Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Smoking – Household Smokers (SMQFAM_D )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2005 - 2006
First Published: December, 2007
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Exposure inside the home to cigarettes and other tobacco products (i.e., secondhand tobacco smoke).
Record Source: NHANES 2005 - 2006
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2005 - 2006 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Smoking – Household Smokers (SMQFAM) section of the Family Questionnaire provides information on exposure to secondhand smoke. After an initial screening question asking whether any household member smokes inside the home, the total number of smokers, the total number of cigarette smokers, as well as the total number of cigarettes smoked was obtained.

Questions resulting in data on the number of cigar and pipe smokers (SMD415B and SMD415C) as well as the number of cigars and pipes smoked inside the home (SMD440 and SMD450) were discontinued in 2005.

Eligible Sample

All participants

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

One respondent in each family answered questions about the smoking status of all members of the household.

These questions were asked before the physical examination, in the home, using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing-CAPI (interviewer administered) system.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire.

Data Processing and Editing

A small percentage of these households inconsistently reported responses to the questions which we were adjudicated when possible. Summary variables were also created during the editing and review process in order to preserve confidentiality and to establish more analytically useful data.

Analytic Notes

See the Occupation section (OCQ) of the household interview for a single question on exposure to cigarette smoke in the workplace. In addition data from, questions on use of cigarettes and other tobacco products from household and MEC itnterviews are in the 2005-2006 SMQ and SMQRTU data files.

Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. The Analytic Guidelines are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

SMD410 - Does anyone smoke in home?

Variable Name:
SMD410
SAS Label:
Does anyone smoke in home?
English Text:
I would now like to ask you a few questions about smoking. Does anyone who lives here smoke cigarettes, cigars, or pipes anywhere inside this home?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1759 1759
2 No 8477 10236 End of Section
7 Refused 3 10239 End of Section
9 Don't know 0 10239 End of Section
. Missing 109 10348

SMD415 - Total # of smokers in home

Variable Name:
SMD415
SAS Label:
Total # of smokers in home
English Text:
Total number of smokers in home
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 3
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 1621 1621
3 3 or more 138 1759
. Missing 8589 10348

SMD415A - Total # of cigarette smokers in home

Variable Name:
SMD415A
SAS Label:
Total # of cigarette smokers in home
English Text:
Total # of cigarette smokers in home
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 3
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 1545 1545
3 3 or more 135 1680
. Missing 8668 10348

SMD430 - Total # of cigarettes smoked in home

Variable Name:
SMD430
SAS Label:
Total # of cigarettes smoked in home
English Text:
How many cigarettes per day {do you/does PERSON} usually smoke anywhere inside the home?
English Instructions:
1 PACK EQUALS 20 CIGARETTES. IF NONE, ENTER 0. IF LESS THAN 1 PER DAY, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF CIGARETTES.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 40
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 39 Range of Values 1492 1492
40 40 or more 172 1664
. Missing 8684 10348