Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Analgesic Medications (Pain Relievers) (RXQ_ANA )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 1999 - 2000
First Published: June, 2002
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Analgesic Medications (Pain Relievers)
Record Source: NHANES 1999 - 2000
Survey Methodology: NHANES 1999 - 2000 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

 
The Analgesic Subsection (RXQ_ANA) is part of the Dietary Supplements and Prescription Medication Section of the Sample Person Questionnaire.

Data on lifetime and current, chronic use of specific prescription and nonprescription analgesic medications were collected.

Eligible Sample

Survey participants 20 years of age and older

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

 Respondents were asked a series of questions about lifetime and current chronic use of specific prescription and nonprescription pain medication that were identified on a hand card shown to the participant by the interviewer (refer below). Chronic use was defined as ‘use nearly every day for as long as a month.’

A hand card listed the following pain-relieving products:

Data Processing and Editing

For the question on the number of years of use of an analgesic product nearly every day, some participants reported use for more than one year, however, they did not provide the exact number of years of use. The derived variable (RXD320) on this data release file records the responses for these individuals as "used for more than one year, unspecified."

Analytic Notes

This file is a drug product level file. Therefore, participants who reported the use of multiple analgesics will have a record for each reported analgesic.

Note that the data do not differentiate between prescription and nonprescription analgesics.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS

RXQ300 - Drugs/over counter taken regularly

Variable Name:
RXQ300
SAS Label:
Drugs/over counter taken regularly
English Text:
The next questions are about certain prescription and over the counter pain relievers that {you/SP} may be using now or may have used in the past on a regular basis. You may have told me about some of these pain relievers earlier. I have some different questions specifically about pain relievers. {Have you/has SP} ever taken any of these prescription or over-the-counter pain relievers nearly every day for as long as a month?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DSQ2
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1202 1202
2 No 3855 5057 End of Section
7 Refused 11 5068 End of Section
9 Don't know 2 5070 End of Section
. Missing 4 5074

RXQ310 - Product taken

Variable Name:
RXQ310
SAS Label:
Product taken
English Text:
Which products {have you/has SP} taken?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY. HAND CARD DSQ2. CAPI INSTRUCTION: DISPLAY PRODUCT LIST OF PAIN RELIEVING PRODUCTS. (ADD " --ALSO ALEVE" AFTER "NAPROSYN " IN THE RESPONSE CATEGORIES.)
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Aspirin - also buffered aspirin products such as Anacin, Bayer, Bufferin, Midol, Ascripton, Ecotrin, Pabrin and Alka Seltzer 562 562
11 Tylenol - also other acetaminophen products, including sinus products such as Anacin-3, Dristan AF, and Comtrex 266 828
12 Ibuprofen - also, Advil, Nuprin, Motrin IB (including cold and sinus products containing ibuprofen) 227 1055
13 Excedrin 40 1095
14 Vanquish 4 1099
15 Feldene 15 1114
16 Voltarin 5 1119
17 Clinoril 3 1122
18 Indocin 6 1128
19 Naprosyn - also Aleve 67 1195
20 Tolectin 0 1195
77 Refused 0 1195
99 Don't know 7 1202
. Missing 3872 5074

RXD320 - # years taking product every day

Variable Name:
RXD320
SAS Label:
# years taking product every day
English Text:
Please think about {your/SP's} use of pain reliever products during {your/his/her} lifetime. For how many years did {you/s/he} use {PRODUCT NAME} nearly every day? Please do not count the months or years when {you were/s/he was} not taking the medicine.
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF YEARS
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 50 Range of Values 765 765
555 More than 1 year unspecified 8 773
666 Less than one year 409 1182
777 Refused 1 1183
999 Don't know 12 1195
. Missing 3879 5074

RXQ330 - Currently taking product every day

Variable Name:
RXQ330
SAS Label:
Currently taking product every day
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} currently use or take {PRODUCT NAME} daily or nearly every day?
English Instructions:
IF NO, REFUSED OR DON'T KNOW, ASK RXQ.320 - RXQ.331 FOR NEXT PAIN RELIEVER. IF NO NEXT PAIN RELIEVER, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 776 776
2 No 417 1193 End of Section
7 Refused 1 1194 End of Section
9 Don't know 1 1195 End of Section
. Missing 3879 5074

RXD331Q - # of pills/doses taken/day

Variable Name:
RXD331Q
SAS Label:
# of pills/doses taken/day
English Text:
On average, how many pills or doses of {PRODUCT NAME} {do you/does SP} take in a single day?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER (OF PILLS OR DOSES)
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 11 Range of Values 775 775
7777 Refused 0 775
9999 Don't know 1 776
. Missing 4298 5074

RXD331U - Unit of measure (pills/doses)

Variable Name:
RXD331U
SAS Label:
Unit of measure (pills/doses)
English Text:
UNIT OF MEASURE
English Instructions:
ENTER UNIT
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Pills 739 739
2 Doses 36 775
7 Refused 0 775
9 Don't know 1 776
. Missing 4298 5074