Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Multistate Outbreak of Salmonella Enteritidis Infections Linked to Ground Beef (Final Update)

This outbreak appears to be over. However, Salmonella is an important cause of human illness in the United States. More information about Salmonella, and steps people can take to reduce their risk of infection, can be found on the CDC Salmonella Web Page and the CDC Vital Signs Web Page.

Recall

On July 22, 2012, Cargill Meat Solutions recalled 29,339 pounds of fresh ground beef products.  The products subject to recall bear the establishment number "EST. 9400" inside the USDA mark of inspection. While the use-by date has passed and these products are no longer available for retail sale, FSIS and the company are concerned that some product may be frozen in consumers' freezers.

It is important for consumers to note that the recalled products were repackaged into consumer-size packages and sold under different retail brand names and may not bear "EST. 9400" on the packaging, so consumers are advised to visit the FSIS site for a list of stores that sold these meat products [PDF - 9 pages].

More information on the recalled products can be found at:

Advice to Consumers

  • Check for recalled product and do not eat recalled ground beef products
    • While the use-by date of the recalled ground beef has passed, consumers might still have recalled ground beef in their homes if the ground beef was frozen at home.
    • Consumers should check freezers for recalled ground beef products and should not eat them
    • Consumers and food service establishments may contact Cargill’s consumer information line at (888) 812-1646. If you have a recalled product, do not eat it; return it to the place of purchase or dispose of it in a closed plastic bag and placed in a sealed trash can to prevent people or animals, including wild animals, from eating it.
  • Practice food safety for ground beef
    • Cook ground beef thoroughly. Ground beef dishes should always be cooked to 160°F internal temperature as measured with a food thermometer; leftovers also should be reheated to 165°F. The color of cooked ground beef is not an indicator that product has been safely cooked.
    • Wash hands, kitchen work surfaces, and utensils with soap and water immediately after they have been in contact with raw meat or poultry, including frozen and fresh ground beef. Then, disinfect the food contact surfaces using a freshly prepared solution of 1 tablespoon unscented liquid chlorine bleach to 1 gallon of water.
    • Avoid cross-contaminating other foods. Uncooked meats and ground beef should be kept separate from produce, cooked foods, and ready-to-eat foods. Do not wash raw meat or poultry before cooking because splashing water can spread any pathogens present on raw meat surfaces to other kitchen surfaces.
    • Refrigerate raw and cooked meat and poultry within 2 hours after purchase (1 hour if temperatures exceed 90°F). Refrigerate cooked meat and poultry within 2 hours after cooking. Refrigerators should be set to maintain a temperature of 40°F or below.
  • Consult your health care providers if you think you may have become ill from eating possibly contaminated ground beef
    • Infants, older adults, and persons with impaired immune systems are more likely than others to develop severe illness.
    • Persons who think they might have become ill from eating possibly contaminated ground beef should consult their health care providers.
  • Consumers with food safety questions can "Ask Karen," the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at AskKaren.gov or via smartphone at m.askkaren.gov.
    • “Ask Karen" live chat services are available Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET. The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) is available in English and Spanish and can be reached from l0 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday. Recorded food safety messages are available 24 hours a day. 

Advice to Retailers and Establishments

  • Do not serve or sell recalled ground beef products from Cargill Meat Solutions. If you do not know the source of your ground beef, check with your supplier.

Top of Page

« Read the full Outbreak Investigation

 
Contact Us:
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
    1600 Clifton Rd
    Atlanta, GA 30333
  • 800-CDC-INFO
    (800-232-4636)
    TTY: (888) 232-6348
  • Contact CDC–INFO
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO
A-Z Index
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  27. #