Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 5. Chlamydia—Men–Reported cases and rates by state/area and region listed in alphabetical order: United States and outlying areas, 2004-2008

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2004200520062007200820042005200620072008
Alabama1,6032,5074,9855,9556,00773.0113.4223.6265.6267.9
Alaska1,2831,4471,4581,6161,608378.6421.6420.9455.4453.2
Arizona3,8845,0585,5886,0556,401135.2170.1181.1190.8201.7
Arkansas1,6121,6841,6552,0603,491119.5123.6120.1148.3251.3
California33,32336,44938,00340,21344,060186.0202.0208.5220.0241.1
Colorado3,8554,2134,2764,4795,319166.1178.8178.7182.8217.1
Connecticut2,1682,6562,7412,8773,264127.5155.8160.7168.5191.2
Delaware8148999909251,079201.1218.6239.0220.6257.3
District of Columbia5296818192,0342,438202.1260.8300.4731.4876.6
Florida8,1178,52210,41015,37618,59395.297.7117.2171.4207.3
Georgia6,4116,7938,08910,80810,690146.9151.4175.4230.3227.8
Hawaii1,2881,3961,3841,4311,560204.4219.6215.1221.6241.6
Idaho6176168951,0301,13388.385.9121.2136.5150.2
Illinois11,18712,88613,88113,73616,052179.2205.5219.7216.9253.4
Indiana4,0804,7034,8495,0325,572132.9152.3155.9160.9178.2
Iowa1,7431,9902,2332,3332,490119.9136.2151.6158.2168.9
Kansas1,2981,3651,5431,5511,80795.6100.1112.5112.7131.3
Kentucky1,4332,2852,5802,6053,50870.5111.5125.2125.3168.8
Louisiana4,0163,5833,3723,7585,226183.0162.9161.7180.2250.6
Maine58160663470876190.393.998.1110.1118.4
Maryland3,8413,6274,4394,9075,307142.7133.7163.4180.5195.2
Massachusetts3,4493,8094,1934,4574,839111.0122.8134.5142.6154.8
Michigan8,6228,5258,7248,84511,007173.5171.3175.5178.3221.9
Minnesota3,0813,3693,6923,7324,085121.7132.2143.7144.2157.8
Mississippi3,7664,5844,1494,9684,930267.3323.1294.4351.4348.7
Missouri5,0135,7916,0446,2286,701178.3204.2211.7216.9233.4
Montana685619709716865148.2132.6150.0149.3180.3
Nebraska1,3911,3781,4011,3631,441161.1158.4159.8155.0163.9
Nevada1,8211,9552,2112,4602,539153.2159.0174.2188.3194.3
New Hampshire47149951352256173.577.379.180.486.4
New Jersey2,9453,3233,6064,1694,39069.578.284.698.1103.3
New Mexico2,1512,1212,3682,4152,272229.8223.6245.4248.5233.8
New York14,03118,54720,14824,04527,056150.8198.9215.4256.9289.0
North Carolina5,0515,4816,3145,4936,656120.3128.3145.4124.1150.3
North Dakota601574588594629189.8180.6184.1185.0195.9
Ohio8,1899,1399,03910,85210,847146.7163.6161.5194.1194.0
Oklahoma2,1292,7993,3143,3993,606122.3159.6187.8190.2201.7
Oregon2,6002,8242,9922,9593,311145.5155.9162.6158.9177.8
Pennsylvania10,28210,12810,98111,93411,722171.0168.0181.6197.3193.8
Rhode Island936868962892915179.6167.0186.4174.3178.8
South Carolina2,4562,5723,2725,5495,723120.1124.0155.5258.4266.5
South Dakota708774709725767184.7200.7181.5182.7193.3
Tennessee6,2786,6196,9687,2627,559217.5226.6236.1241.6251.5
Texas12,61913,13815,17817,68721,812112.7115.4129.6148.3182.9
Utah1,1371,5211,6351,7952,03994.8122.6127.5134.4152.6
Vermont27623229424529490.375.695.880.196.1
Virginia5,0245,8236,3846,4337,985136.8156.4169.9170.0211.0
Washington4,8005,1454,7984,9915,767155.1163.9150.4154.9178.9
West Virginia64967169874482573.175.578.483.993.0
Wisconsin5,2905,6885,5515,0905,707194.0207.5201.1182.8205.0
Wyoming262299371284563102.7116.5142.1107.2212.4
U.S. TOTAL210,396232,781252,630280,337313,779145.6159.4171.3188.6211.1
Northeast35,13940,66844,07249,84953,802132.7153.3165.6187.4202.2
Midwest51,20356,18258,25460,08167,105158.5173.2178.6183.7205.2
South66,34872,26883,61699,963115,435127.4136.7156.0184.3212.8
West57,70663,66366,68870,44477,437171.2186.4192.1200.7220.6
Guam140140140153113165.3162.9160.7173.1127.9
Puerto Rico3483481,0071,1251,03418.618.553.459.454.6
Virgin Islands71465581139136.888.7106.1155.5266.9
OUTLYING AREAS5595341,2021,3591,28627.826.559.366.863.3
TOTAL210,955233,315253,832281,696315,065144.0157.6169.7186.9209.1

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO