Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 30. Primary and Secondary Syphilis - Women - Reported Cases and Rates in Selected Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs)* in Alphabetical Order, United States 2007-2011

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.



Metropolitan Statistical AreasCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2007200820092010201120072008200920102011
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA40515944401.51.92.11.61.5
Austin-Round Rock, TX12161418121.52.01.72.11.4
Baltimore-Towson, MD40703319392.95.12.41.42.8
Birmingham-Hoover, AL807744211013.913.37.53.61.7
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH104312140.40.20.10.50.6
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY000020.00.00.00.00.3
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC209146142.41.01.60.71.5
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI314046107770.60.80.92.21.6
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN61426107990.51.32.39.89.1
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH51314630.51.21.30.60.3
Columbus, OH11191511101.22.11.61.21.1
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX93116153103633.03.74.83.22.0
Denver-Aurora, CO113010.10.10.20.00.1
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI2227269201.01.21.20.40.9
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT100320.20.00.00.50.3
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX10811411377693.84.03.92.62.3
Indianapolis, IN3861250.30.90.71.30.6
Jacksonville, FL11161111111.72.41.61.61.6
Kansas City, MO-KS25208142.52.00.80.10.4
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV11117641.21.20.70.60.4
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA58312217160.90.50.30.30.2
Louisville, KY-IN231470.30.50.20.61.1
Memphis, TN-MS-AR877167332213.110.69.94.83.2
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL60745455472.22.71.91.91.6
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI5119550.61.41.10.60.6
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI150550.10.30.00.30.3
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN1314231031.71.82.91.20.4
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA51533630179.59.05.85.02.8
New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA42606952370.40.60.70.50.4
Oklahoma City, OK1316161262.22.62.61.90.9
Orlando, FL1321197101.32.01.80.60.9
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD14173733280.50.61.21.10.9
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ292481291.41.10.40.60.4
Pittsburgh, PA2564242.00.50.30.20.3
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA100200.10.00.00.20.0
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA201330.20.00.10.40.4
Richmond, VA3636100.51.00.50.91.5
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA455180.20.20.20.00.4
Rochester, NY101300.20.00.20.60.0
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA218161270.21.71.51.10.6
Salt Lake City, UT010000.00.20.00.00.0
San Antonio, TX35584228393.45.64.02.63.6
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA121263130.80.80.40.20.8
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA1212920270.60.60.40.91.2
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA435340.50.30.60.30.4
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA424230.20.10.20.10.2
St. Louis, MO-IL9169330.61.10.60.20.2
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL52542933263.73.82.12.31.8
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC101211371.21.41.30.40.8
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV12151913160.40.50.70.50.6
U.S. MSAs TOTAL1,1061,2461,1209858811.31.51.31.21.0

*MSAs were selected on the basis of the largest population in the 2000 U.S. Census.

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO