Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Table 2. Chlamydia - Reported Cases and Rates by State, Ranked by Rates, United States, 2012

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


Rank*StateCasesRate per 100,000 Population
1Mississippi23,054774.0
2Alaska5,462755.8
3Alabama30,621637.6
4Louisiana27,353597.9
5South Carolina27,149580.2
6New Mexico11,898571.4
7Arkansas16,611565.4
8Georgia52,418534.0
9Illinois67,701526.1
10North Carolina50,596524.0
11New York100,546516.5
12Tennessee32,525507.9
13Texas127,036494.8
14Delaware4,438489.2
15Michigan47,566481.6
16South Dakota3,924476.2
17Arizona30,444469.6
18Missouri27,835463.1
19Hawaii6,340461.2
20Ohio53,141460.3
U.S. TOTAL1,422,976456.7
21Maryland26,534455.3
22Indiana29,505452.7
23California167,695444.9
24Oklahoma16,843444.2
25Virginia34,963431.8
26Pennsylvania54,993431.6
27North Dakota2,908425.2
28Colorado21,631422.7
29Wisconsin23,726415.4
30Rhode Island4,313410.3
31Nevada11,137408.9
32Florida77,644407.4
33Kentucky17,273395.3
34Kansas11,135387.8
35Montana3,827383.4
36Iowa11,377371.5
37Wyoming2,102370.0
38Nebraska6,748366.2
39Connecticut13,065364.9
40Washington24,596360.1
41Massachusetts23,550357.5
42Oregon13,454347.5
43Minnesota18,056337.8
44New Jersey27,271309.2
45Idaho4,550287.1
46Vermont1,724275.2
47Utah7,615270.3
48West Virginia4,790258.2
49Maine3,413257.0
50New Hampshire3,072233.0

* States were ranked by rate, then by case count, then in alphabetical order, with rates shown rounded to the nearest tenth.

Total includes cases reported by the District of Columbia with 6,808 cases and a rate of 1,101.6, but excludes outlying areas (Guam with 1,031 cases and rate of 646.0, Puerto Rico with 6,227 cases and rate of 168.0, and Virgin Islands with 802 cases and rate of 758.1).

Next Table

Top