Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Multistate Outbreak of Salmonella Typhimurium Infections Linked to Ground Beef (Final Update)

This outbreak appears to be over. However, Salmonella is an important cause of human illness in the United States. More information about Salmonella, and steps people can take to reduce their risk of infection, can be found on the CDC Salmonella Web Page.

Recall

On January 24, 2013, Jouni Meats, Inc., a Sterling Heights, Michigan retail store, announced it is recalling approximately 500 pounds of ground beef products that may be contaminated with Salmonella Typhimurium.  In the FSIS recall news release announcing this recall, FSIS stated that the investigation identified that raw ground beef was consumed at a restaurant. The products subject to recall are various size packages of ground beef. These products were produced between December 4, 2012 and December 9, 2012, and distributed to a restaurant in Macomb County, Michigan, and sold directly to consumers at Jouni Meats, Inc. These products were sold without a label. Consumers with questions regarding the recall should contact the company's owner, Khalil Jouni, at (586) 274-0760.

On January 25, 2013, as a result of the continued investigation, Gab Halal Foods, a Troy, Michigan retail store, recalled approximately 550 pounds of ground beef products that may be contaminated with a strain of Salmonella Typhimurium.  The products subject to recall are various size packages of ground beef wrapped in clear plastic. These products were produced between Dec. 4, 2012, and Dec. 10, 2012, and distributed to a restaurant in Macomb County, Michigan, and sold directly to consumers at Gab Halal Foods. These products were sold without a label. Consumers with questions regarding the recall should contact the company’s owner, Robert M. Berry, at (248) 839-0927.

Advice to Consumers and Retailers

  • Consumers should check their freezers for recalled ground beef products and not eat them.
    • These products were produced between December 4, 2012, and December 9, 2012, and sold directly to consumers at Jouni Meats, Inc.
    • These products were produced between December 4, 2012 and December 10, 2012 and distributed to a restaurant in Macomb County, Michigan, and sold directly to consumers at Gab Halal Foods.
    • These products were sold without a label.
  • Restaurant and food service operators should not serve recalled ground beef products.
  • Consumers should not eat raw or undercooked ground beef.
  • Contact your health care provider if you think you may have become ill from eating recalled ground beef products.
    • Most persons infected with Salmonella bacteria develop diarrhea, fever, and abdominal cramps 12 to 72 hours after infection. In some persons, the diarrhea may be so severe that the patient needs to be hospitalized.
    • Infants, older adults, and persons with impaired immune systems are more likely than others to develop severe illness.
  • Practice food safety for raw ground beef.
    • Do not eat raw or undercooked ground beef. Cook ground beef hamburgers and beef mixtures such as meat loaf to 160°F internal temperature using a food thermometer.
    • Wash hands, kitchen work surfaces, and utensils with soap and water immediately after they have been in contact with raw meat or poultry. Then, disinfect the food contact surfaces using a freshly prepared solution of 1 tablespoon unscented liquid chlorine bleach to 1 gallon of water.
    • Avoid cross-contaminating other foods. Uncooked meats and poultry should be kept separate from produce, cooked foods, and ready-to-eat foods. Do not wash raw meat or poultry before cooking because splashing water can spread any pathogens present on raw meat surfaces to other kitchen surfaces.
    • Refrigerate raw and cooked meat and poultry within 2 hours after purchase (1 hour if temperatures exceed 90°F). Refrigerate cooked meat and poultry within 2 hours after cooking. Refrigerators should be set to maintain a temperature of 40°F or below.

« Read the full Outbreak Investigation

 
Contact Us:
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
    1600 Clifton Rd
    Atlanta, GA 30333
  • 800-CDC-INFO
    (800-232-4636)
    TTY: (888) 232-6348
  • Contact CDC–INFO
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO
A-Z Index
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  27. #