Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Table 24. All Stages of Syphilis* - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2008-2012

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2008200920102011201220082009201020112012
Alabama1,1871,13878175870525.524.216.315.814.7
Alaska941511341.30.62.11.54.7
Arizona1,3941,08490590778721.416.414.214.012.1
Arkansas50855253446446817.819.118.315.815.9
California6,9116,0336,1156,7828,01518.816.316.418.021.3
Colorado3522693423675037.15.46.87.29.8
Connecticut1731792341891214.95.16.55.33.4
Delaware6087441241066.99.84.913.711.7
District of Columbia37043149555258962.571.982.389.395.3
Florida4,5853,8604,0704,1434,48325.020.821.621.723.5
Georgia2,8332,7172,3471,8952,43229.227.624.219.324.8
Hawaii68887332435.36.85.42.33.1
Idaho26312042531.72.01.32.63.3
Illinois1,5651,9152,2362,4262,42312.114.817.418.918.8
Indiana3513244124685315.55.06.47.28.1
Iowa756568701432.52.22.22.34.7
Kansas125151110761294.55.43.92.64.5
Kentucky2182393113353905.15.57.27.78.9
Louisiana2,0241,9642,4842,0431,77945.943.754.844.738.9
Maine27154124222.11.13.11.81.7
Maryland1,0889931,0151,2781,24319.317.417.621.921.3
Massachusetts4794736397708067.47.29.811.712.2
Michigan5466366837647865.56.46.97.78.0
Minnesota2662173503673355.14.16.66.96.3
Mississippi74574582374845625.425.227.725.115.3
Missouri5425145124144269.28.68.56.97.1
Montana1055931.00.50.50.90.3
Nebraska36453336352.02.51.82.01.9
Nevada32530641243044512.511.615.315.816.3
New Hampshire41374333643.12.83.32.54.9
New Jersey1,00989094797188311.610.210.811.010.0
New Mexico1892081512122349.510.37.310.211.2
New York5,5154,6234,8604,7865,31228.323.725.124.627.3
North Carolina9991,5241,2331,2551,03610.816.212.913.010.7
North Dakota4865140.61.20.90.72.0
Ohio7637951,0769541,1386.66.99.38.39.9
Oklahoma2572962722702567.18.07.37.16.8
Oregon971321732524242.63.54.56.511.0
Pennsylvania9021,0281,0071,1251,3497.28.27.98.810.6
Rhode Island55647984935.26.17.58.08.8
South Carolina4125075806396239.211.112.513.713.3
South Dakota6101214290.71.21.51.73.5
Tennessee1,2841,3171,1931,0251,06720.720.918.816.016.7
Texas6,3366,9756,4136,1617,05726.028.125.524.027.5
Utah4055133641011.52.04.82.33.6
Vermont181410122.90.20.61.61.9
Virginia78975580072690610.29.610.09.011.2
Washington4383225357127096.74.88.010.410.4
West Virginia4432269242.41.81.40.51.3
Wisconsin1871661862032693.32.93.33.64.7
Wyoming9766121.71.31.11.12.1
U.S. TOTAL46,29244,83245,84446,04049,90315.214.614.814.816.0
Northeast8,2197,3107,8547,9928,66215.013.214.214.415.6
Midwest4,4664,8465,6845,7976,2586.77.38.58.69.3
South23,73924,13223,42122,42523,62021.221.320.419.320.4
West9,8688,5448,8859,82611,36313.911.912.313.515.6
Guam451211262725.66.76.916.316.9
Puerto Rico79772572367170420.218.319.418.119.0
Virgin Islands124720.91.83.86.61.9
OUTLYING AREAS84373973870473319.917.418.517.718.5
TOTAL47,13545,57146,58246,74450,63615.314.614.914.816.0

* See Syphilis Morbidity Reporting in the Appendix for definition.

Next Table

Top