Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

HEALTHCARE AND SOCIAL ASSISTANCE

doctor and patient, man helping woman in wheelchair

Inputs: Sector Description

Ambulatory Healthcare Services

Table 1. Employed Persons by Detailed Industry, Healthcare and Social Assistance, 2009
Healthcare and Social Assistance SubsectorsNAICS codeNumber of workers (thousands)
Subtotal: Ambulatory healthcare services6216,392
Physician offices62111,555
Dental offices6212801
Offices of other health practitioners6213220
Outpatient care centers62141,102
Home healthcare services6216967
Other ambulatory healthcare services62191,747
Hospitals
Subtotal: Hospitals*6226,265
Nursing and residential care facilities
Subtotal: Nursing and residential care facilities6232,568*
Nursing Care facilities62311,869
Residential care facilities, without nursing6232,
6233,
6239
699
Social assistance
Subtotal: Social assistance6243,154
Individual and Family Services62411,358
Community food and housing, and emergency services6242118
Vocational rehabilitation services6243153
Child day care services62441,525*
Totals
Total for healthcare and social assistance sector6218,362
Total, Private sector (16 years and older) 139,877

Numbers were obtained from BLS Current Population Survey, Table 18: Employed persons by detailed industry, sex, race and Hispanic or Latino Ethnicity, 2009. http://www.bls.gov/cps/cpsaat18.pdf Generally, data for industries with fewer than 50,000 employed as well as for certain other industries are not published separately but are included in the totals for the appropriate categories shown.

Asterisk (*) indicates that 4-digit level data was not provided; calculated by adding totals for 6231, 6232, 6233 and 6219.

Asterisks (**) indicate that data was not provided; calculated by subtracting totals for 6241, 6242 and 6243 from total for 624.

 
Contact Us:
  • Page last reviewed: October 31, 2012
  • Page last updated: October 31, 2012
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30333, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO