Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 27. Primary and secondary syphilis—Men—Reported cases and rates by state/area and region listed in alphabetical order: United States and outlying areas, 2004-2008

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2004200520062007200820042005200620072008
Alabama1131002032372785.14.59.110.612.4
Alaska889612.42.32.61.70.3
Arizona1151251662302614.04.25.47.28.2
Arkansas293142721252.22.33.05.29.0
California1,2911,4631,7061,9212,0927.28.19.410.511.4
Colorado564464551252.41.92.72.25.1
Connecticut42566237342.53.33.62.22.0
Delaware891617102.02.23.94.12.4
District of Columbia6510311017313924.839.440.362.250.0
Florida6306246217608507.47.27.08.59.5
Georgia50459854062681811.513.311.713.317.4
Hawaii811178221.31.72.61.23.4
Idaho13141061.92.00.10.00.8
Illinois3314783944255165.37.66.26.78.1
Indiana545283461241.81.72.71.54.0
Iowa381318130.20.50.91.20.9
Kansas17172522251.31.21.81.61.8
Kentucky41496647792.02.43.22.33.8
Louisiana2091662193244009.57.510.515.519.2
Maine2179100.30.21.11.41.6
Maryland28822523929830110.78.38.811.011.1
Massachusetts1091211171452103.53.93.84.66.7
Michigan1318592961502.61.71.91.93.0
Minnesota246843581110.92.71.72.24.3
Mississippi403750981182.82.63.56.98.3
Missouri821351492121952.94.85.27.46.8
Montana361660.61.30.21.31.3
Nebraska3464120.30.50.70.51.4
Nevada328510399632.76.98.17.64.8
New Hampshire5161330200.82.52.04.63.1
New Jersey1121161612112052.62.73.85.04.8
New Mexico46405731384.94.25.93.23.9
New York6956777071,0361,1657.57.37.611.112.4
North Carolina1442162422632433.45.15.65.95.5
North Dakota011100.00.30.30.30.0
Ohio1761711411662883.23.12.53.05.2
Oklahoma16275141610.91.52.92.33.4
Oregon28392916241.62.21.60.91.3
Pennsylvania1021652302292511.72.73.83.84.1
Rhode Island16181434183.13.52.76.63.5
South Carolina91675581864.43.22.63.84.0
South Dakota028500.00.52.01.30.0
Tennessee961531762542943.35.26.08.49.8
Texas6486308038639555.85.56.97.28.0
Utah1091820240.80.71.41.51.8
Vermont11310110.30.31.03.33.6
Virginia1101241672142413.03.34.45.76.4
Washington1441471781481764.74.75.64.65.5
West Virginia2310490.20.31.10.51.0
Wisconsin27386560511.01.42.42.21.8
Wyoming200310.80.00.01.10.4
U.S. TOTAL6,7227,3838,2939,76911,2554.75.15.66.67.6
Northeast1,0841,1711,3141,7411,9244.14.44.96.57.2
Midwest8481,0591,0201,1131,4852.63.33.13.44.5
South3,0343,1623,6104,3725,0075.86.06.78.19.2
West1,7561,9912,3492,5432,8395.25.86.87.28.1
Guam012450.01.22.34.55.7
Puerto Rico1201431041131386.47.65.56.07.3
Virgin Islands211003.91.91.90.00.0
OUTLYING AREAS1221451071171436.17.25.35.87.0
TOTAL6,8447,5288,4009,88611,3984.75.15.66.67.6

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO