Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Occupation (OCQ_D )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2005 - 2006
First Published: December, 2011
Revised: April, 2013
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:OCQ
Record Source: NHANES 2005 - 2006
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2005 - 2006 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Occupation Questionnaire Section (prefix OCQ; questions OCD150 to OCD395) contains personal interview data on employment and variables relating to the work environment.

OCQ Section Topics: 

Eligible Sample

In the 2005-2006 survey, the OCQ Questionnaire was administered to survey participants 16+ years of age.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

These questions were asked, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system. Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. During the 2005-2006 data collection cycle, periodic QC checks were performed on the Occupation questionnaire data being collected and interviewer specific feedback and retraining was performed as appropriate.

Data Processing and Editing

A subject’s questionnaire interview responses were entered into a pentop computer and then uploaded into a computerized database in the same manner as other sections of the Sample Person Questionnaire. The data was then edited for completeness, consistency, and illogical values.

Analytic Notes

In general, analysts are advised to carefully review the question wording in the OCQ codebook also to make sure they understand question skip patterns and the definitions employed for Occupation-related variables. Many OCQ questions need to be considered as an integral part of data collection for other Questionnaire sections, Exam or Laboratory Components.

Current Job Information:

The primary focus of the OCQ Questionnaire is data collection for the participant’s work within the previous week, i.e. the participant’s Current Job. The participant’s Current Job is defined as the main paid job worked within the last week, including work on a family farm. When an individual currently worked multiple jobs, the participant was asked to designate one main job for the interview. Data collected included: 

Data on Workplace Tobacco Smoke Exposure:

In NHANES, data for exposure to workplace tobacco smoke is collected only for the participant’s Current Job. Exposure to tobacco smoke is defined as whether the participant can smell tobacco smoke at work. Also collected is the number of hours/day of workplace tobacco exposure (OCQ290Q). A value of “0” in OCQ290Q signifies that workplace exposure to tobacco smoke occurred, but was less than one hour per day. These OCQ questions are logically related to SMQ Questionnaire data and laboratory data for serum cotinine.

Longest Job Information:

By design, the survey collected data on both industry and occupation for a subject’s current job, but only data on occupation and duration of employment was collected for the subject’s longest job. Therefore industry information is not available for the participant’s designated longest job. Some industry information is available in instances where the longest job is the same as the current job, or was the armed forces (OCD390G=2 or 3). Also, in some instances industry for the longest job can be inferred from nature of the Sample Person’s longest occupation. The occupational group code data for a sample person’s longest held job is the variable OCD392.

Industry & Occupation Coding:

The U.S. Census Bureau’s year 2000 version of its Occupation and Industry coding system were used to code the NHANES 2005-06 occupation and industry data (U.S. Census, 2012a). Group code variables are provided that classify a NHANES sample person to one of 22 industry groups and to one of 23 occupation groups. The previously public released NHANES 1999-2004 occupation and industry group code data was based on the earlier 1990 version of the U.S. Census Bureau occupational data coding system which is not comparable to the 2000 coding system in all respects. Data analysts who wish to combine the NHANES 1999-2004 occupation group code data with the NHANES 2005-06 occupation group code data should consult the U.S. Census Bureau’s literature on the comparability of the these 2 versions of the Census Bureau’s occupation coding system before performing their analyses (U.S. Census, 2012b).

Appendix A provides SAS™ program format statements useful for formatting the NHANES 2005-06 occupation and industry group code data. Appendix B provides tables showing the detailed U.S. Census occupation and industry source codes used in creating the NHANES 2005-06 occupation and industry group codes.

NHANES1999+ is a survey of the U.S. civilian, non-institutionalized population, therefore by definition persons whose current job is in the active military service are not chosen as sample persons, however sample persons may be in the military reserves or National Guard. Also, military occupation codes are pertinent to the sample person’s longest held occupation data. If a specific civilian occupational title is given in the interview coded for the military service as the longest held job, then it is coded as such. For example “aircraft mechanic” or “electronic technician.” However all other specific military occupations are coded according to rank: i.e. military enlisted personnel, first-line enlisted military supervisors, or military officers.

The OCQ data were collected as part of the household questionnaire and therefore the full sample NHANES interview weights should be used for statistical analysis. However, if the OCQ data are merged with the MEC examination or laboratory data, then exam sample weights should be used for analyses.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

Additional bibliographic resource material is available for other NHANES and National Center for Health Statistics Occupation datasets (Wagener 1993).

Related Datasets:

There are occupation-related items in the NHANES Physical Functioning questionnaire (PFQ.049; PFQ.051) and a question on veteran's/military service in the Demographics data file (DEMO_D: DMQMILIT ).

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCD150 - Type of work done last week

Variable Name:
OCD150
SAS Label:
Type of work done last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) In this part of the survey I will ask you questions about {your/SP's} work experience. Which of the following {were you/was SP} doing last week . . . (Family Interview Version) The next questions are about {your/NON-SP HEAD'S/NON- SP SPOUSE'S} current job or business. Which of the following {were you/was} {NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing last week . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Working at a job or business, 3208 3208 OCQ180
2 With a job or business but not at work, 149 3357 OCQ210
3 Looking for work, or 187 3544 OCD390G
4 Not working at a job or business? 2593 6137 OCQ380
7 Refused 2 6139 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 6139 OCD390G
. Missing 0 6139

OCQ180 - Hours worked last week at all jobs

Variable Name:
OCQ180
SAS Label:
Hours worked last week at all jobs
English Text:
How many hours did {you/SP} work last week at all jobs or businesses?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 168
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 125 Range of Values 3205 3205
77777 Refused 2 3207
99999 Don't know 1 3208
. Missing 2931 6139

OCQ200 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ200
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM OCQ200: IF HOURS IN OCQ180 <= 34, OR REFUSED (CODE 77777), OR DON'T KNOW (CODE 99999), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO OCD230.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ210 - Usually work 35 or more hours per week

Variable Name:
OCQ210
SAS Label:
Usually work 35 or more hours per week
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} usually work 35 hours or more per week in total at all jobs or businesses?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 316 316
2 No 685 1001
7 Refused 1 1002
9 Don't know 3 1005
. Missing 5134 6139

OCD231 - Industry group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD231
SAS Label:
Industry group code: current job
English Text:
OCD231 What kind of business or industry is this? (For example: TV and radio management, retail shoe store, state labor department, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 99 Range of Values 3357 3357
. Missing 2782 6139

OCD241 - Occupation group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD241
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: current job
English Text:
OCD241 What kind of work {were you/was SP} doing? (For example: farming, mail clerk, computer specialist.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 99 Range of Values 3357 3357
. Missing 2782 6139

OCQ260 - Description of job/work situation

Variable Name:
OCQ260
SAS Label:
Description of job/work situation
English Text:
Looking at the card, which of these best describes this job or work situation?
English Instructions:
(SP Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR. HAND CARD OCQ1. (Family Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR: HAND CARD DMQ1
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 An employee of a private company, business, or individual for wages, salary, or commission. 2550 2550
2 A federal government employee 88 2638
3 A state government employee 197 2835
4 A local government employee 205 3040
5 Self-employed in own business, professional practice or farm. 285 3325
6 Working without pay in family business or farm 15 3340
77 Refused 1 3341
99 Don't know 16 3357
. Missing 2782 6139

OCQ265 - Which best describes hours worked?

Variable Name:
OCQ265
SAS Label:
Which best describes hours worked?
English Text:
Which of the following best describes the hours {you/SP} usually {work/works} at {your/his/her} main job or business?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF THE RESPONDENT SAYS "FLEXTIME", ETC., PROBE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE SHIFT THAT IS WORKED ACTUALLY FALLS IN A DAY, EVENING, NIGHT, OR ROTATING SHIFT CATEGORY BEFORE CODING IT AS "ANOTHER SCHEDULE."
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 A regular daytime schedule 2297 2297
2 A regular evening shift 253 2550
3 A regular night shift 145 2695
4 A rotating shift 330 3025
5 Another schedule 330 3355
7 Refused 1 3356
9 Don't know 1 3357
. Missing 2782 6139

OCD270 - Number of months working in the main job

Variable Name:
OCD270
SAS Label:
Number of months working in the main job
English Text:
About how long {have you/has SP} worked for {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3251 3251
0 Less than 1 month 104 3355
77777 Refused 1 3356
99999 Don't know 1 3357
. Missing 2782 6139

OCQ290G - Smell tobacco smoke at work

Variable Name:
OCQ290G
SAS Label:
Smell tobacco smoke at work
English Text:
The next questions are about conditions {you/SP} may experience and equipment {you/he/she} may use at {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}. At this job or business, how many hours per day can {you/SP} smell the smoke from other people's cigarettes, cigars, and/or pipes?
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter number 717 717
2 Never 2639 3356
7 Refused 1 3357
9 Don't know 0 3357
. Missing 2782 6139

OCQ290Q - # Hrs/day smell tobacco smoke at work

Variable Name:
OCQ290Q
SAS Label:
# Hrs/day smell tobacco smoke at work
English Text:
The next questions are about conditions {you/SP} may experience and equipment {you/he/she} may use at {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}. At this job or business, how many hours per day can {you/SP} smell the smoke from other people's cigarettes, cigars, and/or pipes?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS. IF NUMBER OF HOURS IS LESS THAN ONE, ENTER ZERO.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 20 Range of Values 714 714
7777 Refused 0 714
9999 Don't know 3 717
. Missing 5422 6139

OCQ370 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ370
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 3. CHECK ITEM OCQ370: GO TO OCD390G
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ380 - Main reason did not work last week

Variable Name:
OCQ380
SAS Label:
Main reason did not work last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/SP} did not work last week? (Family Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} did not work last week?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Taking care of house or family 485 485
2 Going to school 470 955
3 Retired 972 1927
4 Unable to work for health reasons 206 2133
5 On layoff 28 2161
6 Disabled 213 2374
7 Other 216 2590
77 Refused 1 2591
99 Don't know 0 2591
. Missing 3548 6139

OCD390G - Kind of work you have done the longest

Variable Name:
OCD390G
SAS Label:
Kind of work you have done the longest
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 3388 3388
2 Same as current occupation 2191 5579 End of Section
3 Armed forces 47 5626 OCD392
4 Never worked 499 6125 End of Section
7 Refused 11 6136 End of Section
9 Don't know 2 6138 End of Section
. Missing 1 6139

OCD392 - Occupation group code: longest job

Variable Name:
OCD392
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: longest job
English Text:
OCD392 Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 98 Range of Values 3435 3435
. Missing 2704 6139

OCD395 - Duration of longest job (months)

Variable Name:
OCD395
SAS Label:
Duration of longest job (months)
English Text:
About how long did {you/SP} work at that job or business?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 999
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3396 3396
0 Less than 1 month 30 3426
77777 Refused 2 3428
99999 Don't know 7 3435
. Missing 2704 6139

Appendix A

PROC FORMAT;

VALUE IGROUP
1='Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing'
2='Mining'
3='Utilities'
4='Construction'
5='Manufacturing: Durable Goods'
6='Manufacturing: Non-Durable Goods'
7='Wholesale Trade'
8='Retail Trade'
9='Transportation, Warehousing'
10='Information'
11='Finance, Insurance'
12='Real Estate,Rental, Leasing'
13='Professional, Technical Services'
14='Management, Administrative, Waste Services'
15='Education Services'
16='Health Care, Social Assistance'
17='Arts, Entertainment, Recreation'
18='Accommodation, Food Services'
19='Other Services'
20='Private Households'
21='Public Administration'
22='Armed Forces'
98='Text present but uncodable'
99='Blank but applicable';

VALUE OGROUP
1='Management Occupations'
2='Business, Financial Operations Occupations'
3='Computer, Mathematical Occupations'
4='Architecture, Engineering Occupations'
5='Life, Physical, Social Science Occupations'
6='Community, Social Services Occupations'
7='Legal Occupations'
8='Education, Training, Library Occupations'
9='Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, Media Occupations'
10='Healthcare Practitioner, Technical Occupations'
11='Healthcare Support Occupations'
12='Protective Service Occupations'
13='Food Preparation, Serving Occupations'
14='Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance Occupations'
15='Personal Care, Service Occupations'
16='Sales & Related Occupations'
17='Office, Administrative Support Occupations'
18='Farming, Fishing, Forestry Occupations'
19='Construction, Extraction Occupations'
20='Installation, Maintenance, Repair Occupations'
21='Production Occupations'
22='Transportation, Material Moving Occupations'
23='Armed Forces'
98='Text present but uncodable'
99='Blank but applicable';
RUN;

Appendix B

NHANES 2005-2006 Industry & Occupation Groups
Industry Groups Industry Group Title Census Bureau Industry Classification Source Codes1
1 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing 017-029
2 Mining 037-049
3 Utilities 057-069
4 Construction 77
5 Manufacturing: Durable Goods 247-399
6 Manufacturing: Non-Durable Goods 107-239
7 Wholesale Trade 407-459
8 Retail Trade 467-579
9 Transportation, Warehousing 607-639
10 Information Services 647-679
11 Finance, Insurance 687-699
12 Real Estate,Rental, Leasing 707-719
13 Professional, Scientific, Technical Services 727-749
14 Management, Administrative, Waste Services 757-779
15 Education Service 786-789
16 Health Care, Social Assistance 797-847
17 Arts, Entertainment, Recreation 856-859
18 Accommodation, Food Services 866-869
19 Other Services 877-919
20 Private Household 929
21 Public Administration 937-959
22 Armed Forces 967-987
98 Text present but uncodable
99 Blank but applicable

Industry Groups Occupation Group Title Census Bureau Occupation Classification Source Codes1
1 Management Occupations 001-043
2 Business, Financial Operations Occupations 050-095
3 Computer, Mathematical Occupations 100-124
4 Architecture, Engineering Occupations 130-153
5 Life, Physical, Social Science Occupations 160-196
6 Community, Social Services Occupations 200-206
7 Legal Occupations 210-215
8 Education, Training, Library Occupations 220-255
9 Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, Media Occupations 260-296
10 Healthcare Practitioner, Technical Occupations 300-354
11 Healthcare Support Occupations 360-365
12 Protective Service Occupations 370-395
13 Food Preparation, Serving Occupations 400-416
14 Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance Occupations 420-425
15 Personal Care, Service Occupations 430-465
16 Sales & Related Occupations 470-496
17 Office, Administrative Support Occupations 500-593
18 Farming, Fishing, Forestry Occupations 600-613
19 Construction, Extraction Occupations 620-694
20 Installation, Maintenance, Repair Occupations 700-762
21 Production Occupations 770-896
22 Transportation, Material Moving Occupations 900-975
23 Armed Forces 980-983
98 Text present but uncodable
99 Blank but applicable

1. U.S. Census Bureau. 2000 Indexes of Industry and Occupation http://www.census.gov/hhes/www/ioindex/view.html Last Accessed 10/22/2012.