Skip directly to local search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

West Valley Demonstration Project

(Site Profile/Docket Number 107)

Location: West Valley, New York

Also Known As: Nuclear Fuel Services, West Valley, Western New York Fuel Services Center

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Worker Outreach Activities for the West Valley Demonstration Project:

  • August 23, 2007
    Meeting with International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAMAW) Local 2401, Springville, New York
    Final Minutes [52 KB (10 pages)]
  • August 8, 2006
    Meeting with International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAM) Local Lodge 2401, West Valley, New York
    Final Minutes [83 KB (14 pages)]

Technical Documents

If the energy employee's personal radiation information is incomplete, NIOSH will use other sources to estimate the radiation dose. This may involve using technical documents called Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins.

Site Profile

Public Comments on West Valley Demonstration Project Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on West Valley Demonstration Project documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by e-mail at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226

Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (107) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on West Valley Demonstration Project Documents.

Previous Versions of West Valley Demonstration Project Documents

 
Contact DCAS:
Contact Us:
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO