Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 15. Gonorrhea - Men - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2005-2009

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2005200620072008200920052006200720082009
Alabama4,8924,6784,7864,1513,250221.2209.8213.5183.8143.9
Alaska25127425325747473.179.171.371.9132.5
Arizona2,6103,0972,7181,8691,77587.8100.485.757.454.5
Arkansas2,2232,1221,8901,9931,898163.1154.0136.0142.5135.7
California18,34817,85616,63214,02513,705101.798.091.076.374.5
Colorado1,6051,8161,5691,7771,31968.175.964.071.352.9
Connecticut1,1601,1329551,1131,06768.066.355.965.262.5
Delaware39865659443940796.8158.4141.7103.796.1
District of Columbia1,1131,0721,2841,3831,328426.2393.2461.7494.1474.5
Florida10,02111,54611,52710,99510,099114.9130.0128.5122.1112.1
Georgia7,8859,5108,4017,4656,368175.7206.2179.0156.7133.6
Hawaii40540936431236763.763.656.448.056.5
Idaho609211297588.412.514.812.77.6
Illinois9,0209,2609,5019,3318,710143.8146.6150.0146.7137.0
Indiana3,6163,8953,8803,6932,831117.1125.2124.1117.590.1
Iowa72178780767660949.453.454.745.641.1
Kansas96088388181596470.464.464.058.669.3
Kentucky1,3991,5611,5592,0301,69068.275.775.097.280.9
Louisiana4,7445,1865,2014,2333,849215.7248.6249.4197.7179.8
Maine818373538112.512.811.48.312.6
Maryland3,4103,4613,2383,0542,922125.7127.4119.1112.0107.1
Massachusetts1,2161,2121,4121,02699639.238.945.232.531.6
Michigan7,4686,7386,4476,8766,004150.1135.6130.0139.6121.9
Minnesota1,5731,4891,5291,3801,03361.758.059.153.139.7
Mississippi2,9373,1113,4133,1352,906207.0220.7241.4220.2204.1
Missouri4,1214,4524,3953,4722,903145.3156.0153.1120.2100.5
Montana567147293412.015.09.86.07.0
Nebraska46755258356855353.763.066.364.262.5
Nevada1,5351,5331,2911,160900124.9120.898.887.667.9
New Hampshire808375515912.412.811.67.99.1
New Jersey2,6452,6573,0142,4832,32662.362.370.958.454.7
New Mexico66873082261951270.475.784.663.352.3
New York8,6808,9769,3638,7519,07293.195.9100.092.595.9
North Carolina7,5278,5947,7257,0235,902176.2198.0174.5155.5130.7
North Dakota526750506216.421.015.615.519.3
Ohio9,0358,4939,1646,6936,068161.7151.7163.9119.4108.3
Oklahoma2,2102,1712,2212,2121,857126.0123.0124.3123.0103.2
Oregon90185267267260849.846.336.135.732.3
Pennsylvania4,9505,2475,7584,8604,48482.186.895.280.274.0
Rhode Island21123523217217640.645.545.333.834.6
South Carolina3,9254,8994,6653,7123,289189.2232.9217.3170.2150.8
South Dakota15515210712815340.238.927.031.938.2
Tennessee4,2094,5904,3173,9793,560144.1155.5143.6131.4117.5
Texas12,26914,81215,81915,15013,215107.7126.4132.6124.8108.8
Utah40851947634027132.940.535.624.619.6
Vermont343334182111.110.711.15.96.9
Virginia3,9393,1872,8954,4773,465105.884.876.5117.390.8
Washington2,1172,2931,7951,6001,33467.471.955.748.940.8
West Virginia34346542632119438.652.248.036.121.8
Wisconsin2,4312,8702,6732,3322,06188.7104.096.083.473.7
Wyoming334940533012.918.815.119.611.1
U.S. TOTAL161,117170,508167,685153,103137,819110.4115.6112.8102.191.9
Northeast19,05719,65820,91618,52718,28271.873.978.669.368.4
Midwest39,61939,63840,01736,01431,951122.1121.5122.4109.897.4
South73,44481,62179,96175,75266,199138.9152.3147.4138.0120.6
West28,99729,59126,79122,81021,38784.985.376.364.360.2
Guam354975512740.756.284.956.930.1
Puerto Rico1341501581451047.18.08.37.65.5
Virgin Islands121118342523.121.234.665.348.0
OUTLYING AREAS1812102512301569.010.412.311.37.7
TOTAL161,298170,718167,936153,333137,975109.0114.2111.4100.990.8

Note: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO