Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 13. Gonorrhea - Reported Cases and Rates by State, Ranked by Rates, United States, 2010

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

Rank*StateCasesRate per 100,000 Population
1Mississippi6,195209.9
2Louisiana8,912198.4
3Alaska1,273182.3
4South Carolina7,970174.7
5Alabama7,933168.5
6Arkansas4,769165.0
7Georgia15,852161.3
8North Carolina14,111150.4
9Ohio16,496142.9
10Michigan13,627136.7
11Maryland7,413130.1
12Texas31,788128.3
13Illinois15,777122.2
14Missouri7,159119.6
15Oklahoma4,369118.5
16Delaware1,010114.1
17Tennessee7,121113.1
18Florida20,163108.8
19Pennsylvania12,883102.2
20Indiana6,496101.1
U.S. TOTAL†309,341100.8
21Kentucky4,345100.7
22Virginia7,40293.9
23New York18,32093.7
24Wisconsin5,09190.0
25Kansas2,08473.9
26Connecticut2,56973.0
27California26,44171.5
28New Jersey5,87267.4
29Nebraska1,18766.1
30Nevada1,72865.4
31New Mexico1,22961.2
32Iowa1,80359.9
33Hawaii75958.6
34South Dakota46857.6
35Colorado2,78755.5
36Arizona3,24949.3
37Washington2,86443.0
38Minnesota2,11940.2
39Massachusetts2,48337.7
40West Virginia57931.8
41North Dakota20431.5
42Oregon1,07628.1
43Rhode Island29127.6
44Maine16212.3
45New Hampshire15111.4
46Utah31011.1
47Montana10210.5
48Idaho1479.5
49Vermont589.3
50Wyoming407.3

* States were ranked in descending order by rate (rounded to the nearest tenth) and by number of cases.

† Total includes cases reported by the District of Columbia with 2,104 cases and a rate of 350.9, but excludes outlying areas (Guam with 97 case and rate of 54.4, Puerto Rico with 312 cases and rate of 7.9, and Virgin Islands with 151 cases and rate of 137.5).


Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO