Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 15. Gonorrhea - Women - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2007-2011

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2007200820092010201120072008200920102011
Alabama6,0955,5824,2404,4325,103255.5232.2174.7180.2207.5
Alaska32632151669851599.297.7153.5204.9151.2
Arizona2,3421,5771,4751,5532,21274.048.644.848.368.8
Arkansas2,2752,5202,5622,7292,687157.4173.0173.8183.9181.0
California14,53311,6259,43010,54610,81179.563.351.156.357.7
Colorado1,8071,9781,5021,5141,28575.080.860.260.451.2
Connecticut1,3721,6861,4911,4491,37876.494.082.879.075.1
Delaware699606564621471156.9134.7123.8134.1101.7
District of Columbia1,0771,2591,2331,0731,209347.2403.6389.5338.0380.8
Florida11,79312,27910,74510,2409,999127.0131.7114.1106.5104.0
Georgia9,3348,6877,2538,2978,589192.4176.5145.2167.3173.2
Hawaii29529826431427346.346.741.246.240.2
Idaho1529051687920.411.96.68.710.1
Illinois11,31211,34211,2488,9249,500173.5173.4171.7136.5145.3
Indiana4,8845,0563,9853,5983,690151.7156.3122.3109.2112.0
Iowa1,1211,0241,0491,1791,21774.167.468.976.779.1
Kansas1,4011,4591,5411,2351,360100.1103.5108.685.994.6
Kentucky1,8872,5112,1322,4872,59687.2115.197.1112.8117.8
Louisiana5,8225,1775,1254,8245,263263.7228.1222.2208.5227.4
Maine454362751226.76.49.211.118.0
Maryland3,5293,6043,4574,0283,461121.7124.0117.8135.1116.1
Massachusetts1,2821,1009761,0041,08338.632.928.829.732.0
Michigan8,98410,0478,5367,9717,599175.7197.8168.5158.3150.9
Minnesota1,9301,6571,2701,2481,29474.063.248.046.748.4
Mississippi4,9014,3574,3353,6023,344325.6287.6285.0236.0219.1
Missouri5,4814,5423,5853,9514,195182.3150.2117.1129.3137.3
Montana759246565115.719.09.411.410.4
Nebraska84789182167582394.699.190.773.489.5
Nevada1,0661,01282683087984.779.363.762.165.7
New Hampshire63495459599.57.38.08.88.8
New Jersey3,0592,8132,4353,1153,91668.963.554.869.086.8
New Mexico97478357061092597.677.856.258.688.8
New York8,3248,3497,9278,7189,71683.883.378.987.297.2
North Carolina8,9418,8767,8688,31410,076193.0188.6164.2170.0206.1
North Dakota66938814014920.729.127.342.144.8
Ohio11,7719,7849,76610,03410,009200.3166.3165.3169.9169.5
Oklahoma2,6062,9642,8092,4932,395142.4160.8150.6131.6126.4
Oregon56455350547760229.929.026.224.731.1
Pennsylvania6,9456,2105,6507,2687,687108.897.287.4111.6118.0
Rhode Island16913514612116731.024.927.022.230.7
South Carolina5,6405,7045,0044,9054,981249.5248.2213.8206.5209.7
South Dakota15324719029039938.361.246.771.398.1
Tennessee5,2474,8014,3653,8844,112166.5150.7135.3119.4126.4
Texas16,19217,02916,07117,24616,476135.2139.8129.6136.1130.0
Utah34513770756626.310.15.15.54.8
Vermont30192924249.56.09.27.67.6
Virginia3,3695,8474,3144,1463,69385.8147.9107.6101.790.6
Washington1,8581,5229491,0441,06657.246.428.530.931.6
West Virginia50442528132646754.545.930.334.749.7
Wisconsin4,0663,7443,1133,1642,907144.3132.3109.4110.5101.5
Wyoming417144192515.927.016.56.99.1
U.S. TOTAL187,594182,577162,568165,693171,005122.6118.5104.5105.6108.9
Northeast21,28920,40418,77021,83324,15275.872.466.276.784.9
Midwest52,01649,88645,19242,40943,142154.4147.7133.3124.7126.9
South89,91192,22882,35883,64784,922160.0162.3143.0143.2145.4
West24,37820,05916,24817,80418,78969.756.745.549.352.1
Guam665832454477.567.136.550.649.5
Puerto Rico1651281261411408.06.26.17.37.2
Virgin Islands518690969488.3148.8155.6165.9162.5
OUTLYING AREAS28227224828227812.912.411.213.513.3
TOTAL187,876182,849162,816165,975171,283121.1117.0103.2104.4107.7

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO