Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 39. Late and Late Latent Syphilis* - Reported Cases and Rates in Selected Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs)† in Alphabetical Order, United States 2007-2011

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


Metropolitan Statistical AreasCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2007200820092010201120072008200920102011
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA9291,06875672361117.619.913.813.711.6
Austin-Round Rock, TX941271161181685.97.76.86.99.8
Baltimore-Towson, MD2361861931621968.87.07.26.07.2
Birmingham-Hoover, AL9311011284958.49.89.97.48.4
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH9886921422402.21.92.03.15.3
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY972732270.80.62.42.82.4
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC133100127911068.15.97.35.26.0
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI4696507277038664.96.87.67.49.2
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN3120581171311.50.92.75.56.1
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH33152979701.60.71.43.83.4
Columbus, OH99847182765.64.73.94.54.1
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX8819341,02094197914.314.815.814.815.4
Denver-Aurora, CO43987464641.73.92.92.52.5
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI1871541712322294.23.53.95.45.3
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT27512934222.34.32.42.81.8
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX1,0321,0241,1391,1491,16818.317.919.419.319.6
Indianapolis, IN495348551112.93.12.83.16.3
Jacksonville, FL1021539587897.811.77.26.56.6
Kansas City, MO-KS49557043442.52.73.42.12.2
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV855249851114.62.82.64.45.7
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA1,5881,7221,3321,2381,22212.313.410.39.79.5
Louisville, KY-IN33344846502.72.73.83.63.9
Memphis, TN-MS-AR32630631632627825.523.824.224.821.1
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL9971,32679785398418.424.514.415.317.7
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI9324357490.62.12.83.73.1
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI597570101871.82.32.13.12.7
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN1001381451151056.68.99.27.26.6
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA157757839145315.26.66.633.538.8
New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA2,9133,0892,2372,5022,52215.516.311.713.213.3
Oklahoma City, OK12261617101.02.21.31.40.8
Orlando, FL27718416514916613.69.07.97.07.8
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD2532873042713254.34.95.14.55.4
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ48646836834529911.610.98.48.27.1
Pittsburgh, PA1717169130.70.70.70.40.6
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA34323954721.61.41.72.43.2
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA44333122302.72.11.91.41.9
Richmond, VA46535047363.84.34.03.72.9
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA1942022101852014.84.95.14.44.8
Rochester, NY55373443315.33.63.34.12.9
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA401009481691.94.74.43.83.2
Salt Lake City, UT142829321.30.20.72.62.8
San Antonio, TX1421902212322867.19.410.710.813.3
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA2732922111481549.29.76.94.85.0
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA2632772392302446.36.55.55.35.6
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA76845862544.24.63.23.42.9
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA99115841121773.03.42.53.35.1
St. Louis, MO-IL82129120177942.94.64.26.33.3
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL1192122231951754.47.88.17.06.3
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC89805559405.44.83.33.52.4
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV5144253624255369.77.96.67.69.6
U.S. MSAs TOTAL13,99015,06912,97713,54414,1978.69.27.88.28.6

* Late and late latent syphilis includes late latent syphilis, latent syphilis of unknown duration, neurosyphilis, and late syphilis with clinical manifestations other than neurosyphilis.

† MSAs were selected on the basis of the largest population in the 2000 U.S. Census.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO