Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 36. Early Latent Syphilis - Reported Cases and Rates in Selected Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs)* in Alphabetical Order, United States, 2005-2009

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

MSAsCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2005200620072008200920052006200720082009
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA3142933634026136.45.76.97.511.4
Austin-Round Rock, TX5951661091354.13.44.16.68.2
Baltimore-Towson, MD2111361852141537.95.16.98.05.7
Birmingham-Hoover, AL822201961991507.520.017.717.813.4
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH8465951241161.91.52.12.72.6
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY31461030.31.20.50.90.3
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC71986362784.76.23.83.64.6
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI3952692092513244.22.82.22.63.4
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN1371223420.60.30.61.11.9
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH21112148701.00.51.02.33.4
Columbus, OH41554789642.43.22.75.03.6
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX3815324684965926.58.97.67.99.4
Denver-Aurora, CO22323068570.91.31.22.72.3
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI59344745881.30.81.11.02.0
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT710810130.60.80.70.81.1
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX2072914685554213.95.38.39.77.3
Indianapolis, IN19182056271.21.11.23.31.6
Jacksonville, FL56565186824.54.43.96.56.2
Kansas City, MO-KS51417079642.62.13.53.93.2
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV571121701661353.36.39.38.97.2
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA6668518939101,0705.26.66.97.18.3
Louisville, KY-IN16181220171.31.51.01.61.4
Memphis, TN-MS-AR17117422219925913.613.717.315.520.1
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL3023044405636445.65.68.110.411.9
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI36466560462.43.04.23.93.0
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI43525443451.41.61.71.31.4
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN29425654642.02.93.73.54.1
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA681272222392435.212.421.521.121.4
New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA1,2811,1781,3601,6281,5306.86.37.28.68.0
Oklahoma City, OK367465721233.16.35.46.010.2
Orlando, FL124911601481326.44.67.97.26.4
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD1712803103053622.94.85.35.26.2
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ971661651601312.54.13.93.73.1
Pittsburgh, PA28434543251.21.81.91.81.1
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA129511220.60.40.20.51.0
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA1091213160.60.60.70.81.0
Richmond, VA24294581592.02.43.76.64.8
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA64644989881.61.61.22.22.1
Rochester, NY1385561.30.80.50.50.6
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA11231639380.51.10.81.81.8
Salt Lake City, UT3521040.30.50.20.90.4
San Antonio, TX1441721152032907.68.95.810.014.3
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA117123156179804.04.25.26.02.7
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA2202202002812535.35.34.86.65.9
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA18182525221.01.01.41.41.2
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA60747091561.92.32.12.71.7
St. Louis, MO-IL34305770901.21.12.02.53.2
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL1011772942752253.86.610.810.18.2
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC78745469784.74.53.34.24.7
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV2081712652243064.03.25.04.25.7
U.S. MSAs TOTAL6,3386,9978,0349,2019,5514.04.34.95.65.8

* MSAs were selected on the basis of the largest population in the 2000 U.S. Census.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO