Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Acculturation (ACQ_D )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2005 - 2006
First Published: March, 2008
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:
Record Source: NHANES 2005 - 2006
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2005 - 2006 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Acculturation section (prefix ACQ) provides personal interview data on language use in the home.

Eligible Sample

Participants ages 12 and older are eligible for this section. Non-Hispanics are asked question ACQ011. Hispanics are asked question ACQ041.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

This questionnaire was done before the physical examination, in the home, using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing-CAPI (interviewer administered) system. Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for individuals who could not answer the questions themselves.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The Acculturation questionnaire data was systematically reviewed for logical, processing, and data input errors on a periodic basis during the process of data collection.

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire.

Data Processing and Editing

The 2005–2006 Acculturation Questionnaire data was verified against the main data file prior to public release.

Analytic Notes

Language spoken at home (non-Hispanics): In the 2005-2006 questionnaire, the item number for this question is ACQ011. However, to keep the data release variable names the same as those in previous data releases, the responses to ACQ011 were renamed ACD010A, ACD010B and ACD010C.

Language spoken at home (Hispanics):
In the 2005-2006 questionnaire, the item number for this question is ACQ041. However, to keep the data release variable names the same as those in previous years, the responses to ACQ041 were renamed ACD040.

There were 19 participants who screened into the survey as non-Hispanic, but later were identified as Hispanic. Because the acculturation question is asked base on ethnicity identified in the screener, these repondents were asked ACQ011 (acculturation question for non-Hispanics) rather than ACQ041 (acculturation question for Hispanics). Because the response categories for ACQ011 are different from the response categories for ACQ041, these data were not recoded.

Although these data were collected as part of the household questionnaire, if they are merged with the MEC exam data, exam sample weights should be used for the analyses.

Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. The Analytic Guidelines are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS

ACQ005 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
ACQ005
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM ACQ005: IF SP CODED HISPANIC IN SCREENER, GO TO ACD040. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS

ACD010A - English usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010A
SAS Label:
English usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 5164 5164
77 Refused 6 5170
99 Don't know 0 5170
. Missing 2097 7267

ACD010B - Spanish usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010B
SAS Label:
Spanish usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
8 Spanish 24 24
. Missing 7243 7267

ACD010C - Other language(s) usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010C
SAS Label:
Other language(s) usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
9 Other 240 240
. Missing 7027 7267

ACD040 - Language(s) usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD040
SAS Label:
Language(s) usually spoken at home
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you about language use. What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish 658 658
2 More Spanish than English 242 900
3 Both equally 399 1299
4 More English than Spanish 284 1583
5 Only English 377 1960
7 Refused 1 1961
9 Don't know 1 1962
. Missing 5305 7267