Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Sexual Behavior (SXQ_D )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2005 - 2006
First Published: March, 2008
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Personal interview data on sexual behavior, including age at first sexual intercourse, number of sexual partners, and history of sexually transmitted diseases.
Record Source: NHANES 2005 - 2006
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2005 - 2006 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The ACASI section on sexual behavior (SXQ) provides information on lifetime and current sexual behavior for both men and women. Major items in this section include age at first sexual intercourse, number of sexual partners, sexual orientation, circumcision status (men) and history of sexually transmitted diseases.

Eligible Sample

Sample persons aged 14-59 years were eligible. Several questions in this section are age and gender specific. Mentally impaired individuals or participants who were unable to understand English or Spanish were not asked these questions. Only data from participants aged 20-59 years are included in this release. Special use data files for participants 14-19 years are available through the NCHS Research Data Center.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

The sexual behavior questionnaire was administered during the physical examination, at the examination center in a private room, using the Audio Computer Assisted Self Interview (ACASI) system for study participants 14 and older.

The ACASI was conducted in either English or Spanish. The ACASI enables respondents both to hear questions through earphones and read questions on the computer screen. Respondents move at their own speed and touch the screen to indicate their response. No proxy respondents or translators were used in situations when the respondents could not self-report.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

For details on the QA/QC process for this component, please refer to the MEC Interview Manual on the NHANES website.

Data Processing and Editing

Responses to SXD031 (age at first sexual intercourse) that were 9 years or less were grouped and coded as “9 years or younger.”

Responses to SXD171 (# of female partners) that were 2000 or more partners were grouped and coded as “2000 or more” partners.

Analytic Notes

Questions have changed from the NHANES Sexual Behavior 2003-2004 Public Data Release. Many of these changes were rewording of the questions to make them more specific (see table 1), as well as new questions added (see table 2). Analysts should take this into account and make sure they are familiar with all the questions before trying to merge datasets.

Table 1. Comparison of 2003-2004 questions with 2005-2006.*
2003-2004 Question Variable  2003-2004 Question  2005-2006 Question Variable  2005-2006 Question
 SXQ.020 The next set of questions is about your sexual behavior. By sex, we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex. Please remember that your answers are strictly confidential.
Have you ever had sex? (B)
 SXQ.021 The next set of questions is about your sexual behavior. By sex, we mean vaginal, anal, or oral sex. Please remember that your answers are strictly confidential.
Have you ever had vaginal, anal, or oral sex? (B)
 SXQ.030  How old were you when you had sex for the first time? (B)
 SXQ.031 When you first had vaginal, anal, or oral sex, how old were you? (B)
 SXQ.100 In your lifetime, with how many men have you had sex? (F)
 SXQ.101 In your lifetime, with how many males have you had vaginal, anal, or oral sex? (F)
 SXQ.120 In the past 12 months, with how many men have you had sex? (F)  SXQ.450 In the past 12 months, with how many males have you had vaginal, anal, or oral sex? (F)
 SXQ.130 In your lifetime, with how many women have you had sex? (F) SXQ.130 In your lifetime, with how many females have you had sex? (F)
 SXQ.150 In the past 12 months, with how many women have you had sex? (F) SXQ.490 In the past 12 months, with how many females have you had sex? (F)
SXQ.170 In your lifetime, with how many women have you had sex? (M) SXQ.171 In your lifetime, with how many females have you had vaginal, anal, or oral sex? (M)
SXQ.190 In the past 12 months, with how many women have you had sex? (M) SXQ.510 In the past 12 months, with how many females have you had vaginal, anal, or oral sex? (M)
SXQ.200 In your lifetime, with how many men have you had sex? (M) SXQ.410 In your lifetime, with how many males have you had anal or oral sex? (M)
SXQ.220 In the past 12 months, with how many men have you had sex? (M) SXQ.550 In the past 12 months, with how many males have you had anal or oral sex? (M)
SXQ.250 In the past 30 days, how many times have you had sex without using a condom? (B) SXQ.251 In the past 12 months, about how often have you had vaginal or anal sex without using a condom? (B)

*These are the variable numbers used in the collection instrument, actual variable numbers in the dataset may be slightly different.

Table 2. New Questions in 2005-2006
Variable Question

SXQ.350
SXQ.470

With how many of these males have you had only oral sex? (F)
SXQ.400
SXQ.530
With how many of these females have you had only oral sex? (M)
SXQ.430
SXQ.570
With how many of these males have you had only oral sex? (M)
SXQ.610  In the past 12 months, about how many times have you had vaginal or anal sex? (B)
SXQ.590 Of the persons you had sex with in the past 12 months, how many were five or more years older than you? (B)
SXQ.600 Of the persons you had sex with in the past 12 months, how many were five or more years younger than you? (B)

(B) = asked to both male and female respondents
(M) = only asked to males respondents
(F) = only asked to female respondents

Compared to past NHANES cycles, the prevalence has gone up for respondents answering “No” to ever having sex, including respondents who were pregnant at exam, gave a history of pregnancy or self-reported being married, divorced, widowed, separated, or living with a partner. Analysts are advised to recode SXQ021 based on pregnancy status, ever been pregnant and marital status. Data will be missing for most of the variables in the sexual behavior section for these respondents since an answer of “No” to SXQ021 skips the respondent out of the questionnaire, with an exception of one other question for females and 2 other questions for males.

Although this issue is more pronounced in the 2005-2006 data release, this was also an issue in previous releases. If analysts are planning to combine data with previous cycles they may want to consider the same type of recode for SXQ020.

Pregnancy Status (RIDEXPRG): If pregnancy status is coded as “1”, or ‘Yes, positive lab pregnancy test or self-reported pregnant at exam’, then analyst should recode SXQ021 (Have you ever had vaginal, anal, or oral sex?) to equal “1” or ‘Yes’. There were approximately 13 women who reported “2” or ‘No’ to SXQ021 who were pregnant at exam. Below is a table illustrating the prevalence of women for the 2005-2006 data reporting “no” to SXQ021 based on pregnancy status.

Table 3. Adult (20-59) female prevalence estimates for NEVER had vaginal, anal, or oral sex (SXQ021 = 2) and pregnancy status (RIDEXPRG), for complete and partial exams of the sexual behavior questionnaire(SXAISC=1 or SXAISC=2), NHANES 2005-2006
Pregnancy Status Sample Size Percent* never had sex  95% CI 
 Total females with complete and partial SXQ questionnaire 1568 4.9 3.9-6.1
 Pregnant at exam 305 6.1 2.5-14.4
 Not pregnant at exam 1234 4.8 3.9-6.0
 Cannot ascertain 29 3.9 0.6-21.8
 Missing 0 . .

*Prevalence estimates are weighted

Pregnancy History (RHQ131): If RHQ131 (Have you ever been pregnant? Please include current pregnancy, live births, miscarriages, stillbirths, tubal pregnancies and abortions.) is equal to “1”, or ‘Yes’, then analyst are urged to recode SXQ021 to “1” or ‘Yes’. Below is a table illustrating the prevalence of women for the 2005-2006 data reporting “no” to SXQ021 based on pregnancy history.

 

Table 4. Adult (20-59) female prevalence estimates for NEVER had vaginal, anal, or oral sex (SXQ021 = 2) and EVER been pregnant (RHQ131), for complete and partial exams of the sexual behavior questionnaire (SXAISC=1 or SXAISC=2), NHANES 2005-2006
Ever been pregnant  Sample Size Percent* never had sex 95% CI 
 Total females with complete and partial SXQ questionnaire 1568 4.9 3.9-6.1
 Yes 1322 2.8 1.8-4.2 
 No 244 13.4 9.2-19.1
 Missing 2 0.0 .

*Prevalence estimates are weighted

 Marital Status (DMDMARTL): Analyst are urged to recode SXQ021 to “1” if the marital status =:
“1” (Married)
“2” (Widowed)
“3” (Divorced)
“4” (Separated)
“6” (Living with Partner)

Below is a table illustrating the prevalence by gender for the 2005-2006 data reporting “no” to SXQ021 based on marital status.

Table 5. Adult (20-59) prevalence estimates for NEVER had vaginal, anal, or oral sex (SXQ021 = 2) by gender, and marital status, for complete and partial exams of the sexual behavior questionnaire(SXAISC=1 or SXAISC=2), NHANES 2005-2006
Marital Status Sample Size  Percent* never had sex 95 % CI
 Total males and females with complete or partial SXQ questionnaire 2931 8.3 6.9-10.0
 M/W/D/S/LwP** 2327 7.0 5.8-8.4
 Never Married 602 14.3 10.8-18.8
 Missing 2 0.0 .
 Total males with complete or partial SXQ questionnaire 1363 11.8 9.6-14.5
 M/W/D/S/LwP** 1069 11.4 9.4-13.9
 Never Married 293 13.4 9.3-18.8
 Missing 1 0.0 .
 Total females with complete or partial SXQ questionnaire 1568 4.9 3.9-6.1
 M/W/D/S/LwP** 1258 2.7 1.9-3.8
 Never Married 309 15.4 11.4-20.3
 Missing 1 0.0 .

*Prevalence estimates are weighted
** Married/Widowed/Divorced/Separated/Living with Partner

Users are cautioned about the use of SXQ292 and SXQ294 in analyses, especially in analyses that classify respondents by their responses to these questions to describe or compare subgroup characteristics. The sample size for the non-heterosexual subgroups is limited and do not meet the minimum sample size requirements for statistical reliability as noted in the NHANES analytic guidelines1. Even after combining multiple years of data, which is often recommended to estimate rarer conditions within a subgroup, the non-heterosexual subgroups do not meet the minimum sample size. Additionally, there is a high rate of not selecting a specific answer to the questions. That is, selecting ‘don’t know’, ‘refused’, ‘not sure’ or ‘something else’ as a response. This issue has been examined at length at the NCHS Questionnaire Design Research Laboratory (QDRL) recently. Individuals select these answers for a variety of reasons that are well summarized in the report Design, Development and Testing of the NHIS Sexual Identity Question2, specifically in Table 2. For example, respondents from the LGBT community select “something else’ when they use a different sexual identity label than those presented in the response options. However, those who aren’t part of the LGBT community select this answer because they are not familiar with what the response options mean.

 Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues on the NHANES website. The Analytic Guidelines are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXAISC - Interview Status Code

Variable Name:
SXAISC
SAS Label:
Interview Status Code
English Text:
Interview Status Code
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Complete 2928 2928
2 Partial 3 2931
3 Not done 354 3285 End of Section
. Missing 0 3285

SXQ021 - Ever had vaginal, anal, or oral sex

Variable Name:
SXQ021
SAS Label:
Ever had vaginal, anal, or oral sex
English Text:
The next set of questions is about your sexual behavior. By sex, we mean vaginal, anal, or oral sex. Please remember that your answers are strictly confidential. Have you ever had vaginal, anal, or oral sex?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please select yes, no.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2614 2614
2 No 309 2923 SXQ280
7 Refused 4 2927 SXQ280
9 Don't know 4 2931 SXQ280
. Missing 354 3285

SXD031 - How old when first had sex

Variable Name:
SXD031
SAS Label:
How old when first had sex
English Text:
When you first had vaginal, anal, or oral sex, how old were you?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please enter an age. ENTER AGE IN YEARS. HARD EDIT: SXQ.031 must be equal to or less than current age.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Hard Edits:
9 to 59
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 to 53 Range of Values 2582 2582
9 9 years or younger 24 2606
77 Refused 5 2611
99 Don't know 3 2614
. Missing 671 3285

SXQ101 - #male sex partners/lifetime

Variable Name:
SXQ101
SAS Label:
#male sex partners/lifetime
English Text:
In your lifetime, with how many males have you had vaginal, anal, or oral sex?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please enter a number or enter zero for none. ENTER NUMBER.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 200 Range of Values 1457 1457
77777 Refused 10 1467
99999 Don't know 3 1470
. Missing 1815 3285

SXQ110 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ110
English Instructions:
IF SP NEVER HAD MALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXQ101), GO TO SXQ130. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ350.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ350 - #male oral sex partners/lifetime

Variable Name:
SXQ350
SAS Label:
#male oral sex partners/lifetime
English Text:
With how many of these males have you had only oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ350 must be equal to or less than SXQ101.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 180 Range of Values 1441 1441
77777 Refused 4 1445
99999 Don't know 1 1446
. Missing 1839 3285

SXQ130 - #female sex partners/lifetime

Variable Name:
SXQ130
SAS Label:
#female sex partners/lifetime
English Text:
In your lifetime, with how many females have you had sex?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please enter a number or enter zero for none. ENTER NUMBER.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 90 Range of Values 1464 1464
77777 Refused 4 1468
99999 Don't know 2 1470
. Missing 1815 3285

SXD171 - #female sex partners/lifetime

Variable Name:
SXD171
SAS Label:
#female sex partners/lifetime
English Text:
In your lifetime, with how many females have you had vaginal, anal, or oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 2000
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1900 Range of Values 1129 1129
2000 2000 or more 1 1130
77777 Refused 4 1134
99999 Don't know 9 1143
. Missing 2142 3285

SXQ390 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ390
English Instructions:
IF SP NEVER HAD FEMALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXD171), GO TO SXQ410. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ400.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ400 - #female oral sex partners/lifetime

Variable Name:
SXQ400
SAS Label:
#female oral sex partners/lifetime
English Text:
With how many of these females have you had only oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ400 must be equal to or less than SXD171.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1000 Range of Values 1103 1103
77777 Refused 1 1104
99999 Don't know 1 1105
. Missing 2180 3285

SXQ410 - #male sex partners/lifetime

Variable Name:
SXQ410
SAS Label:
#male sex partners/lifetime
English Text:
In your lifetime, with how many males have you had anal or oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1000 Range of Values 1141 1141
77777 Refused 1 1142
99999 Don't know 1 1143
. Missing 2142 3285

SXQ210 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ210
English Instructions:
IF SP NEVER HAD MALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXQ410), GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ230. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ430.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ430 - #male oral sex partners/lifetime

Variable Name:
SXQ430
SAS Label:
#male oral sex partners/lifetime
English Text:
With how many of these males have you had only oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ430 must be equal to or less than SXQ410.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 900 Range of Values 79 79
77777 Refused 0 79
99999 Don't know 0 79
. Missing 3206 3285

SXQ230 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ230
English Instructions:
IF SP IS MALE, GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ500. IF SP IS FEMALE AND HAD NO MALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXQ101),GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ460. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ450.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ450 - #male sex partners/year

Variable Name:
SXQ450
SAS Label:
#male sex partners/year
English Text:
In the past 12 months, with how many males have you had vaginal, anal, or oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ450 must be equal to or less than SXQ101.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 20 Range of Values 1443 1443
77777 Refused 1 1444
99999 Don't know 2 1446
. Missing 1839 3285

SXQ460 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ460
English Instructions:
IF SP DID NOT HAVE ANY MALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXQ450), GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ480. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ470.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ470 - #male oral sex partners/year

Variable Name:
SXQ470
SAS Label:
#male oral sex partners/year
English Text:
With how many of these males have you had only oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ470 must be equal to or less than SXQ450.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 20 Range of Values 1262 1262
77777 Refused 0 1262
99999 Don't know 1 1263
. Missing 2022 3285

SXQ480 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ480
English Instructions:
IF SP DID NOT HAVE ANY FEMALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXQ130, GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ500. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ490.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ490 - #female sex partners/year

Variable Name:
SXQ490
SAS Label:
#female sex partners/year
English Text:
In the past 12 months, with how many females have you had sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ490 must be equal to or less than SXQ130.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 13 Range of Values 119 119
77777 Refused 0 119
99999 Don't know 1 120
. Missing 3165 3285

SXQ500 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ500
English Instructions:
IF SP IS FEMALE, GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ580. IF SP IS MALE AND NEVER HAD FEMALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXD171), GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ540. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ510.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ510 - #female sex partners/year

Variable Name:
SXQ510
SAS Label:
#female sex partners/year
English Text:
In the past 12 months, with how many females have you had vaginal, anal, or oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ510 must be equal to or less than SXD171.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1000 Range of Values 1102 1102
77777 Refused 1 1103
99999 Don't know 1 1104
. Missing 2181 3285

SXQ520 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ520
English Instructions:
IF SP HAD NO FEMALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXQ510), GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ540. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ530.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ530 - #female oral sex partners/year

Variable Name:
SXQ530
SAS Label:
#female oral sex partners/year
English Text:
With how many of these females have you had only oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ530 must be equal to or less than SXQ510.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 500 Range of Values 968 968
77777 Refused 0 968
99999 Don't know 1 969
. Missing 2316 3285

SXQ540 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ540
English Instructions:
IF SP NEVER HAD MALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXQ410), GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ580. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ550.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ550 - #male sex partners/year

Variable Name:
SXQ550
SAS Label:
#male sex partners/year
English Text:
In the past 12 months, with how many males have you had anal or oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ550 must be equal to or less than SXQ410.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 100 Range of Values 77 77
77777 Refused 2 79
99999 Don't know 0 79
. Missing 3206 3285

SXQ560 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ560
English Instructions:
IF SP HAD NO MALE PARTNER (CODED '0' IN SXQ550, GO TO CHECK ITEM SXQ580. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ570.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ570 - #male oral sex partners/year

Variable Name:
SXQ570
SAS Label:
#male oral sex partners/year
English Text:
With how many of these males have you had only oral sex?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT: SXQ570 must be equal to or less than SXQ550.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 100 Range of Values 41 41
77777 Refused 2 43
99999 Don't know 0 43
. Missing 3242 3285

SXQ580 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ580
English Instructions:
IF SP HAD NO PARTNER IN PAST 12 MONTHS (CODED '0' IN SXQ450 AND SXQ490 FOR FEMALES, OR CODED '0' IN SXQ510 AND SXQ550 FOR MALES), GO TO SXQ260. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ590.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ590 - #sex partners five years older/year

Variable Name:
SXQ590
SAS Label:
#sex partners five years older/year
English Text:
Of the persons you had sex with in the past 12 months, how many were five or more years older than you?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT FOR FEMALES: SXQ590 must be equal to or less than (sum of SXQ450 and SXQ490). HARD EDIT FOR MALES: SXQ590 must be equal to or less than (sum of SXQ510 and SXQ550).
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 26 Range of Values 2272 2272
77777 Refused 4 2276
99999 Don't know 5 2281
. Missing 1004 3285

SXQ600 - #sex partners five years younger/year

Variable Name:
SXQ600
SAS Label:
#sex partners five years younger/year
English Text:
Of the persons you had sex with in the past 12 months, how many were five or more years younger than you?
English Instructions:
Enter a number or enter zero for none. HARD EDIT FOR FEMALES: SXQ600 must be equal to or less than (sum of SXQ450 and SXQ490). HARD EDIT FOR MALES: SXQ600 must be equal to or less than (sum of SXQ510 and SXQ550). HARD EDIT FOR FEMALES (combined): (sum of SXQ590 and SXQ600) must be equal to or less than (sum of SXQ450 and SXQ490). HARD EDIT FOR MALES (combined): (sum of SXQ590 and SXQ600) must be equal to or less than (sum of SXQ510 and SXQ550).
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 94 Range of Values 2266 2266
77777 Refused 6 2272
99999 Don't know 9 2281
. Missing 1004 3285

SXQ610 - #times had vaginal or anal sex/year

Variable Name:
SXQ610
SAS Label:
#times had vaginal or anal sex/year
English Text:
In the past 12 months, about how many times have you had vaginal or anal sex?
English Instructions:
Select one of the following choices.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 73 73
1 Once 66 139
2 2-11 times 432 571
3 12-51 times 782 1353
4 52-103 times 525 1878
5 104-364 times 363 2241
6 365 times or more 26 2267
77 Refused 8 2275
99 Don't know 5 2280
. Missing 1005 3285

SXQ245 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
SXQ245
English Instructions:
IF SP DID NOT HAVE VAGINAL OR ANAL SEX (CODED AS '0' IN SXQ610), GO TO SXQ260. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE WITH SXQ251.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS

SXQ251 - #times had sex without condom/year

Variable Name:
SXQ251
SAS Label:
#times had sex without condom/year
English Text:
In the past 12 months, about how often have you had vaginal or anal sex without using a condom?
English Instructions:
Select one of the following choices.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Never 449 449
2 Less than half of the time 253 702
3 About half of the time 141 843
4 Not always, but more than half of the time 217 1060
5 Always 1125 2185
77 Refused 5 2190
99 Don't know 4 2194
. Missing 1091 3285

SXQ260 - Doctor ever told you had genital herpes

Variable Name:
SXQ260
SAS Label:
Doctor ever told you had genital herpes
English Text:
Has a doctor or other health care professional ever told you that you had genital herpes?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please select yes, no.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 122 122
2 No 2484 2606
7 Refused 2 2608
9 Don't know 3 2611
. Missing 674 3285

SXQ265 - Doctor ever told you had genital warts

Variable Name:
SXQ265
SAS Label:
Doctor ever told you had genital warts
English Text:
Has a doctor or other health care professional ever told you that you had genital warts?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please select yes, no.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 134 134
2 No 2472 2606
7 Refused 1 2607
9 Don't know 4 2611
. Missing 674 3285

SXQ270 - Doctor ever told you had gonorrhea

Variable Name:
SXQ270
SAS Label:
Doctor ever told you had gonorrhea
English Text:
In the past 12 months, has a doctor or other health care professional told you that you had gonorrhea, sometimes called GC or clap?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please select yes, no.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 13 13
2 No 2596 2609
7 Refused 0 2609
9 Don't know 2 2611
. Missing 674 3285

SXQ272 - Doctor ever told you had chlamydia

Variable Name:
SXQ272
SAS Label:
Doctor ever told you had chlamydia
English Text:
In the past 12 months, has a doctor or other health care professional told you that you had chlamydia?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please select yes, no.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 31 31
2 No 2578 2609
7 Refused 0 2609
9 Don't know 2 2611
. Missing 674 3285

SXQ280 - Are you circumcised or uncircumcised

Variable Name:
SXQ280
SAS Label:
Are you circumcised or uncircumcised
English Text:
Are you circumcised or uncircumcised?
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Please select circumcised, uncircumcised.
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Circumcised 1013 1013
2 Uncircumcised 329 1342
7 Refused 4 1346
9 Don't know 16 1362
. Missing 1923 3285

SXQ292 - Describe sexual orientation (male)

Variable Name:
SXQ292
SAS Label:
Describe sexual orientation (male)
English Text:
Do you think of yourself as...
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Heterosexual or straight (that is, sexually attracted only to women); homosexual or gay (that is, sexually attracted only to men); bisexual (that is, sexually attracted to men and women); something else; or you're not sure?
Target:
Males only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Heterosexual or straight (attracted to women) 1283 1283
2 Homosexual or gay (attracted to men) 34 1317
3 Bisexual (attracted to men and women) 21 1338
4 Something else 6 1344
5 Not sure 10 1354
7 Refused 2 1356
9 Don't know 6 1362
. Missing 1923 3285

SXQ294 - Describe sexual orientation (female)

Variable Name:
SXQ294
SAS Label:
Describe sexual orientation (female)
English Text:
Do you think of yourself as...
English Instructions:
VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO SP: Heterosexual or straight (that is, sexually attracted only to men); homosexual or lesbian (that is, sexually attracted only to women); bisexual (that is, sexually attracted to men and women); something else; or you're not sure?
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Heterosexual or straight (attracted to men) 1471 1471
2 Homosexual or lesbian (attracted to women) 13 1484
3 Bisexual (attracted to men and women) 42 1526
4 Something else 6 1532
5 Not sure 21 1553
7 Refused 4 1557
9 Don't know 9 1566
. Missing 1719 3285