Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

PCD Logo

COMMUNITY CASE STUDY

Sociocultural Tailoring of a Healthy Lifestyle Intervention to Reduce Cardiovascular Disease and Type 2 Diabetes Risk Among Latinos

The figure consists of 3 series of boxes. On the right side of the figure is a vertical cascade of 2 boxes that begins with “Community–Academic Partnership” followed by “Extended Community–Academic Partnership.” In the center is a vertical cascade of 7 boxes beginning at the top with “Identified intervention program,” followed by “Intervention materials reviewed by natural community leaders,” then “Family history and genomic information discussed during focus group sessions,” “Intervention tailored by community and academic collaborators; genomic/family history education module developed,” “Preintervention surveys administered,” “Administration of tailored intervention,” and “Collection of postintervention surveys and qualitative assessments.” On the left side of the figure is a vertical cascade of 2 boxes that begins with “Study 1” followed by “Study 2.” The box “Community–Academic Partnership” on the left side of the figure and the box “Study 1” on the right side of the figure correspond with the first 4 center boxes. The box “Extended Community–Academic Partnership” on the left side of the figure and the box “Study 2” on the right side of the figure correspond with the last 3 center boxes. Further conceptual interpretation of the figure is provided in the text.

Figure 1. Flowchart presenting an overview of the process of the formative study (Study 1) and assessment of the intervention program (Study 2), Su Corazon, Su Vida, Kentucky, 2008–2010.

Return to article

 

Health-Promoting Lifestyle Profile II SubscaleMean ScoreP Value
PreinterventionPostintervention
Total2.452.68.009
Health responsibility2.412.64.04
Physical activity1.972.35.003
Nutrition2.512.60.20
Spiritual growth2.843.10.09
Interpersonal relationships2.712.88.04
Stress management2.182.47.03


Figure 2.
Average total and subscale scores preintervention and postintervention on the Health-Promoting Lifestyle Profile II. P values are shown at the top of columns.

Return to article



The opinions expressed by authors contributing to this journal do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, the Public Health Service, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, or the authors' affiliated institutions.

 
For Questions About This Article Contact pcdeditor@cdc.gov
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30333, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO
A-Z Index
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  27. #