Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Acculturation (ACQ )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 1999 - 2000
First Published: June, 2002
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Acculturation
Record Source: NHANES 1999 - 2000
Survey Methodology: NHANES 1999 - 2000 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Acculturation section (prefix ACQ) provides personal interview data on cultural identity and language/media exposure.

Eligible Sample

 
Non-Hispanics ages 12 and older are asked only one question in this section: language spoken at home (ACQ010).

Hispanics ages 12 and older are asked questions ACQ020 – ACQ080. These questions are about language use and country of birth of parents.

Analytic Notes

 ACQ010 (language spoken at home) had too few responses in the categories "other than English or Spanish." The recoded data is in variables ACD010A, ACD010B, and ACD010C.

ACQ040 (What language(s) do you usually speak at home? Would you say …) is recoded to ACD040.

ACQ070 and ACQ080 (Country of Birth of father and mother, respectively) are recoded in ACD070 AND ACD080.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS

ACQ005 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
ACQ005
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM ACQ.005: IF SP CODED HISPANIC IN SCREENER, GO TO ACQ.020. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS

ACD010A - English usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010A
SAS Label:
English usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 4351 4351
7 Refused 3 4354
9 Don't know 1 4355
. Missing 2940 7295

ACD010B - Spanish usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010B
SAS Label:
Spanish usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
2 Spanish 17 17
. Missing 7278 7295

ACD010C - Other language(s) usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010C
SAS Label:
Other language(s) usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
3 Other 240 240
. Missing 7055 7295

ACQ015 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
ACQ015
English Instructions:
BOX 2. CHECK ITEM ACQ.015: GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS

ACQ020 - Language(s) read and spoken

Variable Name:
ACQ020
SAS Label:
Language(s) read and spoken
English Text:
The next questions are about language. In general, what language(s) {do you/does SP} read and speak. Would you say . . .
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 695 695
2 Spanish better than English, 427 1122
3 Both equally, 626 1748
4 English better than Spanish, or 646 2394
5 Only English? 369 2763
7 Refused 0 2763
9 Don't know 5 2768
. Missing 4527 7295

ACQ030 - Language(s) used as child

Variable Name:
ACQ030
SAS Label:
Language(s) used as child
English Text:
What was the language(s) {you/SP} used as a child? Would you say ...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 1539 1539
2 More Spanish than English, 332 1871
3 Both equally, 265 2136
4 More English than Spanish, or 239 2375
5 Only English? 385 2760
7 Refused 0 2760
9 Don't know 8 2768
. Missing 4527 7295

ACD040 - Language(s) usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD040
SAS Label:
Language(s) usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 1051 1051
2 More Spanish than English, 359 1410
3 Both equally, 460 1870
4 More English than Spanish, or 347 2217
5 Only English? 547 2764
7 Refused 0 2764
9 Don't know 4 2768
. Missing 4527 7295

ACQ050 - Language(s) usually used to think

Variable Name:
ACQ050
SAS Label:
Language(s) usually used to think
English Text:
In which language(s) {do you/does SP} usually think? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 949 949
2 More Spanish than English, 201 1150
3 Both equally, 454 1604
4 More English than Spanish, or 348 1952
5 Only English? 773 2725
7 Refused 0 2725
9 Don't know 43 2768
. Missing 4527 7295

ACQ060 - Language(s) usually used with friends

Variable Name:
ACQ060
SAS Label:
Language(s) usually used with friends
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak with {your/his/her} friends? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 846 846
2 More Spanish than English, 245 1091
3 Both equally, 472 1563
4 More English than Spanish, or 470 2033
5 Only English? 729 2762
7 Refused 0 2762
9 Don't know 6 2768
. Missing 4527 7295

ACD070 - Father's country of birth

Variable Name:
ACD070
SAS Label:
Father's country of birth
English Text:
In what country was {your/SP's} father born?
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 United States, except Puerto Rico 657 657
2 Puerto Rico 79 736
3 Cuba 84 820
4 Mexico 1686 2506
5 Other country 171 2677
6 Dominican Republic 67 2744
77 Refused 0 2744
99 Don't know 24 2768
. Missing 4527 7295

ACD080 - Mother's country of birth

Variable Name:
ACD080
SAS Label:
Mother's country of birth
English Text:
In what country was {your/SP's} mother born?
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 United States, except Puerto Rico 776 776
2 Puerto Rico 81 857
3 Cuba 83 940
4 Mexico 1605 2545
5 Other country 143 2688
6 Dominican Republic 73 2761
77 Refused 0 2761
99 Don't know 7 2768
. Missing 4527 7295