Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 5. Chlamydia - Men - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2006-2010

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2006200720082009201020062007200820092010
Alabama4,9855,9556,0076,5086,877223.6265.6266.0285.2301.4
Alaska1,4581,6161,6081,8022,058420.9455.4449.7497.5568.2
Arizona5,5886,0556,4016,9047,331181.1190.8196.5208.8221.7
Arkansas1,6552,0603,4913,6644,112120.1148.3249.6258.8290.5
California38,00340,21344,06044,59247,239208.5220.0239.6241.0255.3
Colorado4,2764,4795,3195,2285,259178.7182.8213.5206.6207.8
Connecticut2,7412,8773,2643,1903,426160.7168.5191.2185.7199.5
Delaware9909251,0791,1451,168239.0220.6254.9266.5271.8
District of Columbia8192,0342,4382,3901,789300.4731.4871.1844.3632.0
Florida10,41015,37618,59320,06921,362117.2171.4206.5220.0234.1
Georgia8,08910,80810,69010,51311,965175.4230.3224.3217.4247.5
Hawaii1,3841,4311,5601,6261,675215.1221.6240.2248.5256.0
Idaho8951,0301,1331,0511,183121.2136.5147.8135.5152.5
Illinois13,88113,73616,05215,96415,957219.7216.9252.4251.0250.9
Indiana4,8495,0325,5725,5026,451155.9160.9177.3173.9203.8
Iowa2,2332,3332,4902,6212,930151.6158.2167.9176.4197.2
Kansas1,5431,5511,8072,3012,152112.5112.7129.8164.4153.7
Kentucky2,5802,6053,5083,6474,488125.2125.3168.0172.2212.0
Louisiana3,3723,7585,2266,8416,658161.7180.2244.1313.1304.7
Maine63470876172676898.1110.1118.5112.8119.3
Maryland4,4394,9075,3074,8856,336163.4180.5194.6176.7229.2
Massachusetts4,1934,4574,8395,4906,302134.5142.6153.5171.3196.6
Michigan8,7248,84511,00711,67512,926175.5178.3223.5238.1263.6
Minnesota3,6923,7324,0853,9934,329143.7144.2157.1152.4165.2
Mississippi4,1494,9684,9305,7605,459294.4351.4346.2402.5381.5
Missouri6,0446,2286,7017,0437,182211.7216.9232.0240.7245.5
Montana709716865851888150.0149.3178.5174.4182.0
Nebraska1,4011,3631,4411,5491,548159.8155.0163.0173.7173.6
Nevada2,2112,4602,5392,9312,768174.2188.3191.7217.7205.6
New Hampshire51352256156065479.180.486.485.8100.2
New Jersey3,6064,1694,3905,2005,87484.698.1103.3121.8137.6
New Mexico2,3682,4152,2722,5002,986245.4248.5232.2251.3300.2
New York20,14824,04527,05628,17131,224215.4256.9285.9296.6328.7
North Carolina6,3145,4936,6567,7988,030145.4124.1147.4169.9174.9
North Dakota588594629654822184.1185.0195.4201.2252.9
Ohio9,03910,85210,84710,97812,320161.5194.1193.6194.9218.7
Oklahoma3,3143,3993,6063,8793,997187.8190.2200.5212.9219.4
Oregon2,9922,9593,3113,3613,786162.6158.9175.9177.2199.6
Pennsylvania10,98111,93411,72212,70014,297181.6197.3193.4206.9232.9
Rhode Island9628929151,0121,002186.4174.3179.9197.9195.9
South Carolina3,2725,5495,7235,4185,653155.5258.4262.4243.9254.5
South Dakota709725767788883181.5182.7191.3194.1217.5
Tennessee6,9687,2627,5598,0557,748236.1241.6249.5262.4252.4
Texas15,17817,68721,81223,30226,966129.6148.3179.6188.3217.9
Utah1,6351,7952,0392,1262,215127.5134.4147.6151.8158.1
Vermont29424529429734795.880.196.297.1113.4
Virginia6,3846,4337,9858,4428,397169.9170.0209.2217.9216.7
Washington4,7984,9915,7675,6455,711150.4154.9176.4169.6171.6
West Virginia6987448259201,04478.483.992.8103.1117.0
Wisconsin5,5515,0905,7075,7406,573201.1182.8204.0204.3234.0
Wyoming371284563776808142.1107.2208.4280.1291.7
U.S. TOTAL252,630280,337313,779328,783353,923171.3188.6209.3217.1233.7
Northeast44,07249,84953,80257,34663,894165.6187.4201.2212.8237.1
Midwest58,25460,08167,10568,80874,073178.6183.7204.6209.0225.0
South83,61699,963115,435123,236132,049156.0184.3210.3221.2237.0
West66,68870,44477,43779,39383,907192.1200.7218.1221.3233.9
Guam140153113108235160.7173.1126.2119.0259.0
Puerto Rico1,0071,1251,0349571,07653.459.454.550.356.5
Virgin Islands558113953182106.1155.5267.1102.0350.2
OUTLYING AREAS1,2021,3591,2861,1181,49359.366.863.154.673.0
TOTAL253,832281,696315,065329,901355,416169.7186.9207.3214.9231.5

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO