Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Demographic Variables and Sample Weights (DEMO_D )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2005 - 2006
First Published: November, 2007
Revised: September, 2009
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:NHANES 2005-2006 sample weight and demographic variables
Record Source: NHANES 2005 - 2006
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2005 - 2006 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Demographics public release file includes information that was collected using the Sample Person and Family Demographics questionnaires. An educational attainment variable (DMDEDUC3) was added to this updated Demographics file to provide consistency with the NHANES 1999-2004 Demographics files.  An additional variable, an indicator variable for the month of exam, has been included.

In addition to demographics variables, the Demographics File includes the household interview and examination status codes, interview and examination sample weights, languages of interview for the household and examination interviews, proxy respondent codes, and information about the household reference person.

Disclosure risks and issues pertaining to confidentiality protection prevent NCHS from releasing all of the NHANES demographics variables publicly. Additional information may be publicly accessible through the NCHS Research Data Center (RDC). The RDC website has information about special request data files.

Eligible Sample

All survey participants who have a household interview record have a Demographics file record. The Demographics questions provide family-level and individual-level information. The target age groups for the Demographics questions vary. Please review the NHANES 2005-2006 Family and Sample Person Demographics questionnaires to determine the target age groups for the demographics questions.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for individuals who could not answer the questions themselves.

The household interview was conducted in-person with an interviewer. The survey participants selected the language of interview (English or Spanish) or requested that a translator be used. Computer-assisted personal interview methods were used for the interviews. Several questions required the use of printed hand cards that listed the response choices or provided information that survey participants needed to answer the questions. The hand cards were printed in English and Spanish and the interviewer directed the respondent to the appropriate hand card during the interview. When necessary, the interviewers assisted survey participants by reading the response choices listed on the hand card.

The NHANES 2005–2006 interview and examination procedures manuals and questionnaires are posted on the NHANES website.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The NHANES computer-assisted personal interview (CAPI) software program, that was used to collect the interview data, had built-in data edit and consistency checks. The data edit checks alerted the interviewer when unusual or potentially erroneous data values were recorded. The consistency checks were used to alert the interviewer when information was recorded that was inconsistent with previous data entries or respondent characteristics such as the respondent’s age. Questionnaire “skip” patterns were pre-programmed in the questionnaires to reduce respondent burden. Online information screens provided the interviewers with standardized descriptions of the terminology and concepts that were used in the questionnaires.

After data collection, interview records were reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness. A subset of the household interviews was verified by re-contacting the survey participants. The interviewers were required to record several interviews and the audio-taped interviews were reviewed by NCHS and contractor staff. The NHANES quality assurance and quality control procedures are described in the field procedures manuals that are posted on the NHANES website.

Data Processing and Editing

SDDSRVYR represents the two-year data release cycle number. A value of “4” denotes NHANES 2005–2006.

RIDSTATR is a recoded variable representing interview/examination status.

RIDEXMON is a variable indicating the six month time period when the examination was performed. A value of “1” indicates November 1st through April 30th; a value of “2” indicates May 1st through October 31st.

RIDAGEYR: Age in years at the time of the screening interview is reported for survey participants between the ages of 1 and 84 years of age. All adults who were 85 years and older have RIDAGEYR values of ‘85’. The reporting of age in single years for adults 85 years and older was determined to be a disclosure risk.

The respondents’ actual or imputed date of birth was used to calculate RIDAGEYR. The procedure that NCHS used to impute age at screener when the date of birth is missing or refused, but the respondent’s age in years is provided is as follows: If month of birth is missing or not given, it is imputed as 7. If day of birth is missing or not given, it is imputed as 1. If the year of birth is missing or not given, it is imputed as the year of the screening interview minus the age in years provided by the respondent during the screening interview. Corrections are made to this imputed information for respondents who are less than 1 year of age at the time of screening.

RIDAGEMN is the respondent’s age in months at the time of the household screening interview. RIDAGEMN is provided for respondents who are less than 85 years of age (RIDAGEYR<85). If the exact date of birth is not provided by the respondent, the age in months is calculated based on the imputed age at the time of the screener interview.

RIDAGEEX is age in months at the Mobile Examination Center (MEC) examination. RIDAGEEX is provided for subjects under 85 years of age at the time of household screening (RIDAGEYR<85). A total of 25 respondents who were under 85 years of age at the time of the household screening interview have missing data on RIDAGEEX because their exact date of birth was not available. RIDAGEEX was not calculated for individuals who have imputed values for age.

RIDRETH1: RIDRETH1 was derived from responses to the survey questions on race and Hispanic origin. Respondents who self-identified as “Mexican American” were coded as such (i.e., RIDRETH1=1) regardless of their other race-ethnicity identities. Otherwise, self-identified “Hispanic” ethnicity would result in code “2, Other Hispanic” in the RIDRETH1 variable. All other non-Hispanic participants would then be categorized based on their self-reported races: non-Hispanic white (RIDRETH1=3), non-Hispanic black (RIDRETH1=4), and other non-Hispanic race including non-Hispanic multiracial (RIDRETH1=5).

RIDRETH1 is the only race/ethnicity variable in the 2005-2006 Demographics data file. The Demographics files that were released for NHANES 1999-2004 had a variable called ‘RIDRETH2’ that provided an analytic link to the NHANES III race/ethnicity variable. RIDRETH2 is not included in the NHANES 2005-2006 Demographics file. The NHANES Analytic Guidelines provide additional information.

DMDBORN: Country of birth was recoded into three categories: 1) born in one of the 50 U.S. states or Washington, D.C.; 2) born in Mexico; and 3) born in any other location or foreign country.

DMDCITZN: Citizenship status is reported using two codes: 1) citizen by birth or naturalization or 2) Not a citizen of the U.S. Persons who were born in the U.S. or US territories who acquire citizenship at birth were coded as US citizens.

DMDMARTL is the derived marital status variable. The marital status question was asked of persons 14 years of age and older. If this item was missing for persons 14 years of age and over, marital status was imputed from other questionnaire items that made reference to the respondent’s marital status.

RIDEXPRG: Pregnancy status at the time of the health examination was ascertained for females 8–59 years of age. The information used to code RIDEXPRG values included urine pregnancy test results and self-reported pregnancy status. Urine pregnancy tests were performed prior to the dual energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA) exam. Menstruating girls 8–11 years of age and all females 12 years and over received a urine pregnancy test. Persons who reported they were pregnant at the time of exam were assumed to be pregnant. If the urine test was negative, but the subject reported they were pregnant, the status was coded as ‘pregnant at exam’ (RIDEXPRG = 1). If the urine pregnancy results were negative and the respondent stated that they were not pregnant, the respondent was coded ‘not pregnant at examination’ (RIDEXPRG = 2). Persons who were interviewed, but not examined have an RIDEXPRG value = 3 (could not be determined).

DMDYRSUS: This variable is the number of years the respondent has lived in the United States. Respondents who were born outside the U.S. were asked the month and year when they came to the U.S. to stay (DMQ.160). A small number of records were imputed because the respondent did not report the month of their arrival. A month value of 7 (July) was used to impute DMDYRSUS for these respondents. The responses to the question were recoded into 9 categories ranging from less than one year to 50 years or more.

DMDFMSIZ: This variable is the number of people in the respondent’s family. The definition of family is based on the Current Population Survey (CPS) criteria. The CPS defines a family as “a group of two people or more (one of whom is the householder) related by birth, marriage, or adoption and residing together”; all such people (including related subfamily members) are considered to be members of one family. Due to disclosure concerns, families that are comprised of 7 or more people are included the category that is labeled ‘7 or more’.

DMDHHSIZ: This variable is the number of people in the respondent’s household. The values for this variable range from 1 to 7 with 7 being the code used for households comprised of 7 or more members.

DMDEDUC3: This variable provides information on the highest grade or level of education completed by respondents 6-19 years of age. The responses were recoded by NCHS as follows: single years of education (grades 1-12), high school graduate/GED, and post-high school. Code ‘66’ (less than 9th grade) was used to categorize older youth who had very low education levels.

DMDEDUC2: This variable is the highest grade or level of education completed by adults 20 years and older. The response categories are: less than 9th grade education, 9-11th grade education (includes 12th grade and no diploma), High school graduate/GED, some college or associates (AA) degree, and college graduate or higher. DMDEDUC2 provides more detailed information on education levels of adults compared to the categories released with the NHANES 1999-2004 Demographics files. The NHANES 1999-2004 Demographics data files will be revised to include DMDEDUC2. Please refer to the Analytic Notes for additional information on education level variables.

DMDSCHOL: This variable is school attendance status. It is asked for respondents 6-19 years of age.

DMQMILIT: This variable provides information on veteran’s/military status. Veterans include persons who served in the armed forces of the United States, specifically, the U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.

INDFMINC: This variable is the total family income variable and is released as an income range value. NCHS used the U.S. Bureau of the Census Current Population Survey definition of “family” to group household members into one or more families (1). The CPS defines a family as “a group of two people or more (one of whom is the householder) related by birth, marriage, or adoption and residing together”; all such people (including related subfamily members) are considered to be members of one family.

The income section of the household interview includes several questions about sources of income including wages, retirement income, disability payments, interest income, and assistance programs, but the amounts of income from each of the income sources were not obtained. The respondent was asked to report total family income for themselves and the other members of their family in dollars (question INQ200). If the respondent refused to answer INQ200 or did not know the total combined family income, an income screener question was asked (question INQ220) to query if the total family income was < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000. If the respondent answered INQ220, a follow-up question asked the respondent to select an income range (question INQ230) from a list of income ranges listed on a printed hand card; the midpoint of the income range value was used as the total family income value.

Family income was used to calculate the ratio of income to poverty (INDFMPIR) and estimated total household income (INDHHINC).

INDHHINC: This variable is the estimated total household income. If a household was comprised of a single CPS family, the family income value was used as previously described. When more than one CPS family resided in the household, two methods were used to compute the estimated total household income. The preferred method was to use income data reported by each CPS family that was interviewed (INQ200). A second method was used with multi-family households in which the total household income information (INQ200) was asked of the household reference person.

When income information was obtained from all of the CPS families in a household, the reported CPS family income values were summed to compute total household income (INDHHINC). When information was missing for any of the CPS families in the household, the estimated household income value provided by a family reference person was used to compute estimated total household income. Total household income was not calculated for multi-family households when income range data were reported by any of the families in the household and in these instances, INDHHINC was coded as missing.

INDFMPIR: This variable is an index for the ratio of family income to poverty. The Department of Health and Human Services’ (HHS) poverty guidelines were used as the poverty measure to calculate this index. These guidelines are issued each year, in the Federal Register, for determining financial eligibility for certain federal programs such as Head Start, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) (formerly Food Stamp Program), Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC), and the National School Lunch Program.

The variable INDFMPIR was calculated by dividing family income by the poverty guidelines, specific to family size, as well as the appropriate year and state. The values were not computed if the income screener information (INQ 220: < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000) was the only family income information reported. If family income was reported as a range value, the midpoint of the range was used to compute the variable. Values at or above 5.00 were coded as 5.00 or more because of disclosure concerns. The values were not computed if the family income data was missing.

Household Reference Person: The household reference person is defined as the first household member 18 years of age or older listed on the Screener household member roster who owns or rents the residence where members of the household reside. The household reference person is comparable to “family reference person” in previous NHANES. Analysts frequently use information about the reference persons to characterize the socioeconomic status of the households where survey participants reside. The Demographics file includes information on the household reference person’s gender (DMDHRGND), age (DMDHRAGE), country of birth (DMDHRBRN), education level (DMDHREDU), and marital status (DMDHRMAR). Additionally, information on the education level of the household reference person’s spouse is included (DMDHSEDU).

SIALANG is the language used during the Sample Person Questionnaire interview

SIAPROXY denotes if a proxy respondent was used during the Sample Person Questionnaire interview.

SIAINTRP denotes if an interpreter was used during the Sample Person Questionnaire interview. The language spoken by the respondent is not reported.

FIALANG is the language used during the Family Questionnaire interview.

FIAPROXY denotes if a proxy respondent was used to complete the Family Questionnaire interview

FIAINTRP denotes if an interpreter was used to complete the Family Questionnaire interview. The language spoken by the respondent is not reported.

MIALANG is the language used during the Mobile Examination Center (MEC) interview.

MIAPROXY denotes if a proxy respondent was used during the Mobile Examination Center (MEC) interview.

MIAINTRP denotes if an interpreter was used for the Mobile Examination Center (MEC) interview. The language spoken by the respondent is not reported.

AIALANG is the language used for the audio-computer-assisted self interview (A-CASI) portion of the MEC interview.

Analytic Notes

Income variables: None of the income values reported were imputed.

Education Level: Analysts who wish to include education level information in analyses that use multiple 2-year NHANES cycles may recode DMDEDUC2 (for ages 6-19) or DMDEDUC3 (for ages 20+) to create the education level variable that was released with the NHANES 1999-2004 data (variable name: DMDEDUC) as follows:

           if (sddsrvyr = 4) then do;
                     if dmdeduc2 in (1,2)             then dmdeduc = 1;
                else if dmdeduc2 =  3                 then dmdeduc = 2;
                else if dmdeduc2 in (4,5)             then dmdeduc = 3;
                else if dmdeduc3 in (0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,55,66) 
                                                      then dmdeduc = 1;
                else if dmdeduc3 in (13,14)           then dmdeduc = 2;
                else if dmdeduc3 = 15                 then dmdeduc = 3;
                else                                       dmdeduc = .;
           end;

Masked Variance Units: Masked Variance Strata and Masked Variance Units or “MVUs” are included in the Demographics data file. The MVUs are a collection of secondary sampling units that are aggregated into groups for the purpose of variance estimation. The variance estimates that are produced using the Masked strata and MVUs closely approximate the variances that would have been estimated using the “true” sample design variance units that are based on the actual survey sample strata and primary sampling units (PSUs). MVUs are used to protect the confidentiality of information provided by survey participants and to reduce disclosure risks. The MVUs are described in the NHANES Analytic Guidelines. Analysts should review the Guidelines carefully prior to analyzing the survey data.

Sample Weights: The 2-year sample weights (WTINT2YR, WTMEC2YR) should be used for all NHANES 2005–2006 analyses. There are no 4-year weights in this file. The 4-year weights were only provided with the NHANES 2001–2002 release file. Detailed instructions for linking earlier datasets (1999–2000, 2001–2002, and 2003-2004) are provided in the NHANES 2005-2006 Analytic Guidelines.

Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

SDDSRVYR - Data Release Number

Variable Name:
SDDSRVYR
SAS Label:
Data Release Number
English Text:
Data Release Number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
4 NHANES 2005-2006 Public Release 10348 10348
. Missing 0 10348

RIDSTATR - Interview/Examination Status

Variable Name:
RIDSTATR
SAS Label:
Interview/Examination Status
English Text:
Interview and Examination Status of the Sample Person.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Interviewed Only 398 398
2 Both Interviewed and MEC examined 9950 10348
. Missing 0 10348

RIDEXMON - Six month time period

Variable Name:
RIDEXMON
SAS Label:
Six month time period
English Text:
Six month time period when the examination was performed - two categories: November 1 through April 30, May 1 through October 31.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 November 1 through April 30 4793 4793
2 May 1 through October 31 5157 9950
. Missing 398 10348

RIAGENDR - Gender

Variable Name:
RIAGENDR
SAS Label:
Gender
English Text:
Gender of the sample person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Male 5080 5080
2 Female 5268 10348
. Missing 0 10348

RIDAGEYR - Age at Screening Adjudicated - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEYR
SAS Label:
Age at Screening Adjudicated - Recode
English Text:
Best age in years of the sample person at time of HH screening. Individuals 85 and over are topcoded at 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 84 Range of Values 10178 10178
85 >= 85 years of age 170 10348
. Missing 0 10348

RIDAGEMN - Age in Months - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEMN
SAS Label:
Age in Months - Recode
English Text:
Best age in months at date of screening for individuals under 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 84 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1019 Range of Values 10178 10178
. Missing 170 10348

RIDAGEEX - Exam Age in Months - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEEX
SAS Label:
Exam Age in Months - Recode
English Text:
Best age in months at date of examination for individuals under 85 years of age at screening.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 84 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1019 Range of Values 9777 9777
. Missing 571 10348

RIDRETH1 - Race/Ethnicity - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDRETH1
SAS Label:
Race/Ethnicity - Recode
English Text:
Recode of reported race and ethnicity information.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Mexican American 2847 2847
2 Other Hispanic 349 3196
3 Non-Hispanic White 3928 7124
4 Non-Hispanic Black 2710 9834
5 Other Race - Including Multi-Racial 514 10348
. Missing 0 10348

DMQMILIT - Veteran/Military Status

Variable Name:
DMQMILIT
SAS Label:
Veteran/Military Status
English Text:
Did {you/SP} ever serve in the Armed Forces of the United States?
Target:
Both males and females 17 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 705 705
2 No 5130 5835
7 Refused 5 5840
9 Don't know 0 5840
. Missing 4508 10348

DMDBORN - Country of Birth - Recode

Variable Name:
DMDBORN
SAS Label:
Country of Birth - Recode
English Text:
In what country {were you/was SP} born?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Born in 50 US States or Washington, DC 8794 8794
2 Born in Mexico 961 9755
3 Born Elsewhere 588 10343
7 Refused 5 10348
. Missing 0 10348

DMDCITZN - Citizenship Status

Variable Name:
DMDCITZN
SAS Label:
Citizenship Status
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} a citizen of the United States? [Information about citizenship is being collected by the U.S. Public Health Service to perform health related research. Providing this information is voluntary and is collected under the authority of the Public Health Service Act. There will be no effect on pending immigration or citizenship petitions.]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ2
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Citizen by birth or naturalization 9233 9233
2 Not a citizen of the US 1107 10340
7 Refused 7 10347
9 Don't know 1 10348
. Missing 0 10348

DMDYRSUS - Length of time in US

Variable Name:
DMDYRSUS
SAS Label:
Length of time in US
English Text:
Length of time SP has been in the US.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than 1 year 56 56
2 1 yr., less than 5 yrs. 339 395
3 5 yrs., less than 10 yrs. 349 744
4 10 yrs., less than 15 yrs. 218 962
5 15 yrs., less than 20 yrs. 130 1092
6 20 yrs., less than 30 yrs. 191 1283
7 30 yrs., less than 40 yrs. 114 1397
8 40 yrs., less than 50 yrs. 52 1449
9 50 years or more 57 1506
77 Refused 18 1524
99 Don't know 24 1548
. Missing 8800 10348

DMDEDUC3 - Education Level - Children/Youth 6-19

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC3
SAS Label:
Education Level - Children/Youth 6-19
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 READ HAND CARD CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never Attended / Kindergarten Only 244 244
1 1st Grade 191 435
2 2nd Grade 190 625
3 3rd Grade 206 831
4 4th Grade 206 1037
5 5th Grade 205 1242
6 6th Grade 290 1532
7 7th Grade 265 1797
8 8th Grade 300 2097
9 9th Grade 298 2395
10 10th Grade 307 2702
11 11th Grade 277 2979
12 12th Grade, No Diploma 48 3027
13 High School Graduate 214 3241
14 GED or Equivalent 10 3251
15 More than high school 143 3394
55 Less Than 5th Grade 0 3394
66 Less Than 9th Grade 37 3431
77 Refused 0 3431
99 Don't know 1 3432
. Missing 6916 10348

DMDEDUC2 - Education Level - Adults 20+

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC2
SAS Label:
Education Level - Adults 20+
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 READ HAND CARD CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 628 628
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 766 1394
3 High School Grad/GED or Equivalent 1181 2575
4 Some College or AA degree 1417 3992
5 College Graduate or above 978 4970
7 Refused 6 4976
9 Don't Know 3 4979
. Missing 5369 10348

DMDSCHOL - Now attending school?

Variable Name:
DMDSCHOL
SAS Label:
Now attending school?
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} now . . .
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 In school 2327 2327
2 On vacation from school (between grades) 551 2878
3 Neither in school or on vacation from school (between grades) 306 3184
7 Refused 0 3184
9 Don't know 0 3184
. Missing 7164 10348

DMDMARTL - Marital Status

Variable Name:
DMDMARTL
SAS Label:
Marital Status
English Text:
Marital Status
Target:
Both males and females 14 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Married 2711 2711
2 Widowed 463 3174
3 Divorced 471 3645
4 Separated 164 3809
5 Never married 2412 6221
6 Living with partner 468 6689
77 Refused 8 6697
99 Don't know 1 6698
. Missing 3650 10348

DMDHHSIZ - Total number of people in the Household

Variable Name:
DMDHHSIZ
SAS Label:
Total number of people in the Household
English Text:
Total number of people in the Household
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 6 Range of Values 9394 9394
7 7 or more people in the Household 954 10348
. Missing 0 10348

DMDFMSIZ - Total number of people in the Family

Variable Name:
DMDFMSIZ
SAS Label:
Total number of people in the Family
English Text:
Total number of people in the Family
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 6 Range of Values 9506 9506
7 7 or more people in the Family 842 10348
. Missing 0 10348

INDHHINC - Annual Household Income

Variable Name:
INDHHINC
SAS Label:
Annual Household Income
English Text:
Total household income (reported as a range value in dollars)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 $ 0 to $ 4,999 255 255
2 $ 5,000 to $ 9,999 428 683
3 $10,000 to $14,999 803 1486
4 $15,000 to $19,999 801 2287
5 $20,000 to $24,999 818 3105
6 $25,000 to $34,999 1331 4436
7 $35,000 to $44,999 995 5431
8 $45,000 to $54,999 922 6353
9 $55,000 to $64,999 619 6972
10 $65,000 to $74,999 557 7529
11 $75,000 and Over 2195 9724
12 Over $20,000 186 9910
13 Under $20,000 74 9984
77 Refused 71 10055
99 Don't know 161 10216
. Missing 132 10348

INDFMINC - Annual Family Income

Variable Name:
INDFMINC
SAS Label:
Annual Family Income
English Text:
Total family income (reported as a range value in dollars)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 $ 0 to $ 4,999 347 347
2 $ 5,000 to $ 9,999 488 835
3 $10,000 to $14,999 864 1699
4 $15,000 to $19,999 834 2533
5 $20,000 to $24,999 856 3389
6 $25,000 to $34,999 1338 4727
7 $35,000 to $44,999 1011 5738
8 $45,000 to $54,999 896 6634
9 $55,000 to $64,999 575 7209
10 $65,000 to $74,999 525 7734
11 $75,000 and Over 2080 9814
12 Over $20,000 136 9950
13 Under $20,000 73 10023
77 Refused 74 10097
99 Don't know 141 10238
. Missing 110 10348

INDFMPIR - Family PIR

Variable Name:
INDFMPIR
SAS Label:
Family PIR
English Text:
Poverty income ratio (PIR) - a ratio of family income to poverty threshold
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 4.99 Range of Values 8409 8409
5 PIR value greater than or equal to 5.00 1405 9814
. Missing 534 10348

RIDEXPRG - Pregnancy Status at Exam - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDEXPRG
SAS Label:
Pregnancy Status at Exam - Recode
English Text:
Pregnancy status at the time of MEC exam.
Target:
Females only 8 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes, positive lab pregnancy test or self-reported pregnant at exam 382 382
2 SP not pregnant at exam 2791 3173
3 Cannot ascertain if SP is pregnant at exam 200 3373
. Missing 6975 10348

DMDHRGND - HH Ref Person Gender

Variable Name:
DMDHRGND
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Gender
English Text:
Gender of the household reference person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Male 5576 5576
2 Female 4772 10348
. Missing 0 10348

DMDHRAGE - HH Ref Person Age

Variable Name:
DMDHRAGE
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Age
English Text:
Age in years of the household reference person at the time of HH screening. Individuals 85 and over are topcoded at 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
17 to 84 Range of Values 10185 10185
85 >= 85 years of age 163 10348
. Missing 0 10348

DMDHRBRN - HH Ref Person Country of Birth

Variable Name:
DMDHRBRN
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Country of Birth
English Text:
In what country {were you/was NON-SP Head} born?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Born in 50 US States or Washington, DC 7392 7392
2 Born in Mexico 1700 9092
3 Born Elsewhere 927 10019
7 Refused 4 10023
9 Don't know 2 10025
. Missing 323 10348

DMDHREDU - HH Ref Person Education Level

Variable Name:
DMDHREDU
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Education Level
English Text:
What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/NON_SP HEAD has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 Read HAND CARD CATEGORES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 1279 1279
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 1707 2986
3 High School Grad/GED or equivalent 2408 5394
4 Some College or AA degree 2756 8150
5 College Graduate or above 1811 9961
7 Refused 10 9971
9 Don't know 55 10026
. Missing 322 10348

DMDHRMAR - HH Ref Person Marital Status

Variable Name:
DMDHRMAR
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Marital Status
English Text:
Marital Status of household reference person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Married 6009 6009
2 Widowed 594 6603
3 Divorced 939 7542
4 Separated 459 8001
5 Never married 1364 9365
6 Living with partner 606 9971
77 Refused 42 10013
99 Don't know 2 10015
. Missing 333 10348

DMDHSEDU - HH Ref Person's Spouse Education Level

Variable Name:
DMDHSEDU
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person's Spouse Education Level
English Text:
What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/NON-SP SPOUSE has completed or the highest degree {you have/he/she has} received
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 793 793
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 723 1516
3 High School Grad/GED or equivalent 1243 2759
4 Some College or AA degree 1522 4281
5 College Graduate or above 1249 5530
7 Refused 4 5534
9 Don't know 20 5554
. Missing 4794 10348

SIALANG - Language of SP Interview

Variable Name:
SIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of SP Interview
English Text:
Language of the Sample Person Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 8842 8842
2 Spanish 1504 10346
. Missing 2 10348

SIAPROXY - Proxy used in SP Interview?

Variable Name:
SIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in SP Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the Sample Person (SP) interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 4252 4252
2 No 6094 10346
. Missing 2 10348

SIAINTRP - Interpreter used in SP Interview?

Variable Name:
SIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in SP Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the Sample Person (SP) interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 214 214
2 No 10132 10346
. Missing 2 10348

FIALANG - Language of Family Interview

Variable Name:
FIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of Family Interview
English Text:
Language of the Family Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 9214 9214
2 Spanish 1021 10235
. Missing 113 10348

FIAPROXY - Proxy used in Family Interview?

Variable Name:
FIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in Family Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the Family Interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 18 18
2 No 10217 10235
. Missing 113 10348

FIAINTRP - Interpreter used in Family Interview?

Variable Name:
FIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in Family Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the Family interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 189 189
2 No 10046 10235
. Missing 113 10348

MIALANG - Language of MEC Interview

Variable Name:
MIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of MEC Interview
English Text:
Language of the CAPI MEC Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 6497 6497
2 Spanish 639 7136
. Missing 3212 10348

MIAPROXY - Proxy used in MEC Interview?

Variable Name:
MIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in MEC Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the MEC CAPI Interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 51 51
2 No 7085 7136
. Missing 3212 10348

MIAINTRP - Interpreter used in MEC Interview?

Variable Name:
MIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in MEC Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the MEC CAPI interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 19 19
2 No 7117 7136
. Missing 3212 10348

AIALANG - Language of ACASI Interview

Variable Name:
AIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of ACASI Interview
English Text:
Language of the MEC ACASI Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 6660 6660
2 Spanish 665 7325
. Missing 3023 10348

WTINT2YR - Full Sample 2 Year Interview Weight

Variable Name:
WTINT2YR
SAS Label:
Full Sample 2 Year Interview Weight
English Text:
Interviewed Sample Persons.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1224.968032 to 152162.42158 Range of Values 10348 10348
. Missing 0 10348

WTMEC2YR - Full Sample 2 Year MEC Exam Weight

Variable Name:
WTMEC2YR
SAS Label:
Full Sample 2 Year MEC Exam Weight
English Text:
Both Interviewed and MEC Examined Sample Persons.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 156152.18069 Range of Values 10348 10348
. Missing 0 10348

SDMVPSU - Masked Variance Pseudo-PSU

Variable Name:
SDMVPSU
SAS Label:
Masked Variance Pseudo-PSU
English Text:
Masked Variance Unit Pseudo-PSU variable for variance estimation
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 10348 10348
. Missing 0 10348

SDMVSTRA - Masked Variance Pseudo-Stratum

Variable Name:
SDMVSTRA
SAS Label:
Masked Variance Pseudo-Stratum
English Text:
Masked Variance Unit Pseudo-Stratum variable for variance estimation
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
44 to 58 Range of Values 10348 10348
. Missing 0 10348