Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Send questions to STDConf@cdc.gov     

2002 National STD Conference - Gonorrhea Rates by City: 2000 vs. 1999

No.CityCases, 2000Rate per
100,000 Population,
2000
Rate per
100,000 Population,
1999
Percent
change
1.Richmond, Va.1,752923.6963.1-4.1%
2.Rochester, N.Y.2,142894.8851.05.2%
3.Baltimore, Md.5,603885.6967.9-8.5%
4.St. Louis, Mo.2,879862.1861.20.1%
5.Detroit, Mich.9,610766.7630.321.6%
6.Norfolk, Va.1,490659.7571.615.4%
7.New Orleans, La.3,015654.1583.012.2%
8.Kansas City, Mo.2,688595.2433.137.4%
9.Philadelphia, Penn.8,198578.3548.55.4%
10.Milwaukee, Wis.5,146567.8538.95.4%
11.Memphis, Tenn.4,941566.0577.1-1.9%
12.Newark, N.J.1,558550.0614.7-10.5%
13.Washington, D.C.2,706521.4681.3-23.5%
14.Buffalo, N.Y.1,572500.8392.827.5%
15.Jacksonville, Fla.3,640492.9402.422.5%
16.Atlanta, Ga.3,456464.0756.0-38.6%
17.Birmingham, Ala.3,018459.1379.121.1%
18.*Nashville, Tenn.2,404453.5336.834.6%
19.Minneapolis, Minn.1,577430.7425.51.2%
20.Indianapolis, In.3,206395.3375.55.3%
Gonorrhea Rate per 100,000 for United States:131.6

*Not among the 20 most affected cities in 1999

One city was among the 20 most affected cities in 1999, but was not in 2000: Chicago (363.7 rate in 2000, 486.1 rate in 1999, -25.2% change)

 

Send questions to STDConf@cdc.gov     

  • Page last reviewed: June 1, 2003
  • Page last updated: June 1, 2003
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30333, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO