Legal Status of EPT in South Carolina
[…] IV. Laws that incorporate via reference guidelines as acceptable practices (including EPT) (Explanation) | Regulations incorporated by reference include but are not limited to: (1) APHA’s CCD Manual, most current edition; (2) AAP’s “Red Book,” most current edition; and (3) when necessary, the health department shall adopt other accepted national public health recommendations such as CDC guidelines, or make other policies as needed. S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-20 |
V. Prescription requirements (Explanation) | Prescription drug order requires full name and address of patient. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-43-86(E)(1). However, prescription label need not bear patient’s name unless the prescription order does so. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-23-50(b)(2).*
Pharmacists may compound medications for an individual patient based on the “existence of a pharmacist/patient/practitioner relationship and the presentation of a valid prescription….” S.C. Code Ann. § 40-43-86(CC)(2)(b)* |
VI. Assessment of EPT’s legal status with brief comments (Explanation) | EPT is permissible.