Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Occupation (OCQ_B )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2001 - 2002
First Published: February, 2006
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Occupation
Record Source: NHANES 2001 - 2002
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2001 - 2002 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Occupation Questionnaire Section (prefix OCQ; questions OCD.150 to OCQ.480) contains personal interview data on employment and variables relating to the work environment.

Topics Included in the Section:

Eligible Sample

In the 2001-2002 survey, the OCQ Questionnaire was administered to SP’s16+ years of age. For minors, questions were answered via a proxy respondent, generally a parent or guardian.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Home interview

In-person.

Data Processing and Editing

A subject’s questionnaire interview responses were entered into a pentop computer and then uploaded into a computerized database in the same manner as other sections of the Sample Person Questionnaire. The data was then edited for completeness, consistency, and illogical values. Industry and occupation text data were then coded by trained coders using the U.S. Census Bureau’s Census 2000 Indexes of Industry and Occupations.1 For public release, recoded variables for industry and occupation groups were constructed, closely following the pattern established for reporting industry and occupation groups in the Third National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (see NHANES 1999-2000 Occupation Questionnaire documentation, Appendix B).

Analytic Notes

In general, analysts are advised to carefully review question wording in the OCQ codebook to make sure they understand question skip patterns and the definitions employed for Occupation-related variables. Many OCQ questions need to be considered as an integral part of data collection for other Questionnaire sections (AUQ, HIQ, SMQ) and Exam or Laboratory Components (for example Audiometry-AU). Appendix A lists a SAS™ program to provide value labels for the Industry and Occupation groups designated for the Sample Person’s current, longest, and “asthma” jobs (Note that military occupations are not permissible entries for NHANES current job data because the survey covers only the civilian, non-institutionalized population. Military occupations are, however, valid entries for longest or “asthma” job data.)

Current Job Information:

The primary focus of the OCQ Questionnaire is data collection for the SP’s work within the previous week, i.e. the SP’s Current Job. The SP’s Current Job is defined as the main paid job worked within the last week, including work on a family farm. When an individual currently worked multiple jobs, the SP was asked to designate a main job for the interview. Data collected included:

Longest Job Information:

By design, the survey collected data on both industry and occupation for a subject’s current and “asthma” job, but only data on occupation was collected for the subject’s longest job. Therefore industry information is not available for the Sample Person’s designated longest job. Some industry information is available in instances where the longest job is the same as the current job, or was the armed forces (OCD390G=2 or 3). Also, in some instances industry for the longest job can be inferred from the Sample Person’s longest occupation. Previous survey research has shown a moderate correlation exists between a respondent’s current and longest reported jobs.2

“Asthma” Job Information:

For respondents reporting a diagnosis of asthma (MCQ010=1), the industry and occupation designation for the specific job held when the asthma began were captured. This employment history may be, but is not necessarily related to the onset of a Sample Person’s asthma. OCQ470G, the ”gate” question for this series, records whether this “asthma” job was the same as the respondent’s current or longest job, or if the respondent was not working at that time. If the respondent was working, but not with either the current or longest designated job; OCQ470 and OCQ480 record the pertinent occupation and industry information.

Data on Workplace Tobacco Smoke Exposure:

Data for exposure to workplace tobacco smoke is collected only for the SP’s Current Job. Exposure to tobacco smoke is defined as whether the SP’s can smell tobacco smoke at work. Also collected is the number of hours/day of workplace tobacco exposure (OCQ290Q). A value of “0” in OCQ290Q signifies that workplace exposure to tobacco smoke occurred, but was less than one hour per day. These OCQ questions are logically related to SMQ Questionnaire data.

Data on the Use of Personal Protective Equipment at Work:

For NHANES 2001-2002, only data on the used of protective hearing devices was collected.

Workplace Noise Exposure History:

For the NHANES Survey, workplace noise exposure is defined as on-the-job noise so loud that the SP has to speak in a raised voice to be heard. Data analysts should be aware that the SP’s history of hearing disorders as well as the tools or loud music) and the non-occupational use of hearing protection is
located elsewhere in the AUQ questionnaire segment.

Lifetime Work Noise Exposures:

Data on lifetime exposure to loud job noise for greater than 3 months is collected in OCQ.340 and OCQ.420, which must be combined for any overall analysis (OCQ.340 collects this data for the currently employed; OCQ420 collects the data for SP’s not currently employed).

Workplace Noise in Current Job:

For the SP’s Current Job, OCQ.350 collects data on the presence or absence of job noise exposure, and OCQ.360 collects the average number of hours/week. The use of hearing protection devices on the SP’s Current Job is collected in OCQ.310b.

Noise Exposure in the SP’s Longest Job:

For the SP’s Longest Job, exposure to loud job noise for greater than 3 months is collected in the series OCQ.430, OCQ.440 and OCQ.450 (presence/absence of exposure; hours/day exposed; and whether protective hearing devices were worn, respectively). The duration of the SP’s Longest Job is recorded in
OCD395.

Other Notes:
A detailed review and discussion of previous Occupational data for previous NHANES surveys, as well as other National Center for Health Statistics Surveys is available.3

Data Access:

Analyses requiring additional detail of occupation or industry coding than those publicly released are restricted because of the confidentiality of NHANES data. Proposals for such analyses must be submitted to the NHCS Research Data Center (RDC) for review and approval.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCD150 - Type of work done last week

Variable Name:
OCD150
SAS Label:
Type of work done last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) In this part of the survey I will ask you questions about {your/SP's} work experience. Which of the following {were you/was SP} doing last week . . . (Family Interview Version) The next questions are about {your/NON-SP HEAD'S/NON- SP SPOUSE'S} current job or business. Which of the following {were you/was} {NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing last week . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Working at a job or business, 3358 3358 OCD180
2 With a job or business but not at work, 158 3516 OCQ210
3 Looking for work, or 178 3694 OCD390G
4 Not working at a job or business? 2930 6624 OCQ380
7 Refused 6 6630 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 6630 OCD390G
. Missing 4 6634

OCD180 - Hours worked last week at all jobs

Variable Name:
OCD180
SAS Label:
Hours worked last week at all jobs
English Text:
How many hours did {you/SP} work last week at all jobs or businesses?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 168
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 100 Range of Values 3354 3354
77777 Refused 1 3355
99999 Don't know 3 3358
. Missing 3276 6634

OCQ200 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ200
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM OCQ200: IF HOURS IN OCQ180 <= 34, OR REFUSED (CODE 77777), OR DON'T KNOW (CODE 99999), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO OCQ220.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ210 - Usually work 35 or more hours per week

Variable Name:
OCQ210
SAS Label:
Usually work 35 or more hours per week
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} usually work 35 hours or more per week in total at all jobs or businesses?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 357 357
2 No 783 1140
7 Refused 0 1140
9 Don't know 0 1140
. Missing 5494 6634

OCD230 - Industry group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD230
SAS Label:
Industry group code: current job
English Text:
What kind of business or industry is this? (For example: TV and radio management, retail shoe store, state labor department, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 98 Range of Values 3516 3516
. Missing 3118 6634

OCD240 - Occupation group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD240
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: current job
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What kind of work {were you/was SP} doing? (For example: farming, mail clerk, computer specialist.) (Family Interview Version) What kind of work {were/was} {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing? (For example: farming, mail clerk, computer specialist.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 98 Range of Values 3516 3516
. Missing 3118 6634

OCQ260 - Description of job/work situation

Variable Name:
OCQ260
SAS Label:
Description of job/work situation
English Text:
Looking at the card, which of these best describes this job or work situation?
English Instructions:
(SP Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR. HAND CARD OCQ1. (Family Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR: HAND CARD DMQ1
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 An employee of a private company, business, or individual for wages, salary, or commission. 2709 2709
2 A federal government employee 72 2781
3 A state government employee 186 2967
4 A local government employee 188 3155
5 Self-employed in own business, professional practice or farm. 336 3491
6 Working without pay in family business or farm 8 3499
77 Refused 5 3504
99 Don't know 12 3516
. Missing 3118 6634

OCD270 - Number of months working in the main job

Variable Name:
OCD270
SAS Label:
Number of months working in the main job
English Text:
About how long {have you/has SP} worked for {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3397 3397
0 Less than 1 month 114 3511
77777 Refused 3 3514
99999 Don't know 2 3516
. Missing 3118 6634

OCQ290G - Smell tobacco smoke at work

Variable Name:
OCQ290G
SAS Label:
Smell tobacco smoke at work
English Text:
The next questions are about conditions {you/SP} may experience and equipment {you/he/she} may use at {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}. At this job or business, how many hours per day can {you/SP} smell the smoke from other people's cigarettes, cigars, and/or pipes?
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter number 676 676
2 Never 2836 3512
7 Refused 0 3512
9 Don't know 4 3516
. Missing 3118 6634

OCQ290Q - # Hrs/day smell tobacco smoke at work

Variable Name:
OCQ290Q
SAS Label:
# Hrs/day smell tobacco smoke at work
English Text:
The next questions are about conditions {you/SP} may experience and equipment {you/he/she} may use at {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}. At this job or business, how many hours per day can {you/SP} smell the smoke from other people's cigarettes, cigars, and/or pipes?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS. IF NUMBER OF HOURS IS LESS THAN ONE, ENTER ZERO.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 24 Range of Values 676 676
7777 Refused 0 676
9999 Don't know 0 676
. Missing 5958 6634

OCD310B - Hearing protection used, current job?

Variable Name:
OCD310B
SAS Label:
Hearing protection used, current job?
English Text:
[(Do you/Does SP) ever wear]... protective hearing devices?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 449 449
2 No 1967 2416
7 Refused 0 2416
9 Don't know 0 2416
. Missing 4218 6634

OCQ340 - Loud job noise, ever exposed, 3 months?

Variable Name:
OCQ340
SAS Label:
Loud job noise, ever exposed, 3 months?
English Text:
Thinking of all the jobs {you have/SP has} ever had, {have you/has s/he} ever been exposed to loud noise at work for at least three months? By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} had to speak in a raised voice to be heard?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1064 1064
2 No 2452 3516 OCD390G
7 Refused 0 3516 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 3516 OCD390G
. Missing 3118 6634

OCQ350 - Currently exposed to loud noise at work

Variable Name:
OCQ350
SAS Label:
Currently exposed to loud noise at work
English Text:
At {your/SP's} job as a(n) {OCCUPATION} for {EMPLOYER}, {are you/is s/he} currently exposed to loud noise? [By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} {have/has} to speak in a raised voice to be heard?]
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "EMPLOYER:" AND EMPLOYER FROM OCQ.220. DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "OCCUPATION:" AND OCCUPATION FROM OCQ.240.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 570 570
2 No 494 1064 OCD390G
7 Refused 0 1064 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 1064 OCD390G
. Missing 5570 6634

OCQ360 - Avg # hours loud noise exposure now

Variable Name:
OCQ360
SAS Label:
Avg # hours loud noise exposure now
English Text:
On average, for how many hours per day {are you/is SP} currently exposed to this loud noise?
English Instructions:
IF LESS THAN 1 HOUR, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 19 Range of Values 569 569
7777 Refused 0 569
9999 Don't know 1 570
. Missing 6064 6634

OCQ370 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ370
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 3. CHECK ITEM OCQ370: GO TO OCQ390G
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ380 - Main reason did not work last week

Variable Name:
OCQ380
SAS Label:
Main reason did not work last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/SP} did not work last week? (Family Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} did not work last week?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Taking care of house or family 530 530
2 Going to school 451 981
3 Retired 1260 2241
4 Unable to work for health reasons 227 2468
5 On layoff 53 2521
6 Disabled 226 2747
7 Other 183 2930
77 Refused 0 2930
99 Don't know 0 2930
. Missing 3704 6634

OCD390G - Kind of work you have done the longest

Variable Name:
OCD390G
SAS Label:
Kind of work you have done the longest
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 3893 3893
2 Same as current occupation 2242 6135 OCQ460
3 Armed forces 31 6166
4 Never worked 439 6605 End of Section
7 Refused 5 6610
9 Don't know 5 6615
. Missing 19 6634

OCD390 - Occupation group code: longest job

Variable Name:
OCD390
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: longest job
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 98 Range of Values 3893 3893
. Missing 2741 6634

OCD395 - Duration of longest job (months)

Variable Name:
OCD395
SAS Label:
Duration of longest job (months)
English Text:
About how long did {you/SP} work at that job or business?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 999
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3868 3868
0 Less than 1 month 35 3903
77777 Refused 5 3908
99999 Don't know 26 3934
. Missing 2700 6634

OCQ400 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ400
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 4. CHECK ITEM OCQ400: IF SP CURRENTLY WORKING (CODE 1 OR CODE 2 IN OCQ150), CONTINUE WITH BOX 4A. IF SP NOT CURRENTLY WORKING (CODE 3, 4, 7, OR 9 IN OCQ150), GO TO OCQ420.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ410 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ410
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 4A. CHECK ITEM OCQ410: IF 'YES' (CODE 1) IN OCQ340, GO TO OCQ430. OTHERWISE, GO TO BOX 5.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ420 - Loud job noise, ever exposed, 3 months?

Variable Name:
OCQ420
SAS Label:
Loud job noise, ever exposed, 3 months?
English Text:
Thinking of all the previous jobs {you have/SP has} ever had, {have you/has s/he} ever been exposed to loud noise at work for at least three months? [By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} had to speak in a raised voice to be heard?]
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 610 610
2 No 1643 2253 OCQ460
7 Refused 3 2256 OCQ460
9 Don't know 4 2260 OCQ460
. Missing 4374 6634

OCQ430 - Loud job noise: 3 months on longest job?

Variable Name:
OCQ430
SAS Label:
Loud job noise: 3 months on longest job?
English Text:
Remembering the kind of work {you/SP} did the longest, that is, as a(n) {KIND OF WORK DOING THE LONGEST}, {were you/was s/he} ever exposed to loud noise in that job for at least three months? [By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} had to speak in a raised voice to be heard?]
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "LONGEST OCCUPATION:" AND NAME OF OCCUPATION FROM OCQ.390.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 727 727
2 No 278 1005 OCQ460
7 Refused 0 1005 OCQ460
9 Don't know 2 1007 OCQ460
. Missing 5627 6634

OCQ440 - # hours/day constant loud noise on job

Variable Name:
OCQ440
SAS Label:
# hours/day constant loud noise on job
English Text:
On average, for how many hours per day {were you/was SP} exposed to loud noise in that job?
English Instructions:
IF LESS THAN 1 HOUR, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 24 Range of Values 722 722
7777 Refused 1 723
9999 Don't know 4 727
. Missing 5907 6634

OCQ450 - Wear ear protection during work

Variable Name:
OCQ450
SAS Label:
Wear ear protection during work
English Text:
Did {you/SP} ever wear protective hearing devices while {you were/s/he was} exposed to loud noise in that job?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 284 284
2 No 441 725
7 Refused 1 726
9 Don't know 1 727
. Missing 5907 6634

OCQ460 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ460
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 5. CHECK ITEM OCQ460: IF SP AGE <= 59 AND ASTHMA REPORTED AS CONDITION (CODE 1 IN MCQ010, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ470G - Kind of job held when had asthma

Variable Name:
OCQ470G
SAS Label:
Kind of job held when had asthma
English Text:
Earlier I recorded that {you have/SP has} been told by a doctor that {you/s/he} had asthma. When {you/SP} first developed symptoms of asthma, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 39 39
2 Same as current occupation 46 85 End of Section
3 Same as longest occupation 26 111 OCD480
4 Not working at that time 410 521 End of Section
7 Refused 1 522 End of Section
9 Don't know 0 522 End of Section
. Missing 6112 6634

OCD470 - Occupation group code: job asthma began

Variable Name:
OCD470
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: job asthma began
English Text:
Earlier I recorded that {you have/SP has} been told by a doctor that {you/s/he} had asthma. When {you/SP} first developed symptoms of asthma, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 98 Range of Values 39 39
. Missing 6595 6634

OCD480 - Industry group code: job asthma began

Variable Name:
OCD480
SAS Label:
Industry group code: job asthma began
English Text:
What kind of business or industry was that? (For example, TV and radio manufacturing, retail shoe store, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
2 to 98 Range of Values 64 64
. Missing 6570 6634

APPENDIX A

SAS™ program providing value labels for the Industry and Occupation groups designated for the Sample Person’s current, longest, and “asthma” jobs.

(Note: “Mfg.” is an abbreviation for “Manufacturing”)

PROC FORMAT;
VALUE IGROUP
1='Agriculture production'
2='Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing'
3='Mining'
4='Construction'
5'Mfg.-Food and kindred products'
=6='Mfg.-Textile mill products'
7='Mfg.-Apparel and other finished textile products'
8'Mfg.-Paper products, printing, publishing, and allied industries'
=9='Mfg.-Chemicals, petroleum, and coal products'
10='Mfg.-Rubber, plastics, and leather products'
11='Mfg.-Lumber and wood products, including furniture'
12='Mfg.-Metal industries'
13='Mfg.-Machinery, except electrical'
14='Mfg.-Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies'
15='Mfg.-Transportation equipment'
16='Mfg.-Miscellaneous and not specified manufacturing industries'
17='Trucking service'
18='Transportation, except trucking'
19='Communications'
20='Utilities'
21='Wholesale Trade, Durable goods'
22='Wholesale Trade, Non-durable and not specified goods'
23='Retail-Department stores'
24='Retail-Food stores'
25='Retail-Vehicle dealers, supply and service stores'
26='Retail-Apparel and accessory stores'
27='Retail-Eating and drinking places'
28='Other Retail trade'
29='Banking and other finance'
30='Insurance and real estate'
31='Business services'
32='Repair services'
33='Private households'
34='Lodging places'
35='Personal services, except private households and lodging'
36='Entertainment and recreation services'
37='Offices of health practitioners'
38='Hospitals'
39='Health services, n. e. c.'
40='Educational services'
41='Social services'
42='Other professional and related services'
43='Justice, public order, and safety'
44='Public administration, except justice, public order, safety'
45='Military & national security'
98='Blank but applicable';

VALUE OGROUP
1='Executive, administrators, and managers'
2='Management related occupations'
3='Engineers, architects and scientists'
4='Health diagnosing, assessing and treating occupations'
5='Teachers'
6='Writers, artists, entertainers, and athletes'
7='Other professional specialty occupations'
8'Technicians and related support occupations'
=9='Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations'
10='Sales representatives, finance, business, & commodities ex. retail'
11='Sales workers, retail and personal services'
12='Secretaries, stenographers, and typists'
13='Information clerks'
14='Records processing occupations'
15='Material recording, scheduling, and distributing clerks'
16='Miscellaneous administrative support occupations'
17='Private household occupations'
18='Protective service occupations'
19='Waiters and waitresses'
20='Cooks'
21='Miscellaneous food preparation and service occupations'
22='Health service occupations'
23='Cleaning and building service occupations'
24='Personal service occupations'
25='Farm operators, managers, and supervisors'
26='Farm and nursery workers'
27='Related agricultural, forestry, and fishing occupations'
28='Vehicle and mobile equipment mechanics and repairers'
29='Other mechanics and repairers'
30='Construction trades'
31='Extractive and precision production occupations'
32='Textile, apparel, and furnishings machine operators'
33='Machine operators, assorted materials'
34='Fabricators, assemblers, inspectors, and samplers'
35='Motor vehicle operators'
36='Other transportation and material moving occupations'
37='Construction laborers'
38='Laborers, except construction'
39='Freight, stock, and material movers, hand'
40='Other helpers, equipment cleaners, hand packagers and laborers'
41='Military occupations'
98='Blank but applicable';
RUN: