Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Food Security (FSQ_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: March, 2007
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Data relating to lack of adequate food and receipt of food assistance
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Food Security section provides data relating to lack of adequate food and receipt of food assistance. It includes:

  1. Household food security
  2. individual food security
  3. Food Stamp program benefits and
  4. WIC benefits.

A chart summarizing the FSQ components and individual items is appended to this documentation.

I. Household food security

In the Household interview, an adult responds to the U.S. Household Food Security Survey Module (FSSM) questions; 18 items for households with children under 18y; 10 items for households without children1. Questions refer to all household members, not just NHANES participants. Data are released on each household participant’s record.

II. Individual Food Security

Adults (>15y) and children (< 12y) in households responding positively to any FSSM item during the household interview, are asked individual-level food security questions after the 24 hour dietary recall in the MEC. The questions are based upon a subset of the HH-level questions. An adult or older sibling responds for a child. Data are released only on the individual participant’s record.

III. Food program participation

1. Food stamp authorization: Household and individual-level food stamp data are collected for all household members during the household interview. One adult usually responds for the household. Individual-level data are released only on the individual participant’s record. The household-level food stamp variable provides the number of all people in the household who were authorized for food stamps, not just NHANES participants. It is released on all household participants’ records.

2. WIC: Household and Individual-level data are collected during the household and reproductive health interviews and released on all household members’ and each individual participant’s records, respectively.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

Incoming FSQ data are reviewed by the project officer. NHANES staff review taped interviews, travel to field sites to observe interviews, read interviewer comments, and attend training and re-training sessions to maintain the high quality of NHANES interviews. Data are reviewed for outliers, out of range responses, missing responses, and non-response.

Data Processing and Editing

I. Food Security (Household Level):

1. High income households:

Households with incomes over 4 times the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) poverty guideline2 were not administered the FSSM. Participants in these households were assigned a response code of “6 (question not administered.)”.

2. Missing data

Child food security questions were skipped in 14 households with children. For 11 households, responses to all HH level questions were negative; they were categorized as household and adult fully food secure. No child food security category was assigned. For the other 3 households, only the adult food security variable was released.

II. The Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC)

Length of WIC benefits was edited from years to months when the length was the child’s approximate age in months.

III. The Food Stamp program

A variable “number of people in household receiving food stamps” (FSD170N) was created from the individual-level data in FSD170.

Analytic Notes

The 2003-2004 FSQ data release is more extensive than the 1999-2000 and 2001-2002 FSQ releases. It includes responses to each of the 18 individual FSSM items; the adult, household, and child category scores; household and individual food stamp data; household and individual WIC data; and person-level dietary recall data for adults (16+ years) and children (< 11 years). The label names help distinguish between the similar variables.

Response codes of “6 Screened out” indicate households that were not administered the FSSM because of high income. Analyses of Current Population Survey (CPS) data indicate that higher-income households are very unlikely to report food insecurity resulting from insufficient money 3-7.

A computer programming error resulted in missing responses to questions about length of receipt (FSD190) and current receipt (FSD200) of food stamps for some household members.

The NHANES 2003-4 prevalence of individuals reporting authorization to receive food stamps is lower than the prevalence indicated by USDA administrative data. Misinterpretation of the word “authorized” in the food stamp questions may have contributed to this discrepancy. Thus, variable FSD170N (number of people in the household authorized to receive food stamps) may be more reliable than variable FSD180 (individual was authorized to receive food stamps in the last 12 months) to identify NHANES participants who live in households that were authorized to receive food stamps in the last 12 months.

The NHANES Analytic Guidelines are found at: http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/survey_methods.htm 8.

Information on collecting and analyzing US FSSM data are found at http://www.fns.usda.gov/fsec/FILES/FSGuide.pdf 1.

A recent assessment of food security measurement was conducted by the National Research Council 9.

Dataset and Variable Label Structure

Variable labels help distinguish between similar variables, as described below.

FSQ_FSSM: Household-referent data:

Three categorical variables, each with four response levels, were created. Categorical variables are released on all household members’ records.

  1. Household food security (FSDHH): uses all 18 FSSM variables.
  2. Adult food security category (FSDAD); uses the10 adult/household variables.
  3. Child food security category (FSDCH); uses the 8 child-referent variables.

FSQ_FSSM: Individual-referent data

Seven questions were asked of participants over 15y; six of participants under 12y, none of participants 12-15y.

Released only on individual participant’s record.

Food Stamp Program data

One household-level and three individual-level questions. HH data released on all HH members’ records; individual data only on the individual participant’s record.

WIC participation

One household- and three individual-level questions each for pregnant or breast-feeding women and for young children. The child and mother questions are nearly identical. Variable names contain “child” or “mom,” and labels end with a C or M to help distinguish between them.

Tabular display of all FSQ variables

There are many similar FSQ variables, which differ only by location of administration, time frame, and/or reference person. A multi-colored chart at the end of this document displays the entirety of the FSQ variables.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD032A - HH Worried run out of food

Variable Name:
FSD032A
SAS Label:
HH Worried run out of food
English Text:
Now I am going to read you several statements that people have made about their food situation. For these statements, please tell me whether the statement was often true, sometimes true, or never true for {you/your household} in the last 12 months, that is since last {DISPLAY CURRENT MONTH}. The first statement is . . . {I/we} worried whether {my/our} food would run out before {I/we} got money to buy more.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 752 752
2 Sometimes true 1669 2421
3 Never true 4855 7276
6 Screened out 2375 9651
7 Refused 25 9676
9 Don't know 18 9694
. Missing 428 10122

FSD032B - HH Food didn't last

Variable Name:
FSD032B
SAS Label:
HH Food didn't last
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] The food that {I/we} bought just didn't last, and {I/we} didn't have money to get more.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 545 545
2 Sometimes true 1513 2058
3 Never true 5229 7287
6 Screened out 2375 9662
7 Refused 24 9686
9 Don't know 8 9694
. Missing 428 10122

FSD032C - HH Couldn't afford balanced meals

Variable Name:
FSD032C
SAS Label:
HH Couldn't afford balanced meals
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] {I/we} couldn't afford to eat balanced meals.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 397 397
2 Sometimes true 1183 1580
3 Never true 5693 7273
6 Screened out 2375 9648
7 Refused 24 9672
9 Don't know 22 9694
. Missing 428 10122

FSQBOX1 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSQBOX1
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM: IF THERE IS NO ONE IN THE HOUSEHOLD WHO IS 17 YEARS OLD OR LESS, GO TO FSQBOX2.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD032D - HH Relied on low-cost food for child

Variable Name:
FSD032D
SAS Label:
HH Relied on low-cost food for child
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] (I/we) relied on only a few kinds of low-cost food to feed {CHILD'S NAME / THE CHILDREN} because (I was/we were) running out of money to buy food.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 385 385
2 Sometimes true 1094 1479
3 Never true 3603 5082
6 Screened out 1338 6420
7 Refused 23 6443
9 Don't know 4 6447
. Missing 3675 10122

FSD032E - HH Couldn't feed child balanced meal

Variable Name:
FSD032E
SAS Label:
HH Couldn't feed child balanced meal
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] (I/we) couldn't feed {CHILD'S NAME / THE CHILDREN} a balanced meal, because (I/we) couldn't afford that.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 257 257
2 Sometimes true 781 1038
3 Never true 4044 5082
6 Screened out 1338 6420
7 Refused 23 6443
9 Don't know 4 6447
. Missing 3675 10122

FSQBOX2 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSQBOX2
English Instructions:
BOX 2. CHECK ITEM: IF THE RESPONSE TO FSD032 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D' or 'E' IS 'OFTEN TRUE' (CODE 1) OR 'SOMETIMES TRUE' (CODE 2) CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO FSDHH.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSQBOX3 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSQBOX3
English Instructions:
BOX 3. CHECK ITEM: IF THERE IS NO ONE IN THE HOUSEHOLD WHO IS 17 YEARS OLD OR LESS, GO TO FSD041.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD032F - HH Child not eating enough

Variable Name:
FSD032F
SAS Label:
HH Child not eating enough
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] {CHILD'S NAME WAS /THE CHILDREN WERE} not eating enough because (I/we) just couldn't afford enough food.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 112 112
2 Sometimes true 453 565
3 Never true 1681 2246
6 Screened out 1338 3584
7 Refused 5 3589
9 Don't know 2 3591
. Missing 6531 10122

FSD041 - HH Adults cut size or skip meals

Variable Name:
FSD041
SAS Label:
HH Adults cut size or skip meals
English Text:
In the last 12 months, since last {DISPLAY CURRENT MONTH}, did {you/you or other adults in your household} ever cut the size of your meals or skip meals because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 939 939
2 No 1794 2733 FSD061
6 Screened out 2375 5108
7 Refused 5 5113 FSD061
9 Don't know 0 5113 FSD061
. Missing 5009 10122

FSD052 - HH How often adults cut size/skip meals

Variable Name:
FSD052
SAS Label:
HH How often adults cut size/skip meals
English Text:
How often did this happen?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Almost every month, 301 301
2 Some months but not every month, or 441 742
3 Only 1 or 2 months? 196 938
6 Screened out 2375 3313
7 Refused 0 3313
9 Don't know 1 3314
. Missing 6808 10122

FSD061 - HH Eat less than should

Variable Name:
FSD061
SAS Label:
HH Eat less than should
English Text:
In the last 12 months, did you ever eat less than you felt you should because there wasn't enough money to buy food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 951 951
2 No 1782 2733
6 Screened out 2375 5108
7 Refused 5 5113
9 Don't know 0 5113
. Missing 5009 10122

FSD071 - HH Hungry, but didn't eat

Variable Name:
FSD071
SAS Label:
HH Hungry, but didn't eat
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], were you ever hungry but didn't eat because you couldn't afford enough food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 496 496
2 No 2235 2731
6 Screened out 2375 5106
7 Refused 5 5111
9 Don't know 2 5113
. Missing 5009 10122

FSD081 - HH Lost weight, no money for food

Variable Name:
FSD081
SAS Label:
HH Lost weight, no money for food
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], did you lose weight because you didn't have enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 224 224
2 No 2497 2721
6 Screened out 2375 5096
7 Refused 5 5101
9 Don't know 12 5113
. Missing 5009 10122

FSDBOX4 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSDBOX4
English Instructions:
BOX 4. CHECK ITEM: IF FSD032F IS OFTEN TRUE (CODE 1) OR SOMETIMES TRUE (CODE 2), OR IF 'YES' (CODE 1) IN FSD041, FSD061, FSD071, OR FSD081, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO FSDHH.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD092 - HH Adults not eat whole day

Variable Name:
FSD092
SAS Label:
HH Adults not eat whole day
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], did {you/you or other adults in your household} ever not eat for a whole day because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 209 209
2 No 1123 1332
6 Screened out 2375 3707
7 Refused 0 3707
9 Don't know 0 3707
. Missing 6415 10122

FSD102 - HH How often adults not eat for day

Variable Name:
FSD102
SAS Label:
HH How often adults not eat for day
English Text:
How often did this happen? Would you say . . .
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Almost every month, 71 71
2 Some months but not every month, or 75 146
3 Only 1 or 2 months? 63 209
6 Screened out 2375 2584
7 Refused 0 2584
9 Don't know 0 2584
. Missing 7538 10122

FSQBOX5 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSQBOX5
English Instructions:
BOX 5. CHECK ITEM: IF THERE IS NO ONE IN THE HOUSEHOLD WHO IS 17 YEARS OLD OR LESS, GO TO FSDHH.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD111 - HH Cut size of child meals

Variable Name:
FSD111
SAS Label:
HH Cut size of child meals
English Text:
In the last 12 months, since {DISPLAY CURRENT MONTH} of last year, did you ever cut the size of {CHILD'S NAME's/any of the children's} meals because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 186 186
2 No 934 1120
6 Screened out 1338 2458
7 Refused 0 2458
9 Don't know 0 2458
. Missing 7664 10122

FSD122 - HH Child skip meals

Variable Name:
FSD122
SAS Label:
HH Child skip meals
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], did {CHILD'S NAME/any of the children} ever skip meals because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 77 77
2 No 1041 1118 FSD141
6 Screened out 1338 2456
7 Refused 0 2456 FSD141
9 Don't know 2 2458 FSD141
. Missing 7664 10122

FSD132 - HH How often child skip meals

Variable Name:
FSD132
SAS Label:
HH How often child skip meals
English Text:
How often did this happen?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Almost every month, 17 17
2 Some months but not every month, or 39 56
3 Only 1 or 2 months? 21 77
6 Screened out 1338 1415
7 Refused 0 1415
9 Don't know 0 1415
. Missing 8707 10122

FSD141 - HH Child hungry in last 12 months

Variable Name:
FSD141
SAS Label:
HH Child hungry in last 12 months
English Text:
In the last 12 months, {was CHILD'S NAME/were the children} ever hungry but you just couldn't afford more food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 128 128
2 No 987 1115
6 Screened out 1338 2453
7 Refused 0 2453
9 Don't know 5 2458
. Missing 7664 10122

FSD146 - HH Child not eat whole day

Variable Name:
FSD146
SAS Label:
HH Child not eat whole day
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], did {CHILD'S NAME/any of the children} ever not eat for a whole day because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 8 8
2 No 1112 1120
6 Screened out 1338 2458
7 Refused 0 2458
9 Don't know 0 2458
. Missing 7664 10122

FSDHH - Household food security category

Variable Name:
FSDHH
SAS Label:
Household food security category
English Text:
Household food security category for last 12 months
English Instructions:
Calculated on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 HH full food security: 0 6922 6922
2 HH marginal food security: 1-2 868 7790
3 HH low food security: 3-5 / 3-7 (HH with child) 1232 9022
4 HH very low food security: 6-10 / 8-18 (HH with child) 641 9663
. Missing 459 10122

FSDAD - Adult food security category

Variable Name:
FSDAD
SAS Label:
Adult food security category
English Text:
Adult food security category for last 12 months
English Instructions:
Calculated on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 AD full food security: 0 6986 6986
2 AD marginal food security: 1-2 1037 8023
3 AD low food security: 3-5 1002 9025
4 AD very low food security: 6-10 638 9663
. Missing 459 10122

FSDCH - Child food security category

Variable Name:
FSDCH
SAS Label:
Child food security category
English Text:
Child food security category for last 12 months
English Instructions:
Calculated on household level. ONLY APPLIES IF THERE IS AT LEAST ONE CHILD 17 YEARS OLD OR LESS IN THE HOUSEHOLD.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 CH food quality & quantity unaffected: 0 4870 4870
2 CH reduced food quality or quantity: 1 510 5380
3 CH reduced food quality and quantity: 2-4 952 6332
4 CH severely reduced food quality and quantity: 5-8 88 6420
. Missing 3702 10122

FSD151 - HH Emergency food received

Variable Name:
FSD151
SAS Label:
HH Emergency food received
English Text:
In the last 12 months, did {you/you or any member of your household} ever get emergency food from a church, a food pantry, or a food bank, or eat in a soup kitchen?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 804 804
2 No 6483 7287
6 Screened out 2375 9662
7 Refused 21 9683
9 Don't know 8 9691
. Missing 431 10122

FSDBOX6 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSDBOX6
English Instructions:
BOX 6. CHECK ITEM: IF THE RESPONSE TO FSD032 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D' or 'E' IS 'OFTEN TRUE' (CODE 1) OR 'SOMETIMES TRUE' (CODE 2), OR 'REFUSE' (CODE 7), OR 'DON'T KNOW' (CODE 9) CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO FSD170N.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSQ400 - Adult - cut size or skipped meals

Variable Name:
FSQ400
SAS Label:
Adult - cut size or skipped meals
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did you ever cut the size of your meals or skip meals because there was not enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 218 218
2 No 978 1196 FSQ420
7 Refused 1 1197 FSQ420
9 Don't know 9 1206 FSQ420
. Missing 8916 10122

FSQ410 - Adult - days cut size or skipped meals

Variable Name:
FSQ410
SAS Label:
Adult - days cut size or skipped meals
English Text:
How many days did this happen in the last 30 days?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 30
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 30 Range of Values 213 213
77 Refused 5 218
99 Don't know 0 218
. Missing 9904 10122

FSQ420 - Adult - ate less than should

Variable Name:
FSQ420
SAS Label:
Adult - ate less than should
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did you ever eat less than you felt you should because there was not enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 207 207
2 No 989 1196
7 Refused 1 1197
9 Don't know 9 1206
. Missing 8916 10122

FSQ430 - Adult - hungry, didn't eat

Variable Name:
FSQ430
SAS Label:
Adult - hungry, didn't eat
English Text:
In the last 30 days, were you ever hungry but did not eat because you could not afford enough food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 112 112
2 No 1085 1197
7 Refused 1 1198
9 Don't know 8 1206
. Missing 8916 10122

FSQ440 - Adult - lost weight

Variable Name:
FSQ440
SAS Label:
Adult - lost weight
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did you lose weight because you did not have enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 62 62
2 No 1119 1181
7 Refused 1 1182
9 Don't know 24 1206
. Missing 8916 10122

FSQ450 - Adult - not eat whole day

Variable Name:
FSQ450
SAS Label:
Adult - not eat whole day
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did you ever not eat for a whole day because there was not enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 39 39
2 No 235 274 FSQ470
7 Refused 0 274 FSQ470
9 Don't know 0 274 FSQ470
. Missing 9848 10122

FSQ460 - Adult - days without eating

Variable Name:
FSQ460
SAS Label:
Adult - days without eating
English Text:
How may times did this happen in the last 30 days?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 30
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 10 Range of Values 36 36
77 Refused 3 39
99 Don't know 0 39
. Missing 10083 10122

FSQ470 - Child - ate less than should

Variable Name:
FSQ470
SAS Label:
Child - ate less than should
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did (child's name) ever eat less than you felt (he/she) should because there was not enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 11 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 79 79
2 No 835 914
7 Refused 0 914
9 Don't know 5 919
. Missing 9203 10122

FSQ480 - Child - cut size of meals

Variable Name:
FSQ480
SAS Label:
Child - cut size of meals
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did you ever cut the size of (child's name) meals because there was not enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 11 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 61 61
2 No 855 916
7 Refused 0 916
9 Don't know 3 919
. Missing 9203 10122

FSQ490 - Child - hungry in last 30 days

Variable Name:
FSQ490
SAS Label:
Child - hungry in last 30 days
English Text:
In the last 30 days, was (child's name) ever hungry but you just could not afford more food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 11 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 25 25
2 No 890 915
7 Refused 1 916
9 Don't know 3 919
. Missing 9203 10122

FSQ500 - Child - skipped meal

Variable Name:
FSQ500
SAS Label:
Child - skipped meal
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did (child's name) ever skip a meal because there was not enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 11 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 24 24
2 No 892 916 FSQ520
7 Refused 0 916 FSQ520
9 Don't know 3 919 FSQ520
. Missing 9203 10122

FSQ510 - Child - days skipped meal

Variable Name:
FSQ510
SAS Label:
Child - days skipped meal
English Text:
How many days did this happen in the last 30 days?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 11 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 30
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 10 Range of Values 24 24
77 Refused 0 24
99 Don't know 0 24
. Missing 10098 10122

FSQ520 - Child - not eat whole day

Variable Name:
FSQ520
SAS Label:
Child - not eat whole day
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did (child's name) not eat for a whole day because there was not enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 11 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3 3
2 No 98 101
7 Refused 0 101
9 Don't know 0 101
. Missing 10021 10122

FSQ170 - HH Authorized for fd stmps last 12 mos

Variable Name:
FSQ170
SAS Label:
HH Authorized for fd stmps last 12 mos
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], were {you/you or any members of your household} authorized to receive Food Stamps [which includes a food stamp card or voucher, or cash grants from the state for food]?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1989 1989
2 No 7924 9913
7 Refused 34 9947 FSQ162
9 Don't know 32 9979 FSQ162
. Missing 143 10122

FSD170N - No. people in HH authorized for fd stmps

Variable Name:
FSD170N
SAS Label:
No. people in HH authorized for fd stmps
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], how many people in your household were authorized to receive Food Stamps?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 6 Range of Values 9824 9824
7 7 or more 88 9912
. Missing 210 10122

FSD180 - Authorized for fd stmps in last 12 mos

Variable Name:
FSD180
SAS Label:
Authorized for fd stmps in last 12 mos
English Text:
In the last 12 months, {were you/was SP} authorized to receive Food Stamps?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1053 1053
2 No 8856 9909 FSQ162
7 Refused 2 9911 FSQ162
9 Don't know 1 9912 FSQ162
. Missing 210 10122

FSD190 - No. mos authorized in last 12 mos

Variable Name:
FSD190
SAS Label:
No. mos authorized in last 12 mos
English Text:
In the last 12 months, about how many months {were you/was SP} authorized to receive Food Stamps?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 12
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
2 to 12 Range of Values 915 915
1 1 month or less 39 954
77 Refused 2 956
99 Don't know 4 960
. Missing 9162 10122

FSD200 - Currently authorized for fd stmps

Variable Name:
FSD200
SAS Label:
Currently authorized for fd stmps
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} now authorized to receive Food Stamps?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 852 852
2 No 99 951
7 Refused 2 953
9 Don't know 7 960
. Missing 9162 10122

FSQ162 - Household - WIC in past 12 months

Variable Name:
FSQ162
SAS Label:
Household - WIC in past 12 months
English Text:
In the last 12 months, did {you/you or any member of your household} receive benefits from the WIC program, that is, the Women, Infants and Children program?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1860 1860
2 No 6099 7959
7 Refused 20 7979
9 Don't know 2 7981
. Missing 2141 10122

FSD650C - Child - WIC in past 12 months

Variable Name:
FSD650C
SAS Label:
Child - WIC in past 12 months
English Text:
Did (child's name) receive benefits from WIC in the past 12 months?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 892 892
2 No 850 1742 End of Section
7 Refused 0 1742 End of Section
9 Don't know 1 1743 End of Section
. Missing 8379 10122

FSD660C - Child - current WIC

Variable Name:
FSD660C
SAS Label:
Child - current WIC
English Text:
Is (child's name) now receiving benefits from the WIC Program?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 4 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 722 722
2 No 125 847
7 Refused 0 847
9 Don't know 1 848
. Missing 9274 10122

FSD670C - Child - No. months WIC

Variable Name:
FSD670C
SAS Label:
Child - No. months WIC
English Text:
How long did {(child's name) receive/ has (child's name) been receiving} benefits from the WIC program?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview. <p> Respondents answered in years or months. All responses were converted to months.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 4 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 57 Range of Values 846 846
. Missing 9276 10122

FSD650M - Mom - WIC in past 12 months

Variable Name:
FSD650M
SAS Label:
Mom - WIC in past 12 months
English Text:
Did {you/(woman's name)} personally receive benefits from WIC, that is, the Women, Infants, and Children Program, in the past 12 months?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Females only 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 132 132
2 No 100 232 End of Section
7 Refused 0 232 End of Section
9 Don't know 1 233 End of Section
. Missing 9889 10122

FSD660M - Mom - current WIC

Variable Name:
FSD660M
SAS Label:
Mom - current WIC
English Text:
{Are you/Is (woman's name)} now receiving benefits from the WIC Program?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Females only 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 114 114
2 No 18 132
7 Refused 0 132
9 Don't know 0 132
. Missing 9990 10122

FSD670M - Mom - No. months WIC

Variable Name:
FSD670M
SAS Label:
Mom - No. months WIC
English Text:
How long {did (woman's name) receive/has (woman's name) been receiving} benefits from the WIC program?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview. <p> Respondents answered in years or months. All responses were converted to months.
Target:
Females only 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 108 Range of Values 132 132
. Missing 9990 10122

Appendix 1: Components of the Food Security Section (FSQ) 2003-2004

 

Components of the Food Security Section (FSQ) 2003-2004
Component Data Collection Details Recommended Weights Var Name Target: Gender Age Label
Household Food Security (FSSM) Food Security (FSQ)  
Family Interview
Household level
Interview FSD032A MF (0-150) HH Worried run out of food
FSD032B MF (0-150) HH Food didn't last 
FSD032C MF (0-150) HH Couldn't afford balanced meals
FSD032D MF (0-150) HH Relied on low-cost food for child
FSD032E MF (0-150) HH Couldn't feed child balanced meal
FSD032F MF (0-150) HH Child not eating enough 
FSD041 MF (0-150) HH Adults cut size or skip meals
FSD052 MF (0-150) HH How often adults cut size/skip meals
FSD061 MF (0-150) HH Eat less than should
FSD071 MF (0-150) HH Hungry, but didn't eat
FSD081 MF (0-150) HH Lost weight, no money for food
FSD092 MF (0-150) HH Adults not eat whole day
FSD102 MF (0-150) HH How often adults not eat for day
FSD111 MF (0-150) HH Cut size of child meals
FSD122 MF (0-150) HH Child skip meals
FSD132 MF (0-150) HH How often child skip meals
FSD141 MF (0-150) HH Child hungry in last 12 months
FSD146 MF (0-150) HH Child not eat whole day
FSDHH MF (0-150) Household food security category
FSDAD MF (0-150) Adult food security category
FSDCH MF (0-150) Child food security category
FSD151 MF (0-150) HH Emergency food received
Individual Food Security Dietary Recall (DRX)
Mobile Exam Center (MEC)
Individual level
MEC FSQ400 MF (16-150) Adult - cut size or skipped meals
FSQ410 MF (16-150) Adult - days cut size or skipped meals
FSQ420 MF (16-150) Adult - ate less than should
FSQ430 MF (16-150) Adult - hungry, didn't eat
FSQ440 MF (16-150) Adult - lost weight
FSQ450 MF (16-150) Adult - not eat whole day
FSQ460 MF (16-150) Adult - days without eating
FSQ470 MF (0-11) Child - ate less than should
FSQ480 MF (0-11) Child - cut size of meals
FSQ490 MF (0-11) Child - hungry in last 30 days
FSQ500 MF (0-11) Child - skipped meal
FSQ510 MF (0-11) Child - days skipped meal
FSQ520 MF (0-11) Child - not eat whole day
Household and individual Food Stamps Food Security (FSQ)  
Family Interview
Household level
Interview FSQ170 MF (0-150) HH Authorized for fd stmps last 12 mos 
FSD170N MF (0-150) No. people in HH authorized for fd stmps
Food Security (FSQ)  
Family Interview
Individual level
Interview FSD180 MF (0-150) Authorized for fd stmps in last 12 mos
FSD190 MF (0-150) No. mos authorized in last 12 mos 
FSD200 MF (0-150) Currently authorized for fd stmps
Household and individual WIC Food Security (FSQ)
Family Interview
Household level
Interview FSQ162 MF (0-150) Household - WIC in past 12 months
Diet Behavior (DBQ)
Household Interview
Individual level
Interview FSD650C MF (0-5) Child - WIC in past 12 months
FSD660C MF (0-4) Child - current WIC
FSD670C MF (0-4) Child - No. months WIC
Reproductive Health (RHQ)
Mobile Exam Center (MEC)
Individual level
MEC FSD650M F (12 - 150)  Mom - WIC in past 12 months
FSD660M F (12 - 150)  Mom - current WIC
FSD670M F (12 - 150)  Mom - No. months WIC

* Number of positive responses for each category. Response ranges for HH Food Security categories are for HH's with children; the HH and AD measures are identical for adult-only HH's.