Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 2. Chlamydia - Reported Cases and Rates by State, Ranked by Rates, United States, 2011

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


Rank*StateCasesRate per 100,000 Population
1Alaska5,739808.0
2Mississippi21,216715.0
3Louisiana31,614697.4
4South Carolina28,932625.5
5Alabama29,626619.8
6North Carolina54,819574.9
7Georgia54,403561.6
8New Mexico11,374552.4
9Arkansas16,052550.5
10New York102,763530.3
11Illinois64,939506.1
12Delaware4,508502.0
13Michigan49,568501.5
14Texas124,882496.6
15Tennessee31,105490.1
16Maryland27,212471.3
17Missouri27,887465.6
18Arizona29,251457.6
U.S. TOTAL†1,412,791457.6
19Ohio52,653456.4
20Virginia36,314453.9
21California166,773447.7
22Hawaii6,001441.2
23Colorado21,811433.7
24Wisconsin24,619432.9
25Indiana27,801428.8
26South Dakota3,409418.7
27Pennsylvania52,884416.3
28Florida76,033404.4
29Rhode Island4,146393.9
30Oklahoma14,596389.1
31Nevada10,507389.1
32Kentucky16,629383.2
33Connecticut13,649381.9
34Kansas10,598371.5
35Nebraska6,780371.2
36Wyoming2,092371.2
37North Dakota2,445363.5
38Oregon13,643356.1
39Iowa10,705351.4
40Massachusetts22,764347.7
41Washington23,280346.2
42Montana3,406344.2
43Minnesota16,902318.7
44Idaho4,699299.8
45New Jersey26,209298.1
46Utah7,086256.4
47Vermont1,483237.0
48Maine3,094232.9
49West Virginia4,295231.8
50New Hampshire3,010228.6

* States were ranked by rate, then case count, with rates shown rounded to the nearest tenth.

† Total includes cases reported by the District of Columbia with 6,585 cases and a rate of 1,094.4, but excludes outlying areas (Guam with 1,071 cases and rate of 592.2, Puerto Rico with 5,634 cases and rate of 151.2, and Virgin Islands with 820 cases and rate of 747.2).

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO