Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS)

Aniline, N,N-dimethyl-

RTECS #

BX4725000

CAS #

121-69-7; 162744-63-0; 168153-21-7; 171745-67-8

Updated

June 2017

Molecular Weight

121.20

Molecular Formula

C8H11N

Synonyms

(Dimethylamino)benzene
Benzenamine, N,N-dimethyl-
Dimethylaniline
Dimethylaniline (ACGIH:OSHA)
Dwumetyloanilina (Polish)
N,N-Dimethylaniline
N,N-Dimethylaniline (OSHA)
N,N-Dimethylbenzenamine
N,N-Dimethylphenylamine
NCI-C56428
NL 63-10P
Versneller NL 63/10

Skin and Eye Irritation and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
eye /rabbit 20 mg/24H moderate85JCAE -,461,1986
eye /rabbit 20 mg moderateHPV300 -,-,2001
skin /rabbit 500 mg mildHPV300 -,-,2001
skin /rabbit 10 mg/24H open irritation test mildAIHAAP 23,95,1962
skin /rabbit 500 mg/24H mild85JCAE -,461,1986

Mutation Data and Reference

System TestRoute/Organism/TissueDoseReference
Cytogenetic Analysisovary/hamster83 mg/LEMMUEG 13,60,1989
DNA Damageintraperitoneal/rat485 mg/kgEMMUEG 21,349,1993
DNA Damageintraperitoneal/mouse242 mg/kgHPV300 -,-,2001
micronucleus testlung/hamster900 µmol/LEMMUEG 21,349,1993
micronucleus testovary/hamster140 mg/L (-enzymatic activation step)HPV300 -,-,2001
mutation in mammalian somatic cellslymphocyte/mouse20 mg/LNTPTR* NTP-TR-360,1989
sister chromatid exchangeovary/hamster30 mg/LEMMUEG 13,60,1989

Reproductive Effects Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
oral/mouse 2920 mg/kg (7-14D pregnant)Reproductive: Other effects on female

Reproductive: Effects on embryo or fetus: Fetotoxicity (except death, e.g., stunted fetus)
HPV300 -,-,2001

Tumorigenic Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 15450 mg/kg/2Y- continuousTumorigenic: Equivocal tumorigenic agent by RTECS criteria

Endocrine: Tumors
NTPTR* NTP-TR-360,1989
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 15450 mg/kg/103W- intermittentTumorigenic: Equivocal tumorigenic agent by RTECS criteria

Gastrointestinal: Tumors
NTIS** PB90-227240/AS
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 15450 mg/kg/103W- intermittentTumorigenic: Equivocal tumorigenic agent by RTECS criteria

Gastrointestinal: Tumors

Tumorigenic: Increased incidence of tumors in susceptible strains
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 15450 mg/kg/2Y- continuousTumorigenic: Equivocal tumorigenic agent by RTECS criteria

Endocrine: Tumors
NTPTR* NTP-TR-360,1989
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 1545 mg/kg/103W- intermittentTumorigenic: Carcinogenic by RTECS criteria

Blood: Leukemia

Tumorigenic: Increased incidence of tumors in susceptible strains
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 15450 mg/kg/103W- intermittentTumorigenic: Carcinogenic by RTECS criteria

Blood: Tumors
NTIS** PB90-227240/AS

Acute Toxicity Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
inhalation/guinea pig Lowest published lethal concentration: 980 mg/m3/30MHPV300 -,-,2001
inhalation/rat Lowest published lethal concentration: 250 mg/m3/4HBehavioral: Somnolence (general depressed activity)

Behavioral: Excitement
GISAAA 37(4),35,1972
inhalation/rat Lowest published lethal concentration: 250 mg/m3/4HHPV300 -,-,2001
inhalation/rat Lowest published lethal concentration: 980 mg/m3/30MHPV300 -,-,2001
intraperitoneal/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 960 mg/kgHPV300 -,-,2001
intraperitoneal/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 60 mg/kgBlood: Methemoglobinemia- CarboxhemoglobinemiaHPV300 -,-,2001
intraperitoneal/rat lowest published toxic dose: 39 mg/kgBlood: Methemoglobinemia- CarboxhemoglobinemiaHPV300 -,-,2001
oral/cat lowest published toxic dose: 50 mg/kgBlood: Methemoglobinemia- CarboxhemoglobinemiaHPV300 -,-,2001
oral/Dog lowest published toxic dose: 50 mg/kgBlood: Methemoglobinemia- CarboxhemoglobinemiaHPV300 -,-,2001
oral/guinea pig lowest published lethal dose: 2000 mg/kgBehavioral: Tremor

Behavioral: Convulsions or effect on seizure threshold

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Respiratory depression
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/human lowest published lethal dose: 50 mg/kgHPV300 -,-,2001
oral/human lowest published lethal dose: 50 mg/kgGastrointestinal: Nausea or vomiting

Gastrointestinal: Other changes
NCPBBY Jan/Feb,1969
oral/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 1440 mg/kgHPV300 -,-,2001
oral/mouse lowest published lethal dose: 350 mg/kgHPV300 -,-,2001
oral/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 951 mg/kgBehavioral: Somnolence (general depressed activity)

Behavioral: Tremor

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Cyanosis
NTIS** OTS0571982
oral/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 1120 mg/kgHPV300 -,-,2001
skin/guinea pig lethal dose (50 percent kill): >20 mL/kgSkin: After systemic exposure: Dermatitis, otherNTIS** OTS0571982
skin/rabbit lethal dose (50 percent kill): 1770 µL/kgAIHAAP 23,95,1962
skin/rabbit lethal dose (50 percent kill): 1770 mg/kgHPV300 -,-,2001
subcutaneous/guinea pig lowest published lethal dose: 2000 mg/kgBehavioral: Tremor

Behavioral: Convulsions or effect on seizure threshold

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Respiratory depression
HPV300 -,-,2001
subcutaneous/rat lowest published lethal dose: 100 mg/kg85GMAT -,55,1982
subcutaneous/rat lowest published lethal dose: 100 mg/kgBehavioral: Tremor

Behavioral: Convulsions or effect on seizure threshold

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Respiratory depression
HPV300 -,-,2001

Other Multiple Dose Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
inhalation/rat lowest published toxic concentration: 0.3 mg/m3/100D- continuousBlood: Methemoglobinemia- Carboxhemoglobinemia

Blood: Changes in erythrocyte (RBC) count

Blood: Changes in leukocyte (WBC) count
HPV300 -,-,2001
inhalation/rat lowest published toxic concentration: 10700 µg/m3/5H/17W- intermittentBlood: Pigmented or nucleated red blood cells

Blood: Methemoglobinemia- Carboxhemoglobinemia

Biochemical: Enzyme inhibition, induction, or change in blood or tissue levels: Catalases
GISAAA 37(4),35,1972
inhalation/rat lowest published toxic concentration: 300 µg/m3/24H/14W- continuousBehavioral: Muscle contraction or spasticity

Blood: Methemoglobinemia- Carboxhemoglobinemia

Blood: Changes in erythrocyte (RBC) count
GISAAA 34(3),7,1969
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 32500 mg/kg/13W- intermittentBlood: Changes in spleenJTEHD6 29,77,1990
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 32500 mg/kg/13W- intermittentLiver: Other changes

Kidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Other changes

Blood: Changes in spleen
NTPTR* NTP-TR-360,1989
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 2812.5 mg/kg/15D- intermittentEndocrine: Changes in spleen weightHPV300 -,-,2001
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 9000 mg/kg/12D- intermittentBehavioral: Somnolence (general depressed activity)

Behavioral: Tremor

Gastrointestinal: Changes in structure or function of salivary glands
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 4500 mg/kg/3D- intermittentBehavioral: Somnolence (general depressed activity)

Behavioral: Tremor

Gastrointestinal: Changes in structure or function of salivary glands
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 4062.5 mg/kg/13W- intermittentEndocrine: Changes in spleen weight

Blood: Other changes

Nutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gain
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 2920 mg/kg/8D- intermittentBehavioral: Tremor

Behavioral: Ataxia

Nutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gain
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 32500 mg/kg/13W- intermittentKidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Other changes

Blood: Changes in spleen

Nutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gain
JTEHD6 29,77,1990
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 16250 mg/kg/13W- intermittentLiver: Other changes

Blood: Changes in bone marrow not included in above

Blood: Changes in spleen
NTPTR* NTP-TR-360,1989
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 1312.5 mg/kg/14D- intermittentEndocrine: Changes in spleen weightHPV300 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 4500 mg/kg/6D- intermittentEndocrine: Changes in spleen weight

Blood: Other changes

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 4500 mg/kg/3D- intermittentEndocrine: Changes in spleen weight

Blood: Other changes

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 2031.25 mg/kg/13W- intermittentEndocrine: Changes in spleen weight

Blood: Changes in bone marrow not included in above

Blood: Changes in spleen
HPV300 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 1545 mg/kg/103W- intermittentBlood: Leukemia

Tumorigenic: Active as anti-cancer agent
NTIS** PB90-227240/AS
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 2 gm/kg/2D- intermittentBehavioral: Food intake (animal)

Behavioral: Ataxia

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
NTIS** OTS0571982
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 1100 mg/kg/15D- intermittentEndocrine: Changes in spleen weightNTIS** OTS0571982
subcutaneous/Dog lowest published toxic dose: 0.2 gm/kg/3D- intermittentBehavioral: Food intake (animal)

Gastrointestinal: Changes in structure or function of salivary glands

Blood: Methemoglobinemia- Carboxhemoglobinemia
HPV300 -,-,2001
subcutaneous/guinea pig lowest published toxic dose: 436.8 mg/kg/389D- intermittentLung, Thorax, or Respiration: Structural or functional change in trachea or bronchi

Kidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Inflammation, necrosis or scarring of bladder
HPV300 -,-,2001
subcutaneous/rat lowest published toxic dose: 1 gm/kg/10D- intermittentBlood: Methemoglobinemia- Carboxhemoglobinemia

Blood: Changes in erythrocyte (RBC) count

Biochemical: Enzyme inhibition, induction, or change in blood or tissue levels: Multiple enzyme effects
HPV300 -,-,2001

Reviews

OrganizationStandardReference
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH)Threshold Limit Value-time-weighted average 5 ppm;short term exposure limit 10 ppm (skin)DTLVS* TLV/BEI,2013
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH)Threshold Limit Value-Not classifiable as a human carcinogenDTLVS* TLV/BEI,2013
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Animal Limited EvidenceIMEMDT 57,337,1993
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Human Inadequate EvidenceIMEMDT 57,337,1993
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Group 3IMEMDT 57,337,1993
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 543,201,2003
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 584,1,2005
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUTAEX 23,271,2008
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 721,27,2011
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 769,34,2014
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 802,1,2016

Standards and Regulations

OrganizationStandardReference
Occupational Exposure Limit IN ARGENTINA, BULGARIA, COLOMBIA, JORDAN check ACGIH TLV;
Occupational Exposure Limit IN SINGAPORE, VIETNAM check ACGIH TLV
Occupational Exposure Limit-AUSTRALIAtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), short term exposure limit 10 ppm (50 mg/m3), JUL2008
Occupational Exposure Limit-AUSTRIAMAK-TMW 5 ppm (25 mg/m3);KZW 20 ppm (100 mg/m3), skin, 2007
Occupational Exposure Limit-BELGIUMtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), MAR2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-BELGIUMshort term exposure limit 10 ppm (51 mg/m3), Skin, MAR2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-DENMARKtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), skin, carc, MAY2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-FINLANDtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), short term exposure limit 10 ppm (50 mg/m3), skin, NOV2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-FRANCEVME 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), Skin, C3 Carcinogen, FEB2006
Occupational Exposure Limit-GERMANYMAK 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), 2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-HUNGARYtime-weighted average 25 mg/m3, short term exposure limit 100 mg/m3, Skin, SEP2000
Occupational Exposure Limit-ICELANDtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), skin, NOV2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-JAPANOccupational Exposure Limit 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), skin, MAY2012
Occupational Exposure Limit-KOREAtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), short term exposure limit 10 ppm (50 mg/m3), skin, 2006
Occupational Exposure Limit-MEXICOtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3);short term exposure limit 10 ppm (50 mg/m3) (skin), 2004
Occupational Exposure Limit-NEW ZEALANDtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3); short term exposure limit 10 ppm (50 mg/m3), skin, JAN2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-NORWAYtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), JAN1999
Occupational Exposure Limit-PERUtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3); short term exposure limit 10 ppm (50 mg/m3), JUL2005
Occupational Exposure Limit-POLANDMAC(time-weighted average) 5 mg/m3, MAC(short term exposure limit) 40 mg/m3, JAN1999
Occupational Exposure Limit-RUSSIAshort term exposure limit 0.2 mg/m3, Skin, JUN2003
Occupational Exposure Limit-SWEDENtime-weighted average 1 ppm (5 mg/m3);short term exposure limit 2 ppm (10 mg/m3), Skin, JUN2005
Occupational Exposure Limit-SWITZERLANDMAK-week 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), KZG-week 10 ppm (50 mg/m3), carc 3, skin, JAN2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-THE NETHERLANDSMAC-TGG 5 mg/m3, Skin, 2003
Occupational Exposure Limit-THE PHILIPPINEStime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3), JAN1993
Occupational Exposure Limit-UNITED KINGDOMtime-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3);short term exposure limit 10 ppm (50 mg/m3), skin, OCT2007
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Construction)8H time-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3) (skin)CFRGBR 29,1926.55,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Federal Contractors)8H time-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3) (skin)CFRGBR 41,50-204.50,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (General Industry)8H time-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3) (skin)CFRGBR 29,1910.1000,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Shipyards)8H time-weighted average 5 ppm (25 mg/m3) (skin)CFRGBR 29,1915.1000,1993

NIOSH Documentation and Surveillance

OrganizationStandardReference
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Recommended Exposure Level TO DIMETHYLANILINE-air10H time-weighted average 5 ppm (Sk);short term exposure limit 10 ppm (Sk)NIOSH* DHHS #92-100,1992
National Occupational Exposure Survey 1983Hazard Code 26335; Number of Industries 15; Total Number of Facilities 1428; Number of Occupations 27; Total Number of Employees Exposed 30480; Total Number of Female Employees Exposed 7448
National Occupational Hazard Survey 1974Hazard Code 26335; Number of Industries 4; Total Number of Facilities 100; Number of Occupations 10; Total Number of Employees Exposed 2456

Status in Federal Agencies

OrganizationReference
EPA TSCA Section 8(b) CHEMICAL INVENTORY
EPA TSCA Section 8(d) unpublished health/safety studies
EPA TSCA TEST SUBMISSION (TSCATS) DATA BASE, JANUARY 2001
NCI Carcinogenesis Studies (gavage);equivocal evidence:mouse,rat
NIOSH Analytical Method, 1994: Amines, aromatic, 2002
NTP Carcinogenesis Studies (gavage);some evidence:rat NTPTR* NTP-TR-360,1989
On EPA IRIS database
TOP