Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 2. Chlamydia – Reported Cases and Rates by State, Ranked by Rates, United States, 2009

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

Rank*StateCasesRate per
100,000 Population
1Mississippi23,589802.7
2Alaska5,166752.7
3Louisiana27,628626.4
4South Carolina26,654595.0
5Alabama25,929556.2
6Delaware4,718540.4
7Arkansas14,354502.7
8New Mexico9,493478.4
9Tennessee29,711478.1
10New York92,069472.4
11Illinois60,542469.3
12Hawaii6,026467.8
13Michigan45,714457.0
14North Carolina41,045445.1
15Missouri25,868437.6
16Texas105,910435.4
17Maryland23,747421.5
18Ohio48,239420.0
19Oklahoma15,023412.5
20Georgia39,828411.2
U.S. TOTAL†1,244,180409.2
21Colorado19,998404.9
22Arizona26,002400.0
23California146,796399.4
24Florida72,931397.9
25Virginia30,903397.8
26Nevada10,045386.3
27Kansas10,510375.1
28South Dakota3,015374.9
29Wisconsin20,906371.5
30Wyoming1,963368.5
31Connecticut12,127346.4
32Pennsylvania43,068346.0
33Rhode Island3,615344.0
34Indiana21,732340.8
35Washington21,387326.6
36Iowa9,406313.3
37Kentucky13,293311.4
38Montana2,988308.9
39Nebraska5,443305.2
40North Dakota1,957305.1
41Oregon11,497303.3
42Massachusetts19,315297.2
43New Jersey23,974276.1
44Minnesota14,197272.0
45Idaho3,842252.1
46Utah6,145224.6
47West Virginia3,604198.6
48Vermont1,186190.9
49Maine2,431184.7
50New Hampshire2,102159.7

* States were ranked in descending order by rate, number of cases, and alphabetically.

† Total includes cases reported by the District of Columbia with 6,549 cases and a rate of 1,106.6, but excludes outlying areas (Guam with 620 cases and rate of 352.3, Puerto Rico with 7,302 cases and rate of 184.7, and Virgin Islands with 488 cases and rate of 444.3).

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO