Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 38. Late and Late Latent Syphilis* - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2006-2010

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2006200720082009201020062007200820092010
Alabama2622542862892355.75.56.16.15.0
Alaska866471.20.90.90.61.0
Arizona5216507896294938.410.312.19.57.5
Arkansas92122149951163.34.35.23.34.0
California2,7732,7772,9952,4492,2237.67.68.16.66.0
Colorado7363133101751.51.32.72.01.5
Connecticut1068710972833.02.53.12.02.4
Delaware38312036194.53.62.34.12.1
District of Columbia12015314711012120.626.024.818.320.2
Florida1,4451,8302,2721,5471,5728.010.012.48.38.5
Georgia9771,1421,34598289810.412.013.910.09.1
Hawaii46383039233.63.02.33.01.8
Idaho610132490.40.70.91.60.6
Illinois7605227208057995.94.15.66.26.2
Indiana1111211281101341.81.92.01.72.1
Iowa43374833451.41.21.61.11.5
Kansas41444158281.51.61.52.11.0
Kentucky78637781841.91.51.81.91.9
Louisiana5515164854131,16312.912.011.09.225.9
Maine677130.50.50.50.10.2
Maryland5264823743873869.48.66.66.86.8
Massachusetts1721281141001582.72.01.81.52.4
Michigan2102622272463222.12.62.32.53.2
Minnesota8372102991281.61.42.01.92.4
Mississippi2373053201882008.110.410.96.46.8
Missouri1661241711892252.82.12.93.23.8
Montana102100.10.00.20.10.0
Nebraska26232134201.51.31.21.91.1
Nevada1171047175994.74.12.72.83.7
New Hampshire2091717161.50.71.31.31.2
New Jersey2973453642703143.44.04.23.13.6
New Mexico666296107573.43.14.85.32.8
New York2,8332,7662,9032,1602,38714.714.314.911.112.2
North Carolina3525164805784994.05.75.26.25.3
North Dakota212330.30.20.30.50.5
Ohio1922191852063491.71.91.61.83.0
Oklahoma58335125311.60.91.40.70.8
Oregon51335346691.40.91.41.21.8
Pennsylvania3352643133212802.72.12.52.52.2
Rhode Island51303029184.82.82.92.81.7
South Carolina155176120100803.64.02.72.21.8
South Dakota1012881.30.10.21.01.0
Tennessee5275375485685428.78.78.89.08.6
Texas2,5012,7803,0713,2713,20410.611.612.613.212.9
Utah3823517471.50.90.20.61.7
Vermont201000.30.00.20.00.0
Virginia3433282812212454.54.33.62.83.1
Washington1601351591181592.52.12.41.82.4
West Virginia13111416160.70.60.80.90.9
Wisconsin42124356840.80.20.81.01.5
Wyoming125430.20.40.90.70.6
U.S. TOTAL17,64418,25619,94517,33818,0795.96.16.65.65.9
Northeast3,8223,6363,8582,9703,2597.06.67.05.45.9
Midwest1,6861,4381,6901,8472,1452.52.22.52.83.2
South8,2759,27910,0408,9079,4117.68.49.07.98.3
West3,8613,9034,3573,6143,2645.65.66.15.04.6
Guam724379104.113.821.05.05.6
Puerto Rico53568238132830213.617.39.68.37.6
Virgin Islands441213.73.60.91.80.9
OUTLYING AREAS54671041933931313.016.89.98.07.4
TOTAL18,19018,96620,36417,67718,3926.06.26.65.75.9

*Late and late latent syphilis includes late latent syphilis, latent syphilis of unknown duration, neurosyphilis, and late syphilis with clinical manifestations other than neurosyphilis.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO