Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home
For Questions About STD Data, Contact CDC-INFO

Figure A Data, All States

Chlamydia rate per 100,000 women, 1999 - 2008


State Rates per 100,000 women, by Year
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
Alabama 502.5596.9579.0603.6559.0500.6619.4756.0804.2785.7
Alaska 483.3614.6647.0829.2850.0843.9907.4947.7 1002.6989.8
Arizona 377.1386.8421.3427.2360.1449.3546.2600.1593.7579.9
Arkansas 339.7365.8431.6419.8451.5445.3481.8460.8546.0736.2
California 394.8423.0439.5461.5483.7491.9517.8532.9553.6570.2
Colorado 388.9407.4449.8466.0436.4451.0485.8510.0527.1573.4
Connecticut 346.5354.7353.8434.4407.8409.4464.4456.2477.7514.6
Delaware 568.8561.2518.8490.1513.9502.7576.8597.6573.3626.1
District of Columbia 792.3921.0925.4937.8903.6 1010.3 1028.4812.7 1279.9 1430.8
Florida 321.5335.4365.9396.9398.2388.1384.4418.6454.3562.4
Georgia 602.7575.4654.1633.2659.2619.5574.0642.7656.1649.7
Hawaii 424.9456.8499.2554.9655.9635.1640.1648.0663.1693.6
Idaho 205.4221.4223.0278.2258.5310.5303.6334.4357.1409.2
Illinois 455.5500.4518.7531.7563.1556.3580.3609.5640.2661.3
Indiana 305.2352.4374.1419.7416.6448.7479.4465.4483.9513.0
Iowa 282.8300.3287.7313.1328.5347.1358.7407.9416.9454.7
Kansas 371.2365.2364.4412.0436.1449.9438.4451.4473.6528.8
Kentucky 286.5312.3340.6336.8302.5238.0284.5295.4285.9398.6
Louisiana 575.3611.2625.3638.8736.6755.8576.4649.0694.6781.8
Maine 152.3174.3157.7201.3217.0227.3243.2247.6271.5273.9
Maryland 417.8440.5462.1491.3483.5561.8507.5598.1628.7666.8
Massachusetts 212.5256.4238.3245.9253.7295.5321.0336.6351.2380.5
Michigan 373.8412.0481.7491.2505.1634.2584.6544.6554.4659.6
Minnesota 222.1235.1238.9290.3308.4331.7341.3355.7371.0393.4
Mississippi 679.6746.9694.4692.8709.5 1010.4 1110.4989.4 1110.8 1084.5
Missouri 402.6400.2409.5455.3504.8553.9559.3566.9567.9602.4
Montana 264.6242.0322.7403.2405.4412.4378.9409.3423.2465.7
Nebraska 335.4347.4289.2412.1390.3431.4417.6443.7419.5460.6
Nevada 263.3315.5348.4409.3388.3423.8452.3504.2559.7566.6
New Hampshire 123.8141.0162.9180.4183.1192.1202.2222.7230.0232.2
New Jersey 258.4218.5327.8275.9311.5324.7354.1371.1391.1405.7
New Mexico 454.7450.4525.4627.6627.3710.9646.2753.3705.7699.9
New York 571.4273.6387.8415.9442.9453.3457.2488.1569.5616.7
North Carolina 453.3451.8445.2480.9509.9550.8582.6604.6541.9662.4
North Dakota 210.8206.5224.6260.1342.8379.6342.1389.0374.7405.1
Ohio 400.7429.5504.2503.7571.6516.8566.9518.4615.1596.0
Oklahoma 385.2439.2488.0494.1505.0461.9591.1533.3499.0607.5
Oregon 260.6300.2311.0283.8312.1336.9338.4353.8365.5394.3
Pennsylvania 354.0336.7354.3369.7432.1433.9424.0445.8477.9477.9
Puerto Rico 56.7112.5116.1133.1118.1160.1165.6200.3330.8284.6
Rhode Island 327.2360.7399.3370.6400.2447.3430.7394.5418.0439.6
South Carolina 814.9421.4647.8590.4598.8739.7719.6859.3919.8906.5
South Dakota 315.5343.6343.3419.7484.9470.5492.9491.4474.2547.1
Tennessee 382.5398.1410.7424.9490.7538.6540.8594.3622.2650.0
Texas 502.6538.6535.8524.4518.0509.1511.4511.5567.4659.5
Utah 147.1143.9186.5216.0238.0228.6250.6272.7299.8304.1
Vermont 134.2138.9167.3237.3262.8272.8229.3283.1257.4284.0
Virginia 323.7358.5414.0406.8413.8437.6437.2455.0461.8590.1
Virgin Islands 219.1190.3199.4317.5619.0408.0332.5253.6462.5776.0
Washington 302.6322.8337.6361.2401.4412.8427.8406.1425.0480.1
West Virginia 170.1192.8212.9224.0226.6226.8244.9238.0262.0269.2
Wisconsin 415.5454.2440.5446.9464.3500.1527.9522.5512.4540.5
Wyoming 265.4271.7276.8304.7288.1326.1346.0413.8354.2392.2
United States 395.1396.3429.6445.0463.6480.6492.2510.8539.8583.8

 
For Questions About STD Data, Contact CDC-INFO
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30333, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO
A-Z Index
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  27. #