Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Services Sector Profile - Table B

Home > Service

NHIS banner

Services Sector Profile - Table B


Table B. U.S. Services Workers by Occupational Category, 2010

Occupational category Census 2010 Occupation Codes Estimated Population Represented by Sample % of U.S. Services Workforce
Management Occupations 0010-04308,114,86111
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 0500-09505,293,7427.18
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 1005-12403,287,9374.46
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 1300-15601,460,4211.98
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 1600-1965931,5781.26
Community and Social Services Occupations 2000-20601,553,2072.11
Legal Occupations 2100-21601,662,6532.25
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 2200-25509,521,06712.91
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media Occupations 2600-29602,662,6223.61
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations 3000-3540526,3920.71
Healthcare Support Occupations 3600-3655258,4460.35
Protective Service Occupations 3700-39551,191,5181.62
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 4000-41607,817,69710.6
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations 4200-42504,956,8096.72
Personal Care and Service Occupations 4300-46503,238,5794.39
Sales and Related Occupations 4700-49654,944,0106.7
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 5000-59409,743,56413.21
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 6005-613085,4890.12
Construction and Extraction Occupations 6200-6940685,7200.93
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 7000-76302,455,4793.33
Production Occupations 7700-89651,460,1471.98
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 9000-97501,890,2272.56
Total 73,742,165100

*The total number of Services workers represented by these occupational groups is slightly less than the total number of workers represented by the full industry sample due to missing values for occupation.

Top