Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Demographic Variables and Sample Weights (DEMO_B )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2001 - 2002
First Published: May, 2004
Revised: September, 2009
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:NHANES 2001-2002 sample weight and demographic variables
Record Source: NHANES 2001 - 2002
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2001 - 2002 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The NHANES 2001-2002 Sample Person Demographics File provides the interview and MEC examination status variable, two-year and four-year sample weights, and selected demographic variables such as gender, age, race/ethnicity, education, marital status, country of birth, pregnancy status (for women), total family and household income, and ratio of income to poverty.

This updated Demographics file includes several new variables that provide information on citizenship status, years of U.S. residence, educational attainment, school attendance, household size, characteristics of the household reference person, and an indicator variable for the month of exam. The household reference person is the first household member, 18 years of age or older, listed on the Screener household member roster who owns or rents the residence where members of the household reside.

Brief descriptions of the variables that have been added to the 2001-2002 Demographics file appear in the Data Processing and Editing section of the documentation. Several questionnaire items in the Sample Person and Family Demographic Questionnaire sections are not included in the NHANES 2001-2002 public release data file due to concerns about disclosure and confidentiality protection.

Eligible Sample

All survey participants who have a household interview record have a Demographics file record. The Demographics questionnaire items include family-level and individual-level information. The target age groups for the Demographics questions vary. Please review the NHANES 2001-2002 Family and Sample Person Demographics section questionnaires and codebooks.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Demographics information was collected in the home prior to the health examination. Computer-assisted personal interviewing (CAPI) methodology was used. Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy respondent provided information for survey participants who were less than 16 years of age and for persons who could not answer the questions themselves.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The NHANES computer-assisted personal interview (CAPI) software program that was used to collect the interview data had pre-programmed data edit and consistency checks. The data edit checks alerted the interviewer when unusual or potentially erroneous data values were recorded. The consistency checks were used to alert the interviewer when information was recorded that was inconsistent with previous data entries or respondent characteristics such as the respondent’s age. Questionnaire “skip” patterns were pre-programmed in the questionnaires to reduce respondent burden. Online information screens provided the interviewers with standardized descriptions of the terminology and concepts that were used in the questionnaires.

After data collection, interview records were reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness. A subset of the household interviews was verified by re-contacting the survey participants. The interviewers were required to record several interviews and the audio-taped interviews were reviewed by NCHS and contractor staff. The NHANES quality assurance and quality control procedures are described in the field procedures manuals that are posted on the NHANES website.

Data Processing and Editing

SSDSRVYR represents the data release number and a code of ‘2’ denotes the NHANES 2001-2002 survey cycle.

RIDSTATR is a recoded variable representing interview and examination status. A code of ‘1’ denotes persons who were only interviewed and a code of ‘2’ denotes persons who were interviewed and examined.

RIDEXMON is a variable indicating the six month time period when the examination was performed. A value of “1” indicates November 1st through April 30th; a value of “2” indicates May 1st through October 31st.

RIDAGEYR: This is the age of the sample person at the time of the screening interview. Age in years is reported by single year of age for persons from 1 through 84 years of age. For older adults, age in years was top coded at 85 years to reduce the risk of disclosure. All adults 85 years and older have a RIDAGEYR value of ’85’.

If exact date of birth information is provided during the interview, this information is used to calculate the exact age on the date of screening. Otherwise, an imputed date of birth is created using the following procedures: When date of birth information is missing or refused, but age in years is provided by the sample person: If month of birth is missing or not given it is imputed as 7. If day of birth is missing or not given, it is imputed as 1. If year of birth is missing or not given, it is imputed as the year of the screening interview less the age in years provided by the sample person at screening. Corrections are made to this imputed information for sample persons who are less than 1 year of age at the time of screening.

RIDAGEMN is age in months at household screening, provided only for those who were less than 85 years of age. If exact date of birth is not provided by the sample person, then the age in months is calculated based on the imputed age at screener to allow the sample person to proceed with the questionnaire and examination.

RIDAGEEX is age in months at MEC examination and is provided for persons who were less than 85 years of age at the time of the household screening interview (i.e., RIDAGEYR<85). RIDAGEEX was not calculated for individuals with an imputed age.

RIDRETH1: This race/ethnicity variable is derived by combining responses to questions on race and Hispanic origin. Respondents who self-identified as “Mexican American” were coded as such (i.e., RIDRETH1=1) regardless of their other race-ethnicity identities. Otherwise, self-identified “Hispanic” ethnicity would result in code “2, Other Hispanic” in the RIDRETH1 variable. All other non-Hispanic participants would then be categorized based on their self-reported races: non-Hispanic white (RIDRETH1=3), non-Hispanic black (RIDRETH1=4), and other non-Hispanic race including non-Hispanic multiracial (RIDRETH1=5).

RIDRETH2 is the race/ethnicity recode that can be linked to the NHANES III race/ethnicity variable. Non-Hispanics who indicated more than one race (multiracial) and then selected a main race as black (non-Hispanic) or white (non-Hispanic) were recoded into those respective categories. In other cases, the coding was similar to RIDRETH1.

DMDBORN: Country of birth was recoded into three categories: 1) born in 50 U.S. states or Washington, D.C.; 2) born in Mexico; and 3) born in any other location or foreign country.

INDFMINC: This variable is the total family income variable. NCHS used the U.S. Bureau of the Census Current Population Survey (CPS) definition of “family” to group household members into one or more families (US Census 2003). The CPS defines a family as: “a group of two people or more (one of whom is the householder) related by birth, marriage, or adoption and residing together;” all such people (including related subfamily members) are considered to be members of one family. Over eighty percent of the NHANES households were single-family households; the remaining households were comprised of 2 or more CPS families.

After the information about sources of income was obtained in the Family Interview Income section questionnaire, the respondent was asked to report total combined family income for themselves and the other members of their family in dollars (question INQ200). If the respondent refused to answer INQ200 or did not know the total combined family income, an income screener question was asked (question INQ220) to query if the total family income was < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000. If the respondent answered INQ220, a follow-up question asked the respondent to select an income range (question INQ230) from a list of income ranges listed on a printed hand card. The midpoint of the income range was then used as the total family income value. Family income values were used to calculate the ratio of income to poverty (INDFMPIR) and estimated total household income (INDHHINC) as described below. Total family income is reported as a range in the NHANES data file.

INDHHINC: This variable is the estimated total household income. The estimated household income was derived from family income data. If a household was comprised of a single CPS family, the family income value was used as previously described. When more than one CPS family resided in the household, two methods were used to compute estimated total household income. One method was to use income data reported by each CPS family that was interviewed (INQ200). The second method for multi-family households used total household income information (INQ200) provided by a household reference person. The income information provided by respondents for each CPS family (method 1) was used whenever possible because this information was considered to be more reliable than information provided by a household reference person who may or may not have had firsthand knowledge of the total household income.

When income information was obtained from each of the CPS families in a household, the reported CPS family income values were summed to compute total household income (INDHHINC). When information was missing for any of the CPS families in the household, the estimated household income value provided by a family reference person was used to compute estimated total household income. Total household income could not be calculated for multi-family households when income range data were reported by any of the families in the household and thus the household income data are coded as missing.

INDFMPIR: This variable is an index for the ratio of family income to poverty. The Department of Health and Human Services’ (HHS) poverty guidelines were used as the poverty measure to calculate this index. These guidelines are issued each year, in the Federal Register, for determining financial eligibility for certain federal programs such as Head Start, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) (formerly Food Stamp Program), Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC), and the National School Lunch Program.

The variable INDFMPIR was calculated by dividing family income by the poverty guidelines, specific to family size, as well as the appropriate year and state. The values were not computed if the income screener information (INQ 220: < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000) was the only family income information reported. If family income was reported as a range value, the midpoint of the range was used to compute the variable. Values at or above 5.00 were coded as 5.00 or more because of disclosure concerns. The values were not computed if the family income data was missing.

DMDMARTL is the marital status variable that was derived based on information that was obtained during the household interview. Marital status data were collected for sample persons 14 years of age and older.

PREGNANCY STATUS: Pregnancy status at the time of examination (RIDEXPRG) is reported for females 8-59 years of age. Females 8-59 years of age received a urine pregnancy test prior to the dual energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA) exam. Persons who reported they were pregnant at the time of exam were assumed to be pregnant; if the urine test was negative, but the subject reported they were pregnant, the status was still coded as pregnant at exam (RIDEXPRG=1). If the urine pregnancy results were negative and the respondent said they were not pregnant, the respondent was coded not pregnant at examination (RIDEXPRG=2). Persons who were only interviewed have an RIDEXPRG value = 3 (could not be determined).

Note: A second pregnancy recode variable that was released with NHANES 2001-2002 data is called RIDPREG. RIDPREG was created as a preliminary pregnancy status and is considered to be more conservative indicator of pregnancy status. RIDPREG was derived using several sources of information. For subjects who were only interviewed, pregnancy status at the time of survey screening, and menstrual status were used to determine possible pregnancy status. For examined individuals, if an individual indicated that they were pregnant during the reproductive health questionnaire (RHQ), or reported they were pregnant in the shared exclusion questions (SEQ), or had a positive urine pregnancy test, these individuals were determined to be pregnant. If an individual was screened as pregnant and had other information which supported the information in the reproductive health questionnaire (RHQ), they were determined to be pregnant. If an individual indicated that they were not pregnant and also had a negative urine pregnancy test, they were determined to not be pregnant. It has been determined that a variable indicating pregnancy status at exam (RIDEXPRG) is a more useful analytic variable rather than the more conservative RIDPREG.

The following new variables are included in this updated NHANES 2001-2002 Demographic file:

DMDCITZN: Citizenship status is reported using two codes: Code 1 is for persons who are citizens by birth or naturalization and code 2 is for persons who are not citizens of the U.S. Persons who were born in the U.S. or US territories who acquire citizenship at birth were coded as US citizens were coded as U.S. citizens.

DMDYRSUS: This variable is the number of years the respondent has lived in the United States. Respondents who were born outside the U.S. were asked the month and year when they came to the U.S. to stay (DMQ.160). The responses to the question were recoded into 9 categories ranging from less than one year to 50 years or more.

DMDHHSIZ: This variable is the number of people in the respondent’s household. The values for this variable range from 1 to 7 with 7 being the code used for households comprised of 7 or more members.

DMDEDUC3: This variable provides information on the highest grade or level of education completed by respondents 6-19 years of age. The responses were recoded by NCHS as follows: single years of education (grades 1-12), high school graduate/GED, and post-high school.

DMDEDUC2: This variable is the highest grade or level of education completed by adults 20 years and older. The response categories are: less than 9th grade education, 9-11th grade education (includes 12th grade and no diploma), High school graduate/GED, some college or associates (AA) degree, and college graduate or higher. DMDEDUC2 provides more detailed information on education levels of adults compared to the categories released previously (variable: DMDEDUC).

DMDSCHOL: This variable is school attendance status. It is asked for respondents 6-19 years of age.

Analytic Notes

RIDRETH2 race/ethnicity recode should be used to compare NHANES 2001-2002 estimates of health measures with those of NHANES III.

Income variables: Income information was not obtained from all of the families in the survey sample. Some respondents refused to provide this information and others had little or no knowledge of family income. No attempt was made to assign or impute income in these instances. Incomplete information was reported to the extent possible.

Educational attainment: Five educational attainment variables are included the Demographics File. Three of the education variables target survey participants. Two other education variables provide information about the educational attainment of the household reference person (DMDHREDU) and the household reference person’s spouse (DMDHSEDU), when applicable. A brief description of survey participant educational attainment variables follows.

DMDEDUC is a 3-category variable that groups survey participants 6 years of age and over into one of three educational attainment groups: 1) less than high school education attainment, 2) high school graduate (has a high school diploma or high school equivalency diploma such as a General Educational Development/GED), or 3) has more than a high school education.

In addition to DMDEDUC, the Demographics File contains 2 variables that provide additional information on the educational attainment level of survey participants. Educational attainment information for persons 6 through 19 years of age is included in DMDEDUC3. Detailed educational attainment information for adults who are 20 years of age and over is reported in DMDEDUC2.

Questionnaire section files, MEC examination files, and laboratory files can be linked to sample person demographics variables using the unique survey participant identifier SEQN. RIDSTATR provides the MEC examination status of a sample person.

The two-year sample weights (WTINT2YR, WTMEC2YR) should be used for NHANES 2001-2002 analyses and the four-year sample weights (WTINT4YR, WTMEC4YR) for combined analyses of NHANES 1999-2000 & NHANES 2001-2002 data. Please refer to the analytic guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial provided with the data release. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

SDDSRVYR - Data Release Number

Variable Name:
SDDSRVYR
SAS Label:
Data Release Number
English Text:
Data Release Number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
2 NHANES 2001-2002 Public Release 11039 11039
. Missing 0 11039

RIDSTATR - Interview/Examination Status

Variable Name:
RIDSTATR
SAS Label:
Interview/Examination Status
English Text:
Interview and Examination Status of the Sample Person.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Interviewed Only 562 562
2 Both Interviewed and MEC examined 10477 11039
. Missing 0 11039

RIDEXMON - Six month time period

Variable Name:
RIDEXMON
SAS Label:
Six month time period
English Text:
Six month time period when the examination was performed - two categories: November 1 through April 30, May 1 through October 31.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 November 1 through April 30 5168 5168
2 May 1 through October 31 5309 10477
. Missing 562 11039

RIAGENDR - Gender

Variable Name:
RIAGENDR
SAS Label:
Gender
English Text:
Gender of the sample person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Male 5331 5331
2 Female 5708 11039
. Missing 0 11039

RIDAGEYR - Age at Screening Adjudicated - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEYR
SAS Label:
Age at Screening Adjudicated - Recode
English Text:
Best age in years of the sample person at time of HH screening. Individuals 85 and over are topcoded at 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 84 Range of Values 10803 10803
85 >= 85 years of age 236 11039
. Missing 0 11039

RIDAGEMN - Age in Months - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEMN
SAS Label:
Age in Months - Recode
English Text:
Best age in months at date of screening for individuals under 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 84 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1019 Range of Values 10803 10803
. Missing 236 11039

RIDAGEEX - Exam Age in Months - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEEX
SAS Label:
Exam Age in Months - Recode
English Text:
Best age in months at date of examination for individuals under 85 years of age at screening.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 84 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1019 Range of Values 10304 10304
. Missing 735 11039

RIDRETH1 - Race/Ethnicity - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDRETH1
SAS Label:
Race/Ethnicity - Recode
English Text:
Recode of reported race and ethnicity information.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Mexican American 2776 2776
2 Other Hispanic 517 3293
3 Non-Hispanic White 4606 7899
4 Non-Hispanic Black 2681 10580
5 Other Race - Including Multi-Racial 459 11039
. Missing 0 11039

RIDRETH2 - Linked NH3 Race/Ethnicity - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDRETH2
SAS Label:
Linked NH3 Race/Ethnicity - Recode
English Text:
Linked NH3 Race and Ethnicity Recode.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Non-Hispanic White 4657 4657
2 Non-Hispanic Black 2746 7403
3 Mexican American 2776 10179
4 Other Race - Including Multi-Racial 343 10522
5 Other Hispanic 517 11039
. Missing 0 11039

DMQMILIT - Veteran/Military Status

Variable Name:
DMQMILIT
SAS Label:
Veteran/Military Status
English Text:
Did {you/SP} ever serve in the Armed Forces of the United States?
Target:
Both males and females 17 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 838 838
2 No 5480 6318
7 Refused 4 6322
9 Don't know 1 6323
. Missing 4716 11039

DMDBORN - Country of Birth - Recode

Variable Name:
DMDBORN
SAS Label:
Country of Birth - Recode
English Text:
In what country {were you/was SP} born?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Born in 50 US States or Washington, DC 9408 9408
2 Born in Mexico 993 10401
3 Born Elsewhere 629 11030
7 Refused 4 11034
9 Don't know 0 11034
. Missing 5 11039

DMDCITZN - Citizenship Status

Variable Name:
DMDCITZN
SAS Label:
Citizenship Status
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} a citizen of the United States? [Information about citizenship is being collected by the U.S. Public Health Service to perform health related research. Providing this information is voluntary and is collected under the authority of the Public Health Service Act. There will be no effect on pending immigration or citizenship petitions.]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ2
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Citizen by birth or naturalization 9896 9896
2 Not a citizen of the US 1128 11024
7 Refused 10 11034
9 Don't know 1 11035
. Missing 4 11039

DMDYRSUS - Length of time in US

Variable Name:
DMDYRSUS
SAS Label:
Length of time in US
English Text:
Length of time SP has been in the US.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than 1 year 155 155
2 1 yr., less than 5 yrs. 370 525
3 5 yrs., less than 10 yrs. 273 798
4 10 yrs., less than 15 yrs. 222 1020
5 15 yrs., less than 20 yrs. 137 1157
6 20 yrs., less than 30 yrs. 219 1376
7 30 yrs., less than 40 yrs. 112 1488
8 40 yrs., less than 50 yrs. 46 1534
9 50 years or more 60 1594
77 Refused 10 1604
88 Could not determine 3 1607
99 Don't know 12 1619
. Missing 9420 11039

DMDEDUC3 - Education Level - Children/Youth 6-19

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC3
SAS Label:
Education Level - Children/Youth 6-19
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 READ HAND CARD CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never Attended / Kindergarten Only 260 260
1 1st Grade 224 484
2 2nd Grade 225 709
3 3rd Grade 199 908
4 4th Grade 194 1102
5 5th Grade 246 1348
6 6th Grade 328 1676
7 7th Grade 297 1973
8 8th Grade 351 2324
9 9th Grade 327 2651
10 10th Grade 324 2975
11 11th Grade 319 3294
12 12th Grade, No Diploma 50 3344
13 High School Graduate 191 3535
14 GED or Equivalent 20 3555
15 More than high school 95 3650
55 Less Than 5th Grade 6 3656
66 Less Than 9th Grade 71 3727
77 Refused 0 3727
99 Don't know 2 3729
. Missing 7310 11039

DMDEDUC2 - Education Level - Adults 20+

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC2
SAS Label:
Education Level - Adults 20+
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 READ HAND CARD CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 797 797
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 870 1667
3 High School Grad/GED or Equivalent 1265 2932
4 Some College or AA degree 1379 4311
5 College Graduate or above 1079 5390
7 Refused 5 5395
9 Don't Know 12 5407
. Missing 5632 11039

DMDEDUC - Education - Recode (old version)

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC
SAS Label:
Education - Recode (old version)
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than High School 5088 5088
2 High School Diploma (including GED) 1476 6564
3 More Than High School 2553 9117
7 Refused 5 9122
9 Don't know 14 9136
. Missing 1903 11039

DMDSCHOL - Now attending school?

Variable Name:
DMDSCHOL
SAS Label:
Now attending school?
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} now . . .
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 In school 2494 2494
2 On vacation from school (between grades) 594 3088
3 Neither in school or on vacation from school (between grades) 375 3463
7 Refused 0 3463
9 Don't know 0 3463
. Missing 7576 11039

DMDMARTL - Marital Status

Variable Name:
DMDMARTL
SAS Label:
Marital Status
English Text:
Marital Status
Target:
Both males and females 14 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Married 3088 3088
2 Widowed 612 3700
3 Divorced 456 4156
4 Separated 170 4326
5 Never married 2597 6923
6 Living with partner 330 7253
77 Refused 4 7257
99 Don't know 0 7257
. Missing 3782 11039

DMDHHSIZ - Total number of people in the Household

Variable Name:
DMDHHSIZ
SAS Label:
Total number of people in the Household
English Text:
Total number of people in the Household
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 6 Range of Values 9799 9799
7 7 or more people in the Household 1240 11039
. Missing 0 11039

INDHHINC - Annual Household Income

Variable Name:
INDHHINC
SAS Label:
Annual Household Income
English Text:
Total household income (reported as a range value in dollars)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 $ 0 to $ 4,999 268 268
2 $ 5,000 to $ 9,999 591 859
3 $10,000 to $14,999 854 1713
4 $15,000 to $19,999 930 2643
5 $20,000 to $24,999 824 3467
6 $25,000 to $34,999 1244 4711
7 $35,000 to $44,999 1017 5728
8 $45,000 to $54,999 921 6649
9 $55,000 to $64,999 722 7371
10 $65,000 to $74,999 493 7864
11 $75,000 and Over 2096 9960
12 Over $20,000 11 9971
13 Under $20,000 8 9979
77 Refused 12 9991
99 Don't know 22 10013
. Missing 1026 11039

INDFMINC - Annual Family Income

Variable Name:
INDFMINC
SAS Label:
Annual Family Income
English Text:
Total family income (reported as a range value in dollars)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 $ 0 to $ 4,999 562 562
2 $ 5,000 to $ 9,999 799 1361
3 $10,000 to $14,999 1093 2454
4 $15,000 to $19,999 1018 3472
5 $20,000 to $24,999 964 4436
6 $25,000 to $34,999 1195 5631
7 $35,000 to $44,999 967 6598
8 $45,000 to $54,999 832 7430
9 $55,000 to $64,999 609 8039
10 $65,000 to $74,999 462 8501
11 $75,000 and Over 1744 10245
12 Over $20,000 231 10476
13 Under $20,000 164 10640
77 Refused 97 10737
99 Don't know 109 10846
. Missing 193 11039

INDFMPIR - Family PIR

Variable Name:
INDFMPIR
SAS Label:
Family PIR
English Text:
Poverty income ratio (PIR) - a ratio of family income to poverty threshold
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 4.99 Range of Values 8763 8763
5 PIR value greater than or equal to 5.00 1482 10245
. Missing 794 11039

RIDEXPRG - Pregnancy Status at Exam - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDEXPRG
SAS Label:
Pregnancy Status at Exam - Recode
English Text:
Pregnancy status at the time of MEC exam.
Target:
Females only 8 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes, positive lab pregnancy test or self-reported pregnant at exam 365 365
2 SP not pregnant at exam 2687 3052
3 Cannot ascertain if SP is pregnant at exam 495 3547
. Missing 7492 11039

RIDPREG - Pregnancy Status - Recode (old version)

Variable Name:
RIDPREG
SAS Label:
Pregnancy Status - Recode (old version)
English Text:
Pregnancy status variable based on all source data. NOTE: This is the previous pregnancy status recode variable. RIDPREG is a more conservative pregnancy status variable. Please review the file documentation.
Target:
Females only 8 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes, based on positive lab pregnancy test, self-reported pregnancy status, screener interview data or menstrual period history 394 394
2 SP not pregnant 2634 3028
9 Cannot ascertain if SP is pregnant 173 3201
. Missing 7838 11039

DMDHRGND - HH Ref Person Gender

Variable Name:
DMDHRGND
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Gender
English Text:
Gender of the household reference person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Male 6224 6224
2 Female 4813 11037
. Missing 2 11039

DMDHRAGE - HH Ref Person Age

Variable Name:
DMDHRAGE
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Age
English Text:
Age in years of the household reference person at the time of HH screening. Individuals 85 and over are topcoded at 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
15 to 84 Range of Values 10805 10805
85 >= 85 years of age 232 11037
. Missing 2 11039

DMDHRBRN - HH Ref Person Country of Birth

Variable Name:
DMDHRBRN
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Country of Birth
English Text:
In what country {were you/was NON-SP Head} born?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Born in 50 US States or Washington, DC 8052 8052
2 Born in Mexico 1666 9718
3 Born Elsewhere 966 10684
7 Refused 3 10687
9 Don't know 0 10687
. Missing 352 11039

DMDHREDU - HH Ref Person Education Level

Variable Name:
DMDHREDU
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Education Level
English Text:
What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/NON_SP HEAD has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 Read HAND CARD CATEGORES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 1468 1468
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 2082 3550
3 High School Grad/GED or equivalent 2537 6087
4 Some College or AA degree 2539 8626
5 College Graduate or above 2009 10635
7 Refused 7 10642
9 Don't know 49 10691
. Missing 348 11039

DMDHRMAR - HH Ref Person Marital Status

Variable Name:
DMDHRMAR
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Marital Status
English Text:
Marital Status of household reference person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Married 6512 6512
2 Widowed 758 7270
3 Divorced 992 8262
4 Separated 489 8751
5 Never married 1363 10114
6 Living with partner 434 10548
77 Refused 30 10578
99 Don't know 14 10592
. Missing 447 11039

DMDHSEDU - HH Ref Person's Spouse Education Level

Variable Name:
DMDHSEDU
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person's Spouse Education Level
English Text:
What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/NON-SP SPOUSE has completed or the highest degree {you have/he/she has} received
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 882 882
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 800 1682
3 High School Grad/GED or equivalent 1394 3076
4 Some College or AA degree 1537 4613
5 College Graduate or above 1144 5757
7 Refused 3 5760
9 Don't know 22 5782
. Missing 5257 11039

WTINT2YR - Full Sample 2 Year Interview Weight

Variable Name:
WTINT2YR
SAS Label:
Full Sample 2 Year Interview Weight
English Text:
Interviewed Sample Persons.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1492.093618 to 201188.12151 Range of Values 11039 11039
. Missing 0 11039

WTINT4YR - Full Sample 4 Year Interview Weight

Variable Name:
WTINT4YR
SAS Label:
Full Sample 4 Year Interview Weight
English Text:
Interviewed Sample Persons. Used for 1999-2002 data collection years only.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
683.456211 to 94900.896398 Range of Values 11039 11039
. Missing 0 11039

WTMEC2YR - Full Sample 2 Year MEC Exam Weight

Variable Name:
WTMEC2YR
SAS Label:
Full Sample 2 Year MEC Exam Weight
English Text:
Both Interviewed and MEC Examined Sample Persons.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 211850.66405 Range of Values 11039 11039
. Missing 0 11039

WTMEC4YR - Full Sample 4 Year MEC Exam Weight

Variable Name:
WTMEC4YR
SAS Label:
Full Sample 4 Year MEC Exam Weight
English Text:
Both Interviewed and MEC Examined Sample Persons. Used for 1999-2002 data collection years only.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 103831.17105 Range of Values 11039 11039
. Missing 0 11039

SDMVPSU - Masked Variance Pseudo-PSU

Variable Name:
SDMVPSU
SAS Label:
Masked Variance Pseudo-PSU
English Text:
Masked Variance Unit Pseudo-PSU variable for variance estimation
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 11039 11039
. Missing 0 11039

SDMVSTRA - Masked Variance Pseudo-Stratum

Variable Name:
SDMVSTRA
SAS Label:
Masked Variance Pseudo-Stratum
English Text:
Masked Variance Unit Pseudo-Stratum variable for variance estimation
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 to 28 Range of Values 11039 11039
. Missing 0 11039