Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 29. Primary and Secondary Syphilis - Reported Cases and Rates in Selected Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs)* in Alphabetical Order, United States 2007-2011

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


Metropolitan Statistical AreasCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2007200820092010201120072008200920102011
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA60876580965158111.514.214.812.411.0
Austin-Round Rock, TX74107991071144.66.55.86.26.6
Baltimore-Towson, MD2112702042123087.910.17.67.811.4
Birmingham-Hoover, AL189188145828917.116.812.87.37.9
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH1311732032401912.93.84.45.34.2
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY1131011141.00.30.91.01.2
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC103581381061456.23.47.96.08.2
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI4275357328818534.55.67.69.39.0
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN34621242722281.62.95.712.810.7
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH29647182551.43.13.43.92.6
Columbus, OH761351151201224.37.66.46.56.6
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX2653285023423174.35.27.85.45.0
Denver-Aurora, CO46103921201161.94.13.64.74.6
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI911001511462032.02.33.43.44.7
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1582532151.30.72.12.61.2
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX5014564323303228.98.07.45.55.4
Indianapolis, IN268081108911.54.74.66.15.2
Jacksonville, FL44675749473.45.14.33.63.5
Kansas City, MO-KS1491028043577.55.13.92.12.8
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV10272861251265.63.94.56.46.5
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA1,0619208587668768.27.16.76.06.8
Louisville, KY-IN323657105922.62.94.58.27.2
Memphis, TN-MS-AR20823418916512016.218.214.512.59.1
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL4145095186526307.69.49.311.711.3
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI53452829353.42.91.81.92.2
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI57105671401271.83.32.04.33.9
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN84859273845.55.55.84.65.3
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA1681701389210116.315.011.67.98.6
New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA1,2081,3531,3011,2191,1626.47.16.86.56.1
Oklahoma City, OK36617055393.05.15.74.43.1
Orlando, FL1451261091031747.16.15.24.88.2
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD2052142893073023.53.74.85.15.1
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ1932111691612134.64.93.93.85.1
Pittsburgh, PA60382936492.51.61.21.52.1
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA11215366900.51.02.43.04.0
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA44252847552.71.61.72.93.4
Richmond, VA38929789523.17.57.87.14.1
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA951571151571822.33.82.83.74.3
Rochester, NY1691116191.60.91.11.51.8
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA5910273571312.84.83.42.76.1
Salt Lake City, UT1923285491.72.12.54.80.8
San Antonio, TX1571952161831887.99.610.48.58.8
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA34734519027429311.711.56.28.99.5
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA3084784385436267.311.210.112.514.4
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA56425991683.12.33.25.03.7
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA1381531152362764.24.63.46.98.0
St. Louis, MO-IL11212183118924.04.32.94.23.3
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL1951911801831997.27.06.66.67.1
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC889810292645.35.96.15.53.8
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV3772973243113607.15.55.95.66.4
U.S. MSAs TOTAL9,11610,13210,18210,47910,7025.66.26.16.36.4

*MSAs were selected on the basis of the largest population in the 2000 U.S. Census.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO