Ryan White Act of 2009 – Background
[…] Second, the medical facility possesses medical information about the victim of an emergency transported and/or treated by the ERE. This is the medical information that the medical facility would normally obtain according to its usual standards of care to diagnose or treat the victim, since the Act does not require special testing in response to a request for a determination. As stated in sec. 2695G(b) [42 U.S.C. 300ff–138(b)], “this part may not, with respect to victims of emergencies, be construed to authorize or require a medical facility to test any such victim for any infectious disease.”

Information about the potential exposure incident and medical information about the victim should be used in the following manner to make one of the four possible determinations as required by sec. 2695B(d) [42 U.S.C. 300ff–133(d)]: