Skip directly to local search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site

(Site Profile/Docket Number 078)

Location: Amchitka Island, Alaska

Also Known As: Amchitka Island Test Center, Amchitka Island Test Site

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 "specified cancers," and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • Amchitka Island--employees who were employed before January 1, 1974, on Amchitka Island, Alaska and were exposed to ionizing radiation in the performance of duty related to the Long Shot, Milrow, or Cannikin underground nuclear tests

    Note: The SEC was established by the Act. Amchitka Island was one of the classes that Congress included when the Act was signed.

Public Comments on Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (078) on all comments.

Comments Received

 
Contact DCAS:
Contact Us:
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO