Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

National Health Interview Survey

Number of persons using assistive technology devices

Table 1a. Number of persons using assistive technology devices by age of person and anatomical device: United States, 1994
All
ages
44 years and under 45-64 years 65 years and over
Anatomical devices Number in thousands
Any anatomical device**4,5652,4911,325748
Back brace1,688795614279
Neck brace1687678*13
Hand brace33217111942
Arm brace32020986*25
Leg brace596266138192
Foot brace2821915931
Knee brace98969419996
Other brace39923910456
Any artificial limb199695970
Artificial leg or foot173585065
Artificial arm or hand*21*9*6*6

Table 1b. Number of persons using assistive technology devices by age of person and mobility device: United States, 1994
All
ages
44 years and under 45-64 years 65 years and over
Mobility devices Number in thousands
Any mobility device**7,3941,1511,6994,544
Crutch575227188160
Cane4,7624341,1163,212
Walker1,7991092951,395
Medical shoes677248226203
Wheelchair1,564335365863
Scooter140125375

Table 1c. Number of persons using assistive technology devices by age of person and hearing device: United States, 1994
All
ages
44 years and under 45-64 years 65 years and over
Hearing devices Number in thousands
Any hearing device**4,4844399693,076
Hearing aid4,1563708492,938
Amplified telephone67573175427
TDD/TTY10458*25*21
Closed caption television14166*3243
Listening device106*26*2258
Signaling device95*37*2335
Interpreter57*27*21*9
Other hearing technology93*28*2441

Table 1d. Number of persons using assistive technology devices by age of person and type of device: United States, 1994
All
ages
44 years and under 45-64 years 65 years and over
Vision devices Number in thousands
Any vision device**527123135268
Telescopic lenses158404970
Braille59*28*23*8
Readers68*15*1439
White cane130*354847
Computer equipment*34*19*8*7
Other vision technology2775176151

* Figure does not meet standard of reliability or precision.

** Numbers do not add to these totals because categories are not mutually exclusive; a person could be counted more than once for any device type.

 

 

National Health Interview Survey logo

Contact Us:
  • Division of Health Interview Statistics,
    National Center for Health Statistics
    3311 Toledo Rd, Room 2217
    Hyattsville, MD 20782-2064
  • (301) 458-4901
    (301) 458-4001
  • nhis@cdc.gov
    Contact CDC–INFO
  • Page last reviewed: November 6, 2015
  • Page last updated: June 11, 2010
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO