Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Housing Characteristics (HOQ_E )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2007 - 2008
First Published: September, 2009
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Family level data on housing characteristics, such as age of home, number of rooms in home, time lived in home, whether home is owned or rented, and water source and treatment.
Record Source: NHANES 2007 - 2008
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2007 - 2008 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Housing Characteristics section (variable name prefixes HOQ or HOD) provides family level interview data on age of home, number of rooms in home, time lived in home, whether home is owned or rented, and water source and treatment.

Eligible Sample

One study participant in each family responds for the entire family and these responses are released for all members of the same family.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

This questionnaire was done before the physical examination, in the home, using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing-CAPI (interviewer administered) system.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The questionnaire data was systematically reviewed for logical, processing, and data input errors on a periodic basis during the process of data collection.

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire.

Data Processing and Editing

Multiple families in the same household may be selected as participants in the study. Sometimes, the data collected from different families living in the same household are discrepant. In most cases, these discrepancies are left as reported. For HOD040 - when home was built, if one family did not know the age of the home, the value reported by another family in the same home was substituted for the “don’t know” response.

HOD050 Number of rooms in home: Any responses for this question equal or greater than 13 were grouped into one category and released as 13.

HOD060 How many years family lived in home: These data were collected as continuous values but were collapsed into categories for release.

HOQ080 Water treatment devices used or not: Details on which of the water treatment devices were used were collected but not released due to unique combinations of devices which could identify family members. The text of the hand card with the list of devices is included in the codebook section of this documentation.

Analytic Notes

Although these data were collected as part of the household questionnaire, if they are merged with the MEC exam data, exam sample weights should be used for the analyses.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

HOQ040 - When was home built

Variable Name:
HOQ040
SAS Label:
When was home built
English Text:
When was this {mobile home/house/building} originally built?
English Instructions:
READ CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 1990 to present 2309 2309
2 1978 to 1989 1435 3744
3 1960 to 1977 1639 5383
4 1950 to 1959 916 6299
5 1940 to 1949 436 6735
6 Before 1940 1220 7955
77 Refused 6 7961
99 Don't know 2094 10055
. Missing 94 10149

HOD050 - Number of rooms in home

Variable Name:
HOD050
SAS Label:
Number of rooms in home
English Text:
How many rooms are in this home? Count the kitchen but not the bathroom.
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF ROOMS
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 12 Range of Values 9977 9977
13 13 or more 62 10039
777 Refused 4 10043
999 Don't know 12 10055
. Missing 94 10149

HOD060 - How many years family lived in home

Variable Name:
HOD060
SAS Label:
How many years family lived in home
English Text:
How many years {have you/has your family} lived at this address?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than one year 1650 1650
2 1-2 years 1973 3623
3 3-5 years 2010 5633
4 6-10 years 1641 7274
5 More than 10 years 2770 10044
77 Refused 5 10049
99 Don't know 6 10055
. Missing 94 10149

HOQ065 - Home owned, bought, rented, other

Variable Name:
HOQ065
SAS Label:
Home owned, bought, rented, other
English Text:
Is this {mobile home/house/apartment} owned, being bought, rented, or occupied by some other arrangement by {you/you or someone else in your family}?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Owned or being bought 6083 6083
2 Rented 3820 9903
3 Other arrangement 142 10045
7 Refused 3 10048
9 Don't know 7 10055
. Missing 94 10149

HOQ070 - Source of tap water

Variable Name:
HOQ070
SAS Label:
Source of tap water
English Text:
What is the source of tap water in this home? Is it a private or public water company, a private or public well, or something else?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Private/public water company 8891 8891
2 Private/public well 957 9848
3 Something else 54 9902
7 Refused 2 9904
9 Don't know 151 10055
. Missing 94 10149

HOQ080 - Water treatment devices used or not

Variable Name:
HOQ080
SAS Label:
Water treatment devices used or not
English Text:
Are any of the water treatment devices listed on this card used in your home?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD HOQ1
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2187 2187
2 No 7842 10029
7 Refused 0 10029
9 Don't know 26 10055
. Missing 94 10149