Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 14. Gonorrhea - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2006-2010

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2006200720082009201020062007200820092010
Alabama10,66510,8859,7407,4987,933231.9235.2208.9159.2168.5
Alaska6305795789901,27394.084.784.2141.7182.3
Arizona5,9495,0623,4493,2503,24996.579.953.149.349.3
Arkansas4,3064,1684,5144,4604,769153.2147.0158.1154.4165.0
California33,74031,29425,78723,22826,44192.585.670.262.871.5
Colorado3,6953,3763,7572,8232,78777.769.476.156.255.5
Connecticut2,6102,3272,8012,5582,56974.566.480.072.773.0
Delaware1,4851,2931,0459711,010174.0149.5119.7109.7114.1
District of Columbia1,8872,3732,6562,5612,104324.5403.4448.8427.1350.9
Florida23,97623,32723,32620,87820,163132.5127.8127.3112.6108.8
Georgia19,66917,83516,27213,68715,852210.1186.9168.0139.2161.3
Hawaii88565961063175968.851.347.448.758.6
Idaho20626918711014714.017.912.37.19.5
Illinois20,18620,81320,67419,96215,777157.3161.9160.2154.6122.2
Indiana8,7328,7908,7696,8356,496138.3138.5137.5106.4101.1
Iowa1,9661,9281,7001,6581,80365.964.556.655.159.9
Kansas2,2102,2822,2742,5052,08480.082.281.288.973.9
Kentucky3,2773,4494,5483,8274,34577.981.3106.588.7100.7
Louisiana10,88311,1379,4558,9968,912253.8259.4214.4200.3198.4
Maine1371189614316210.49.07.310.812.3
Maryland7,3286,7686,6666,3957,413130.5120.5118.3112.2130.1
Massachusetts2,4292,6952,1291,9762,48337.741.832.830.037.7
Michigan15,67715,48217,06414,70413,627155.3153.7170.6147.5136.7
Minnesota3,3033,4593,0372,3032,11963.966.558.243.740.2
Mississippi7,5118,3147,4947,2416,195258.1284.8255.0245.3209.9
Missouri10,2049,8768,0146,4887,159174.6168.0135.6108.4119.6
Montana1941221228010220.512.712.68.210.5
Nebraska1,4331,4341,4601,3761,18781.080.881.976.666.1
Nevada2,7912,3572,1721,7261,728111.891.983.565.365.4
New Hampshire18013810011315113.710.57.68.511.4
New Jersey5,4926,0765,2984,7625,87262.970.061.054.767.4
New Mexico1,7331,7961,4031,0821,22988.791.270.753.861.2
New York17,45917,69717,10817,00418,32090.491.787.887.093.7
North Carolina17,31216,66615,97213,87014,111195.5183.9173.2147.9150.4
North Dakota15311614315120424.118.122.323.331.5
Ohio19,19021,06616,80315,98816,496167.2183.7146.3138.5142.9
Oklahoma4,9514,8275,1854,6734,369138.3133.4142.4126.7118.5
Oregon1,4611,2361,2251,1131,07639.533.032.329.128.1
Pennsylvania11,46612,70611,07110,13812,88392.2102.288.980.4102.2
Rhode Island50840230732229147.638.029.230.627.6
South Carolina10,32010,3269,4428,3187,970238.8234.3210.8182.4174.7
South Dakota36726137534446846.932.846.642.357.6
Tennessee9,6949,5648,7807,9267,121160.5155.3141.3125.9113.1
Texas30,44932,07332,19929,29531,788129.5134.2132.4118.2128.3
Utah88882147734131034.831.017.412.211.1
Vermont726437505811.510.36.08.09.3
Virginia6,4766,26910,3377,7897,40284.781.3133.198.893.9
Washington4,2313,6533,1272,2852,86466.256.547.734.343.0
West Virginia95393074647557952.451.341.126.131.8
Wisconsin6,9276,7526,0875,2015,091124.7120.5108.292.090.0
Wyoming12081124744023.315.523.313.67.3
U.S. TOTAL358,366355,991336,742301,174309,341119.7118.0110.798.1100.8
Northeast40,35342,22338,94737,06642,78973.777.270.967.077.4
Midwest90,34892,25986,40077,51572,511136.4139.0129.8116.0108.5
South171,142170,204168,377148,860152,036156.9154.1150.7131.4134.2
West56,52351,30543,01837,73342,00581.573.260.752.758.7
Guam98141109599757.381.261.933.154.4
Puerto Rico3023232732303127.78.26.95.87.9
Virgin Islands346912011515131.362.8109.2104.7137.5
OUTLYING AREAS43453350240456010.312.611.89.513.2
TOTAL358,800356,524337,244301,578309,901118.2116.6109.496.999.6

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO