Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 2. Chlamydia - Reported Cases and Rates by State, Ranked by Rates, United States, 2010

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

Rank*StateCasesRate per 100,000 Population
1Alaska6,019861.7
2Mississippi21,417725.5
3Louisiana29,151648.9
4New Mexico11,706582.5
5South Carolina26,525581.5
6Alabama27,041574.3
7Arkansas15,424533.8
8New York99,920511.3
9Delaware4,464504.3
10Michigan49,478496.3
11Texas119,872483.7
12Illinois60,672469.9
13Hawaii6,015464.4
14Maryland26,192459.6
15Georgia45,147459.3
16Tennessee28,327449.9
17North Carolina42,048448.2
18Ohio51,150443.1
19Missouri26,049435.1
U.S. TOTAL†1,307,893426.0
20Wisconsin23,236410.9
21Arizona26,861407.2
22California150,443407.0
23Florida74,744403.2
24South Dakota3,192392.9
25Virginia30,797390.7
26Wyoming2,113388.2
27Oklahoma14,302387.9
28Colorado19,447387.0
29Kentucky16,376379.6
30Pennsylvania47,518377.0
31North Dakota2,404371.7
32Nevada9,666365.7
33Connecticut12,649359.5
34Indiana22,825355.4
35Iowa10,542350.5
36Kansas9,601340.6
37Rhode Island3,480330.4
38Oregon12,352322.9
39Washington21,348320.3
40Massachusetts21,080319.7
41Montana3,082316.1
42New Jersey26,142300.2
43Minnesota15,294290.4
44Nebraska5,114284.6
45Idaho4,208272.2
46Utah6,690240.3
47West Virginia3,876213.0
48Vermont1,257202.2
49Maine2,586196.2
50New Hampshire2,462185.9

* States were ranked in descending order by rate (rounded to the nearest tenth) and by number of cases.

† Total includes cases reported by the District of Columbia with 5,589 cases and a rate of 932.0, but excludes outlying areas (Guam with 899 case and rate of 503.8, Puerto Rico with 5,960 cases and rate of 150.2, and Virgin Islands with 609 cases and rate of 554.6).

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO