Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Early Childhood (ECQ )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 1999 - 2000
First Published: June, 2002
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Early Childhood
Record Source: NHANES 1999 - 2000
Survey Methodology: NHANES 1999 - 2000 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Early Childhood section (variable name prefix ECQ), provides personal interview data dealing with birth history, day care and preschool experiences, and pregnancy history. Many of the questions in the ECQ section were also included in NHANES III, 1988-94 questionnaires.

Topics

Eligible Sample

The target sample for the ECQ section is persons birth - 15 years of age. The target groups for some of the questions in this section vary, however. Review the questionnaire and codebook carefully.

Data Processing and Editing

One reported birth weight was top-coded at 13 pounds, 0 ounces to protect the confidentiality of the survey participant. NHANES 1999-2000 Public Data Release.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS

ECQ010 - Mother's age when born

Variable Name:
ECQ010
SAS Label:
Mother's age when born
English Text:
First I have some questions about {SP NAME's} birth. How old was {SP NAME's} biological mother when {s/he} was born?
English Instructions:
ENTER AGE IN YEARS
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 59
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 to 45 Range of Values 3871 3871
7777 Refused 0 3871
9999 Don't know 45 3916
. Missing 5 3921

ECQ020 - Mother smoked when pregnant

Variable Name:
ECQ020
SAS Label:
Mother smoked when pregnant
English Text:
Did {SP NAME's} biological mother smoke at any time while she was pregnant with {him/her}?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 532 532
2 No 3335 3867 ECQ060
7 Refused 0 3867 ECQ060
9 Don't know 49 3916 ECQ060
. Missing 5 3921

ECQ030 - Mother quit smoking while pregnant

Variable Name:
ECQ030
SAS Label:
Mother quit smoking while pregnant
English Text:
At any time during the pregnancy, did {SP NAME's} biological mother quit or refrain from smoking for the rest of the pregnancy?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 209 209
2 No 315 524 ECQ060
7 Refused 1 525 ECQ060
9 Don't know 7 532 ECQ060
. Missing 3389 3921

ECQ040 - Mother quit smoking while pregnant (mo)

Variable Name:
ECQ040
SAS Label:
Mother quit smoking while pregnant (mo)
English Text:
About what month of the pregnancy did {SP NAME's} biological mother stop smoking?
English Instructions:
USE ROUNDING RULE IF NECESSARY.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 First month 40 40
2 Second month 36 76
3 Third month 46 122
4 Fourth month 21 143
5 Fifth month 20 163
6 Sixth month 19 182
7 Seventh month 11 193
8 Eighth month 3 196
9 Ninth month 7 203
77 Refused 0 203
99 Don't know 6 209
. Missing 3712 3921

ECQ060 - Receive newborn care at health facility

Variable Name:
ECQ060
SAS Label:
Receive newborn care at health facility
English Text:
Did {SP NAME} receive any newborn care in an intensive care unit, premature nursery, or any other type of special care facility?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 440 440
2 No 3451 3891
7 Refused 0 3891
9 Don't know 25 3916
. Missing 5 3921

ECD070A - Weight at birth, pounds

Variable Name:
ECD070A
SAS Label:
Weight at birth, pounds
English Text:
How much did {SP NAME} weigh at birth?
English Instructions:
IF ANSWER GIVEN IN POUNDS ONLY, PROBE FOR OUNCES. IF ANSWER GIVEN IN EXACT POUNDS, ENTER NUMBER OF POUNDS AND 0 OUNCES. ENTER NUMBER OF POUNDS.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 1 36 36
2 2 19 55
3 3 39 94
4 4 89 183
5 5 264 447
6 6 869 1316
7 7 1317 2633
8 8 805 3438
9 9 237 3675
10 10 87 3762
11 11 15 3777
12 12 1 3778
13 13 pounds or more 3 3781
77 Refused 2 3783
99 Don't know 133 3916
. Missing 5 3921

ECD070B - Weight at birth, ounces

Variable Name:
ECD070B
SAS Label:
Weight at birth, ounces
English Text:
How much did {SP NAME} weigh at birth?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF OUNCES
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 15
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 15 Range of Values 3689 3689
77 Refused 0 3689
99 Don't know 89 3778
. Missing 143 3921

ECQ080 - Weight more/less than 5.5 lbs

Variable Name:
ECQ080
SAS Label:
Weight more/less than 5.5 lbs
English Text:
Did {SP NAME} weigh . . .
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 More than 5-1/2 lbs. (2500 g), or 88 88
2 Less than 5-1/2 lbs. (2500 g)? 19 107 ECQ095
7 Refused 0 107 ECQ095
9 Don't know 28 135 ECQ095
. Missing 3786 3921

ECQ090 - Weight more/less than 9.0 lbs

Variable Name:
ECQ090
SAS Label:
Weight more/less than 9.0 lbs
English Text:
Did {SP NAME} weigh . . .
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 15 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 More than 9 lbs. (4100 g), or 7 7
2 Less than 9 lbs. (4100 g)? 77 84
7 Refused 0 84
9 Don't know 4 88
. Missing 3833 3921

ECQ095 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
ECQ095
English Instructions:
BOX 2.CHECK ITEM ECQ.095:IF SP AGE>=2 MONTHS CONTINUE.OTHERWISE, GO TO BOX 4.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

ECD100 - Ever attend day care or preschool

Variable Name:
ECD100
SAS Label:
Ever attend day care or preschool
English Text:
(First/Next) I have some questions about day care and preschool. By day care I mean child care where there is more than 1 child in care in someone else's home or in a center. Did {SP} ever attend day care or preschool?
Target:
Both males and females 2 MONTHS - 15 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2091 2091
2 No 1745 3836 FSQ121
7 Refused 0 3836 FSQ121
9 Don't know 0 3836 FSQ121
. Missing 85 3921

ECD110 - Now attend day care or preschool

Variable Name:
ECD110
SAS Label:
Now attend day care or preschool
English Text:
Does {SP} now attend day care or preschool?
Target:
Both males and females 2 MONTHS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 421 421
2 No 165 586
7 Refused 1 587
9 Don't know 0 587
. Missing 3334 3921

FSQ121 - Now attend headstart

Variable Name:
FSQ121
SAS Label:
Now attend headstart
English Text:
Is {SP} now attending {Head Start/Early Head Start}?
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: IF SP AGE = 0-3, DISPLAY "EARLY HEAD START". IF SP AGE = 4-5, DISPLAY "HEAD START".
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 101 101
2 No 1451 1552
7 Refused 0 1552
9 Don't know 3 1555
. Missing 2366 3921

ECQ130 - Hours spent away from home/weekday day

Variable Name:
ECQ130
SAS Label:
Hours spent away from home/weekday day
English Text:
On a typical weekday, about how many hours does {SP} spend away from home?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 24 Range of Values 1083 1083
7777 Refused 0 1083
9999 Don't know 0 1083
. Missing 2838 3921

ECQ140 - Hours spent away from home/weekend day

Variable Name:
ECQ140
SAS Label:
Hours spent away from home/weekend day
English Text:
On a typical weekend day, about how many hours does {SP} spend away from home?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 24 Range of Values 1083 1083
7777 Refused 0 1083
9999 Don't know 0 1083
. Missing 2838 3921