Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

October 2003
DHHS (NIOSH) Publication Number 2004-101
School Checklists logo

Self-Inspection Checklist

Optional Information

Name of school:
Date of inspection:
Career-Technical program/course/room:
Signature of inspector:

Guidelines

This checklist covers the use of personal protective equipment, including, but is not limited to, safety glasses, goggles, hard hats, gloves, safety shoes, and heat or electrically resistant clothing. Electrical protective equipment, respiratory protection, hearing protection, PPE for construction site lasers, and equipment like safety belts, lifelines, lanyards, and safety nets, are addressed in separate checklists.

It is important to note that engineering controls should be the primary method of establishing a safe workplace. Personal protective equipment should only be used where engineering controls are not feasible.

  1. General Requirements

  2. Has a hazard assessment been conducted in the workplace to identify possible hazards that would require the use of PPE? [29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1)]

    Note: The OSHA standard has a non-mandatory Appendix B which contains example procedures for conducting a hazard assessment.

  3. Is there a written certification of hazard assessment which idenitifies the workplace evaluated, the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed, and the date(s) of the hazard assessment? [29 CFR 1910.132(d)(2)]
  4. Based on the hazards identified, has PPE been selected for all appropriate individuals? [29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1)(i)]
  5. Have individuals involved been informed of the PPE selection decisions? [29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1)(ii)]
  6. If PPE is necessary to prevent injury or impairment by exposure to chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants through absorption, inhalation or physical contact, is it provided? [29 CFR 1910.132(a) and 1926.95(a)]
  7. Has the selected PPE been fitted to appropriate individuals? [29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1)(iii)]
  8. Is PPE maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition? [29 CFR 1910.132(a) and 1926.95(a) and (b)]
  9. Do appropriate individuals use the PPE selected? [29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1)(i)]
  10. Is defective or damaged PPE removed from service immediately? (shall not be used) [29 CFR 1910.132(e)]

    Training

  11. Has each individual who is required to use PPE been provided with training? [29 CFR 1910.132(f)(1)]
  12. Has training on PPE included all of the following elements: when PPE is necessary; what PPE is necessary; how to properly don, doff, adjust, and wear PPE; the limitations of the PPE; and the proper care, maintenance, useful life and disposal of the PPE. [29 CFR 1910.132(f)(1)(i)-(iv)]
  13. Have the trained individuals demonstrated an understanding of the training and the ability to use PPE properly before being allowed to perform work requiring the use of PPE? [29 CFR 1910.132(f)(2)]
  14. Are individuals retrained when there is reason to believe that they do not have the understanding or skill to use PPE properly? [29 CFR 1910.132(f)(3)]
  15. Is retraining conducted whenever changes in the workplace or changes in types of PPE make previous training obsolete? [29 CFR 1910.132(f)(3)(i)-(iii)]
  16. Is there written certification for each person who has received PPE training that includes the following: a statement indicating the person understood the training; the name of the person trained; the date(s) of the training; and the subject of the certification? [29 CFR 1910.132(f)(4)]

    Head, Foot, and Hand Protection

  17. Are protective helmets used wherever there is the possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns? [29 CFR 1910.132(a), 1910.135(a), 1926.95(a), and 1926.100(a)]
  18. Do protective helmets that are used in the workplace that were purchased prior to July 5, 1994 meet the American National Standard Safety Requirements for Industrial Head Protection, ANSI Z89.1-1969? [29 CFR 1910.135(b)(2) and 1926.100(b)]
  19. Do protective helmets that are used in the workplace that were purchased after July 5, 1994 meet the American National Standard for Personnel Protection--Protective Headwear for Industrial Workers--Requirements, ANSI Z89.1-1986? [29 CFR 1910.135(b)(1)]
  20. Is protective footwear used wherever there is the danger of foot injuries due to falling or rolling objects, or objects piercing the sole, and where feet are exposed to electrical hazards? [29 CFR 1910.136(a)]
  21. Does protective footwear that is used in the workplace that was purchased prior to July 5, 1994 meet the requirements of the American National Standard for Men's Safety-Toe Footwear, ANSI Z41.1-1967? [29 CFR 1910.136(b)(2)]
  22. Does protective footwear that is used in the workplace that was purchased after July 5, 1994 meet the requirements of the American National Standard for Personal Protection--Protective Footwear, ANSI Z41-1991? [29 CFR 1910.136(b)(1)]
  23. Are appropriate protective gloves used wherever there is the danger to hands of exposure to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances, severe cuts or lacerations, severe abrasions, punctures, chemical burns, thermal burns, and harmful temperature extremes? [29 CFR 1910.138(a)]

    Eye and Face Protection

  24. Are individuals issued and required to wear appropriate eye protective devices while participating or observing activities which present a potential eye safety hazard? [29 CFR 1910.133(a) and 1926.102(a)]

    Note: Eye potential hazards include: caustic or explosive chemicals or materials, hot liquids or solids, molten materials, welding operations of any type, repairing or servicing of vehicles, heat treatment or tempering of metals, the shaping of solid materials and laser device operation and experimentation.

  25. Do all protective eye and face devices purhcased after July 5, 1994 comply with Z87.1-1989? [29 CFR 1910.133(b) and 1926.102(a)(2)]

    Note: Regular prescription eye glasses do not meet this requirement. Goggles or other protective glasses meeting the American National Standard must be warn over-top prescription eye glasses.

    Posting Requirements

  26. Are all lab or shop entrances, areas and equipment requiring the use of PPE devices posted with a sign indicating this requirement? [29 CFR 1910.145(c)(3)]

 
Contact Us:
  • Page last reviewed: June 6, 2014
  • Page last updated: June 6, 2014
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO