Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 35. Early latent syphilis—Reported cases and rates by state/area and region listed in alphabetical order: United States and outlying areas, 2004-2008

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2004200520062007200820042005200620072008
Alabama2311843413634405.14.07.47.89.5
Alaska186320.21.20.90.40.3
Arizona2191341862692583.82.33.04.24.1
Arkansas5648671151442.01.72.44.15.1
California8731,1531,3691,4211,6482.43.23.83.94.5
Colorado24273835910.50.60.80.71.9
Connecticut16192720280.50.50.80.60.8
Delaware2591614233.01.11.91.62.7
District of Columbia11310377847720.418.713.214.313.1
Florida8567267601,1551,2524.94.14.26.36.9
Georgia3333803664235633.84.23.94.45.9
Hawaii3421190.20.30.20.90.7
Idaho26133361.90.90.20.20.4
Illinois3223972672242712.53.12.11.72.1
Indiana45424639830.70.70.70.61.3
Iowa12666110.40.20.20.20.4
Kansas12181825540.40.70.70.91.9
Kentucky24233634470.60.60.90.81.1
Louisiana3162524817228097.05.611.216.818.8
Maine0275100.00.20.50.40.8
Maryland2132891933203133.85.23.45.75.6
Massachusetts96105821161491.51.61.31.82.3
Michigan121694373991.20.70.40.71.0
Minnesota21465855470.40.91.11.10.9
Mississippi1301621972692324.55.56.89.27.9
Missouri58108931201451.01.91.62.02.5
Montana000010.00.00.00.00.1
Nebraska021300.00.10.10.20.0
Nevada24641191741681.02.74.86.86.5
New Hampshire0021340.00.00.21.00.3
New Jersey3442893143434154.03.33.63.94.8
New Mexico69538566453.62.74.33.42.3
New York7441,0849931,1491,3723.95.65.16.07.1
North Carolina2612152942472213.12.53.32.72.4
North Dakota000020.00.00.00.00.3
Ohio1841361151352241.61.21.01.22.0
Oklahoma62641211151171.81.83.43.23.2
Oregon2916196180.80.40.50.20.5
Pennsylvania1832042863093091.51.62.32.52.5
Rhode Island15561071.40.50.60.90.7
South Carolina2042221741431924.95.24.03.24.4
South Dakota006430.00.00.80.50.4
Tennessee2062032333043123.53.43.94.95.1
Texas1,0691,0131,3121,4671,7334.84.45.66.17.2
Utah5772100.20.30.30.10.4
Vermont002160.00.00.30.21.0
Virginia1081481651772381.42.02.22.33.1
Washington51638176980.81.01.31.21.5
West Virginia9369160.50.20.30.50.9
Wisconsin55586091781.01.01.11.61.4
Wyoming000010.00.00.00.00.2
U.S. TOTAL7,7688,1769,18610,76812,4012.62.83.13.64.1
Northeast1,3981,7081,7191,9662,3002.63.13.13.64.2
Midwest8308827137751,0171.31.31.11.21.5
South4,2164,0444,8395,9616,7294.03.84.45.46.1
West1,3241,5421,9152,0662,3552.02.32.82.93.4
Guam003320.00.01.81.71.2
Puerto Rico3534323684082419.111.09.410.36.1
Virgin Islands870107.46.40.00.90.0
OUTLYING AREAS3614393714122438.710.58.89.75.8
TOTAL8,1298,6159,55711,18012,6442.72.93.13.74.1

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO