Acetic acid, benzyl ester

RTECS #
AF5075000
CAS #
140-11-4
See: NMAM or OSHA Methods
Updated
March 2019
Molecular Weight
150.19
Molecular Formula
C9H10O2
Synonyms
Acetic acid, phenylmethyl ester
alpha-Acetoxytoluene
Benzyl acetate
Benzyl acetate (ACGIH)
Benzyl ethanoate
Benzylester kyseliny octove (Czech)
NCI-C06508
Phenylmethyl acetate

Skin and Eye Irritation and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
skin /rabbit 100 mg/24H moderateCTOIDG 94(8),41,1979

Mutation Data and Reference

System TestRoute/Organism/TissueDoseReference
Cytogenetic Analysislung/hamster600 mg/LMUREAV 369,243,1996
DNA Damagelymphocyte/human50 mmol/LFCTOD7 48,1239,2010
DNA repair/Bacillus subtilis21 mg/discOIGZDE 34,267,1985
mutation in mammalian somatic cellslymphocyte/mouse700 mg/LSCIEAS 236,933,1987
mutation in microorganismslymphocyte/human1500 mg/L (+enzymatic activation step)MUREAV 196,61,1988
mutation in microorganismslymphocyte/mouse500 mg/L (+enzymatic activation step)MUREAV 196,61,1988
other mutation test systemsoral/mouse1600 mg/kgMUREAV 343,157,1995
other mutation test systemsoral/Drosophila melanogaster10 mmol/LFCTOD7 46,1034,2008
phage inhibition capacity/Escherichia coli6250 ng/wellMUREAV 260,349,1991

Tumorigenic Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 258 gm/kg/2Y- intermittentTumorigenic: Neoplastic by RTECS criteria

Liver: Tumors
NTPTR* NTP-TR-250,1986
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 515000 mg/kg/103W- intermittentTumorigenic: Carcinogenic by RTECS criteria

Liver: Tumors

Gastrointestinal: Tumors
NTIS** PB87-115044
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 515000 mg/kg/103W- intermittentTumorigenic: Equivocal tumorigenic agent by RTECS criteria

Gastrointestinal: Tumors

Tumorigenic: Increased incidence of tumors in susceptible strains
HPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 258 gm/kg/2Y- intermittentTumorigenic: Neoplastic by RTECS criteria

Gastrointestinal: Tumors
NTPTR* NTP-TR-250,1986
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 72000 mg/kg/180D- intermittentTumorigenic: Equivocal tumorigenic agent by RTECS criteria

Gastrointestinal: Tumors

Tumorigenic: Facilitates action of known carcinogens
HPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 257500 mg/kg/103W- intermittentTumorigenic: Neoplastic by RTECS criteria

Gastrointestinal: Tumors

Reproductive: Other reproductive system tumors
NTIS** PB87-115044

Acute Toxicity Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
inhalation/cat lethal concentration (50 percent kill): 245 ppm/8HAMIHAB 21,28,1960
inhalation/human lowest published toxic concentration: 50 ppmBehavioral: Antipsychotic

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Other changes

Kidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Other changes
TGNCDL 2,31,1961
inhalation/human lowest published toxic concentration: 0.015 mg/m3Olfaction: Other olfaction effects

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Cough
GISAAA -,7,1993
inhalation/mouse Lowest published lethal concentration: 1300 mg/m3/22HBehavioral: General anestheticAGGHAR 5,1,1933
oral/guinea pig lethal dose (50 percent kill): 2200 mg/kgGISAAA 50(7),17,1985
oral/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 830 mg/kgGISAAA 50(7),17,1985
oral/mouse lowest published lethal dose: 2000 mg/kgHPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rabbit lethal dose (50 percent kill): 2640 mg/kgBehavioral: Convulsions or effect on seizure threshold

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Dyspnea
HPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rabbit lethal dose (50 percent kill): 2200 mg/kgGISAAA 50(7),17,1985
oral/rat lowest published lethal dose: 4000 mg/kgHPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 2490 mg/kgBehavioral: Somnolence (general depressed activity)HPV141 -,-,2001
skin/cat lowest published lethal dose: 10 gm/kgBehavioral: Tremor

Behavioral: Muscle weakness

Gastrointestinal: Changes in structure or function of salivary glands
JPETAB 84,358,1945
skin/rabbit lethal dose (50 percent kill): >5 gm/kgFCTXAV 11,875,1973
subcutaneous/guinea pig lowest published lethal dose: 3 gm/kgAGGHAR 5,1,1933
subcutaneous/rabbit lowest published lethal dose: 4 gm/kgBehavioral: Convulsions or effect on seizure thresholdAGGHAR 5,1,1933

Other Multiple Dose Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
oral/mammal (species unspecified) lowest published toxic dose: 4200 mg/kg/21D- intermittentBrain and Coverings: Recordings from specific areas of CNS

Blood: Pigmented or nucleated red blood cells

Blood: Changes in erythrocyte (RBC) count
GISAAA 50(7),17,1985
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 271 gm/kg/13W- continuousBehavioral: Tremor

Nutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gain
NTPTR* NTP-TR-431,1993
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 28 gm/kg/14D- intermittentGastrointestinal: Other changes

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
NTPTR* NTP-TR-250,1986
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 718900 mg/kg/13W- intermittentBrain and Coverings: Other degenerative changes

Behavioral: Tremor

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
HPV141 -,-,2001
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 6000 mg/kg/3D- intermittentBehavioral: Ataxia

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Respiratory depression

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
HPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 355 gm/kg/13W- continuousBrain and Coverings: Other degenerative changes

Kidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Changes in tubules (including acute renal failure, acute tubular necrosis)

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
NTPTR* NTP-TR-431,1993
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 65 gm/kg/13W- intermittentRelated to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type fieldNTPTR* NTP-TR-250,1986
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 42.5 gm/kg/17W- intermittentNutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gainEVHPAZ 68,197,1986
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 321.3 gm/kg/17W- continuousNutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gainEVHPAZ 68,197,1986
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 56 gm/kg/28D- intermittentNutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gainHPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 98 gm/kg/28D- intermittentBrain and Coverings: Other degenerative changes

Nutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gain

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
HPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 28000 mg/kg/14D- intermittentGastrointestinal: Other changes

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
HPV141 -,-,2001
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 65000 mg/kg/13W- intermittentBehavioral: Ataxia

Gastrointestinal: Other changes

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
HPV141 -,-,2001

Reviews

OrganizationStandardReference
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH)Threshold Limit Value-time-weighted average 10 ppmDTLVS* TLV/BEI,2013
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH)Threshold Limit Value-Not classifiable as a human carcinogenDTLVS* TLV/BEI,2013
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Animal Limited EvidenceIMEMDT 40,109,1986
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Animal Limited EvidenceIMEMDT 71,1255,1999
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Human No Adequate DataIMEMDT 40,109,1986
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Human No Adequate DataIMEMDT 71,1255,1999
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Group 3IMEMDT 71,1255,1999
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 543,201,2003
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUTAEX 14,5,1999
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWEMMUEG 39,69,2002
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 584,1,2005
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 721,27,2011
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 786-788,14,2015
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 84,S1,2015
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 84,S15,2015
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 97,S38,2016
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 97,S57,2016
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 97,S69,2016
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 97,S80,2016
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 97,S90,2016
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 97,S136,2016
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 774,46,2017
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWRTOPDW 60,120,2011

Standards and Regulations

OrganizationStandardReference
Occupational Exposure Limit-BELGIUMtime-weighted average 10 ppm (62 mg/m3), MAR2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-DENMARKtime-weighted average 10 ppm (61 mg/m3), MAY2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-PERUtime-weighted average 10 ppm (61 mg/m3), JUL2005
Occupational Exposure Limit-RUSSIAshort term exposure limit 5 mg/m3, JUN2003

NIOSH Documentation and Surveillance

OrganizationStandardReference
National Occupational Exposure Survey 1983Hazard Code 01600; Number of Industries 107; Total Number of Facilities 17141; Number of Occupations 108; Total Number of Employees Exposed 275806; Total Number of Female Employees Exposed 133629
National Occupational Hazard Survey 1974Hazard Code 01600; Number of Industries 11; Total Number of Facilities 512; Number of Occupations 42; Total Number of Employees Exposed 93580

Status in Federal Agencies

OrganizationReference
EPA TSCA Section 8(b) CHEMICAL INVENTORY
NCI Carcinogenesis Studies (feed);no evidence:mouse,rat
NCI Carcinogenesis Studies (gavage);equivocal evidence:mouse
NTP Carcinogenesis Studies (gavage);some evidence:mouse,rat NTPTR* NTP-TR-250,1986
Page last reviewed: November 16, 2018