Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 30. Primary and Secondary Syphilis - Women - Reported Cases and Rates in Selected Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs)* in Alphabetical Order, United States 2006-2010

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

MSAsCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2006200720082009201020062007200820092010
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA33405159441.31.51.92.11.6
Austin-Round Rock, TX11121614181.51.52.01.72.2
Baltimore-Towson, MD53407033193.82.95.12.41.4
Birmingham-Hoover, AL948077442116.513.913.37.53.6
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH71043120.30.40.20.10.5
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY200000.30.00.00.00.0
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC282091463.52.41.01.60.7
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI433140461070.90.60.80.92.2
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN5614261070.50.51.32.39.6
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH25131460.20.51.21.30.6
Columbus, OH30111915113.41.22.11.61.2
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX112931161531033.73.03.74.83.2
Denver-Aurora, CO311300.30.10.10.20.0
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI2022272690.91.01.21.20.4
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT110030.20.20.00.00.5
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX65108114113772.33.84.03.92.6
Indianapolis, IN1386120.10.30.90.71.4
Jacksonville, FL11111611111.71.72.41.61.6
Kansas City, MO-KS172520811.72.52.00.80.1
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV321111763.71.21.20.70.6
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA72583122171.10.90.50.30.3
Louisville, KY-IN323140.50.30.50.20.6
Memphis, TN-MS-AR52877167337.913.110.69.94.9
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL40607454551.42.22.71.91.9
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI2511950.30.61.41.10.6
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI315050.20.10.30.00.3
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN2131423100.31.71.82.91.2
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA25515336304.79.59.05.84.9
New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA31426069520.30.40.60.70.5
Oklahoma City, OK6131616121.02.22.62.61.9
Orlando, FL1413211971.41.32.01.80.7
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6141737330.20.50.61.21.1
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ1829248120.91.41.10.40.6
Pittsburgh, PA28256422.32.00.50.30.2
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA010020.00.10.00.00.2
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA020130.00.20.00.10.4
Richmond, VA136360.20.51.00.50.9
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA1045510.50.20.20.20.0
Rochester, NY010130.00.20.00.20.6
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA321816120.30.21.71.51.1
Salt Lake City, UT101000.20.00.20.00.0
San Antonio, TX32355842283.23.45.64.02.7
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA121212630.80.80.80.40.2
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA712129200.30.60.60.40.9
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA743530.80.50.30.60.3
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA242420.10.20.10.20.1
St. Louis, MO-IL3916930.20.61.10.60.2
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL15525429331.13.73.82.12.3
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC1810121132.11.21.41.30.4
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV11121519130.40.40.50.70.5
U.S. MSAs TOTAL9941,1061,2461,1209851.21.31.51.31.2

*MSAs were selected on the basis of the largest population in the 2000 U.S. Census.

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO