Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 26. Primary and secondary syphilis—Women–Reported cases and rates by state/area and region listed in alphabetical order: United States and outlying areas, 2004-2008

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2004200520062007200820042005200620072008
Alabama52691161431712.22.94.96.07.2
Alaska012100.00.30.60.30.0
Arizona42493364561.51.71.12.01.8
Arkansas18213550811.31.52.43.55.6
California631211281151100.40.70.70.60.6
Colorado725230.30.10.20.10.1
Connecticut322200.20.10.10.10.0
Delaware124160.20.50.90.21.3
District of Columbia4116571.43.81.91.62.3
Florida98100981531931.11.11.11.62.1
Georgia45474153961.01.00.91.12.0
Hawaii001170.00.00.20.21.1
Idaho1162111.60.80.30.10.1
Illinois55473739380.90.70.60.60.6
Indiana610108160.20.30.30.20.5
Iowa116330.10.10.40.20.2
Kansas722650.50.10.10.40.4
Kentucky6379140.30.10.30.40.6
Louisiana1231121232093075.34.85.69.513.9
Maine002000.00.00.30.00.0
Maryland92886147773.23.02.11.62.7
Massachusetts5471060.20.10.20.30.2
Michigan61202627601.20.40.50.51.2
Minnesota324150.10.10.20.00.2
Mississippi19123635661.30.82.42.34.4
Missouri12121927290.40.40.60.91.0
Montana110210.20.20.00.40.2
Nebraska401030.50.00.10.00.3
Nevada8243412140.72.02.81.01.1
New Hampshire000000.00.00.00.00.0
New Jersey38171216210.90.40.30.40.5
New Mexico3616221563.71.62.21.50.6
New York32282932520.30.30.30.30.5
North Carolina48586760441.11.31.51.30.9
North Dakota000000.00.00.00.00.0
Ohio61404328631.00.70.70.51.1
Oklahoma9171924250.50.91.01.31.4
Oregon120220.10.10.00.10.1
Pennsylvania16343434210.30.50.50.50.3
Rhode Island1060201.81.10.00.40.0
South Carolina25171110121.20.80.50.40.5
South Dakota005210.00.01.30.50.3
Tennessee3464731131191.12.12.43.63.8
Texas1792432612974501.62.12.22.53.8
Utah313010.30.10.20.00.1
Vermont000000.00.00.00.00.0
Virginia6192316250.20.50.60.40.6
Washington654650.20.20.10.20.2
West Virginia101240.10.00.10.20.4
Wisconsin2336140.10.10.10.20.5
Wyoming100120.40.00.00.40.8
U.S. TOTAL1,2551,3391,4581,6922,2420.80.91.01.11.5
Northeast1049186961000.40.30.30.30.4
Midwest2121371561472370.60.40.50.40.7
South7608839821,2271,6971.41.61.82.23.0
West1792282342222080.50.70.70.60.6
Guam011410.01.21.24.71.2
Puerto Rico62814656293.14.02.32.71.4
Virgin Islands300005.30.00.00.00.0
OUTLYING AREAS65824760303.03.82.22.71.4
TOTAL1,3201,4211,5051,7522,2720.90.91.01.11.5

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO