Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Figure A Data, All States

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

Chlamydia rate per 100,000 women, 1999 - 2008


StateRates per 100,000 women, by Year
1999200020012002200320042005200620072008
Alabama502.5596.9579.0603.6559.0500.6619.4756.0804.2785.7
Alaska483.3614.6647.0829.2850.0843.9907.4947.71002.6989.8
Arizona377.1386.8421.3427.2360.1449.3546.2600.1593.7579.9
Arkansas339.7365.8431.6419.8451.5445.3481.8460.8546.0736.2
California394.8423.0439.5461.5483.7491.9517.8532.9553.6570.2
Colorado388.9407.4449.8466.0436.4451.0485.8510.0527.1573.4
Connecticut346.5354.7353.8434.4407.8409.4464.4456.2477.7514.6
Delaware568.8561.2518.8490.1513.9502.7576.8597.6573.3626.1
District of Columbia792.3921.0925.4937.8903.61010.31028.4812.71279.91430.8
Florida321.5335.4365.9396.9398.2388.1384.4418.6454.3562.4
Georgia602.7575.4654.1633.2659.2619.5574.0642.7656.1649.7
Hawaii424.9456.8499.2554.9655.9635.1640.1648.0663.1693.6
Idaho205.4221.4223.0278.2258.5310.5303.6334.4357.1409.2
Illinois455.5500.4518.7531.7563.1556.3580.3609.5640.2661.3
Indiana305.2352.4374.1419.7416.6448.7479.4465.4483.9513.0
Iowa282.8300.3287.7313.1328.5347.1358.7407.9416.9454.7
Kansas371.2365.2364.4412.0436.1449.9438.4451.4473.6528.8
Kentucky286.5312.3340.6336.8302.5238.0284.5295.4285.9398.6
Louisiana575.3611.2625.3638.8736.6755.8576.4649.0694.6781.8
Maine152.3174.3157.7201.3217.0227.3243.2247.6271.5273.9
Maryland417.8440.5462.1491.3483.5561.8507.5598.1628.7666.8
Massachusetts212.5256.4238.3245.9253.7295.5321.0336.6351.2380.5
Michigan373.8412.0481.7491.2505.1634.2584.6544.6554.4659.6
Minnesota222.1235.1238.9290.3308.4331.7341.3355.7371.0393.4
Mississippi679.6746.9694.4692.8709.51010.41110.4989.41110.81084.5
Missouri402.6400.2409.5455.3504.8553.9559.3566.9567.9602.4
Montana264.6242.0322.7403.2405.4412.4378.9409.3423.2465.7
Nebraska335.4347.4289.2412.1390.3431.4417.6443.7419.5460.6
Nevada263.3315.5348.4409.3388.3423.8452.3504.2559.7566.6
New Hampshire123.8141.0162.9180.4183.1192.1202.2222.7230.0232.2
New Jersey258.4218.5327.8275.9311.5324.7354.1371.1391.1405.7
New Mexico454.7450.4525.4627.6627.3710.9646.2753.3705.7699.9
New York571.4273.6387.8415.9442.9453.3457.2488.1569.5616.7
North Carolina453.3451.8445.2480.9509.9550.8582.6604.6541.9662.4
North Dakota210.8206.5224.6260.1342.8379.6342.1389.0374.7405.1
Ohio400.7429.5504.2503.7571.6516.8566.9518.4615.1596.0
Oklahoma385.2439.2488.0494.1505.0461.9591.1533.3499.0607.5
Oregon260.6300.2311.0283.8312.1336.9338.4353.8365.5394.3
Pennsylvania354.0336.7354.3369.7432.1433.9424.0445.8477.9477.9
Puerto Rico56.7112.5116.1133.1118.1160.1165.6200.3330.8284.6
Rhode Island327.2360.7399.3370.6400.2447.3430.7394.5418.0439.6
South Carolina814.9421.4647.8590.4598.8739.7719.6859.3919.8906.5
South Dakota315.5343.6343.3419.7484.9470.5492.9491.4474.2547.1
Tennessee382.5398.1410.7424.9490.7538.6540.8594.3622.2650.0
Texas502.6538.6535.8524.4518.0509.1511.4511.5567.4659.5
Utah147.1143.9186.5216.0238.0228.6250.6272.7299.8304.1
Vermont134.2138.9167.3237.3262.8272.8229.3283.1257.4284.0
Virginia323.7358.5414.0406.8413.8437.6437.2455.0461.8590.1
Virgin Islands219.1190.3199.4317.5619.0408.0332.5253.6462.5776.0
Washington302.6322.8337.6361.2401.4412.8427.8406.1425.0480.1
West Virginia170.1192.8212.9224.0226.6226.8244.9238.0262.0269.2
Wisconsin415.5454.2440.5446.9464.3500.1527.9522.5512.4540.5
Wyoming265.4271.7276.8304.7288.1326.1346.0413.8354.2392.2
United States395.1396.3429.6445.0463.6480.6492.2510.8539.8583.8

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO