202,0009.10.57991.1
Item nonresponse 123,0005.50.43660.9

NOTES: Excludes deaths to persons under 15 years of age and those deaths occurring in South Dakota.

Figures may not add to totals due to rounding. Standard errors are estimated using the statistical software package SUDAAN.

SOURCE: NCHS, National Mortality Followback Survey -- provisional data, 1993.

 

 

Contact Us:
  • Division of Vital Statistics
    National Center for Health Statistics
    3311 Toledo Rd
    Hyattsville, MD 20782-2064
  • 1 (800) 232-4636
  • Contact CDC–INFO
  • Page last reviewed: November 6, 2015
  • Page last updated: January 14, 2010
  • Content source: CDC/National Center for Health Statistics
  • USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
    Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
    800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO